Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3 Centers of Excellence established in Karnataka under Indo-Israel Agriculture project
Israeli Agro-Technology will be tailored to local conditions
These Centers of Excellence will help in increasing farmers income – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
16 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
For taking forward the Israeli technologies in the field of Horticulture, Sh. B. S. Yediyurapp, Chief Minister, Government of Karnataka and Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of Indiajointly inaugurated the 3 Centers of Excellence (COEs) established in Karnataka under Indo-Israel Agricultural Project (IIAP).
MIDH Division of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India and MASHAV - Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation - are leading Israel’s largest G2G cooperation, with 29 operational Centres of Excellence (COEs) across India in 12 States, implementing advanced Israeli Agro-Technology tailored to local conditions.
Out of these 29 fully functional COEs, 3 are from Karnataka, viz., COE Kolar for Mango, COE Bagalkote for Pomegranate and COE Dharwad for Vegetables. TheseCentres of Excellence generate knowledge, demonstrate best practices and train officers and farmers.
Sh. B. S. Yediyurappa, the Chief Minister, Government of Karnataka thanked the Government of India and State of Israel for providing financial and technical assistance for establishment of theseCenters of Excellence (COEs) under Indo-Israel Agricultural Project (IIAP) in Karnataka to transfer the innovative technologies for improving production, productivity and quality of horticulture produce in turn to achieve sustainability and improve economic status of the farmers”.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said, “these Centers will help farming community of Karnataka to get access to the latest innovative Israeli technologies and adopting them to increase production and productivity which will help in increasing the farmers income. These COEs have the capacity of 50,000 grafts production and 25 lakh vegetables seedlings production annually. About 20,000 farmers have visited these COEs to gain knowledge about the modern cultivation practices in horticulture”.
Shri R. Shankar,Minister of Horticulture and Sericulture, Government of Karnataka said “there is a lot of scope for adoption of new technologies in crop production and post-harvest management to increase the production and productivity of the horticulture produce in Karnataka. To provide these latest technologies to the farmers, Government of India in collaboration with State of Israel has helped in establishment of these Centres of Excellence for Mango in Kolar, Pomegranate in Bagalkot and Vegetables in Dharwad under the Indo Israel Agriculture Project (IIAP). Karnataka farmers are very progressive to adopt innovative technologies developed by these centres. Ensuring increase in production, productivity by reducing input cost in turn increasing farmer's income”.
Dr. Ron Malka, H.E. Ambassador of Israel to India, Embassy of Israel said, “we are proud and excited to collaborate with the Government of Karnataka in agriculture, which is a significant part of the Indo-Israeli partnership. Today we inaugurated three different Centres of Excellence at a time when relations between our countries are strengthening and expanding rapidly. This is a milestone in the development of the State's agriculture sector, and will give local farmers a competitive edge in the national and International market. This will also enable them to double their income, aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister ‘Shri Narendra Modi.”
The inauguration ceremony was also attended by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Senior officers of Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India and Government of Karnataka. The senior officers of all the State Horticulture Missions also joined to witness the virtual launch of the ceremony.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہند-اسرائیل زراعتی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کرناٹک میں ایکسی لینس کے 3 مراکز کا قیام
اسرائیلی زراعتی ٹیکنالوجی کو، مقامی حالات کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا
ایکسی لینس کے مراکز کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
16 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16جون 2021، باغبانی کے شعبے میں اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بی ایس یدی یورپّا اور حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ہند-اسرائیلی زرعی منصوبے (آئی آئی اے پی) کے تحت کرناٹک میں قائم 3 سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ایز) کا افتتاح کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزارت کے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ڈویژن اور اسرائیل کی ایجنسی برائے بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تعاون – ایم اے ایس ایچ اے وی، 12 ریاستوں میں اسرائیل کے سب سے بڑے جی 2 تعاون کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں جس میں 12 ریاستوں میں 29 فعال ایکسی لینس کے مراکز (سی او ایز) ترقی یافتہ اسرائیلی ایگرو ٹیکنالوجی پر عمل درآمد کر رہے ہیں جنھیں مقامی حالات کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے۔
پورے طور پر فعال ان 29سی او ایز میں سے 3 کرناٹک سے ہیں۔جیسے کہ کام کے لیے سی او ای کولار، انار کے لیے سی او ای باگلکوٹ اور سبزیوں کے لیے سی او ای دھرواد۔ یہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس معلومات وضع کرتےہیں، بہترین طریقہ کار کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں اور افسروں اور کسانوں کوتربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بی ایس یدی یورپّا نے کرناٹک میں ہند-اسرائیل زرعی پروجیکٹ (آئی آئی اے پی) کے تحت ایکسی لینس کے ان مراکز (سی او ایز) کے قیام کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے پر حکومت ہند اور اسرائیل کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا تاکہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو منتقل کیا جاسکے نیز پائیداری کے حصول اور کسانوں کی معاشی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیداوار اور باغبانی کی مصنوعاتی پیداوار کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ’’یہ مراکز کرناٹک کی کاشتکار برادری کو جدید ترین اسرائیلی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد دیں گے اور انھیں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد دیں گے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان سی او ایز میں ہر سال 50000 گرافٹ پیداوار اور 25 لاکھ سبزوں کے پودوں کی پیداوار کی گنجائش ہے۔ باغبانی میں کاشتکاری کے جدید طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 20000 کسان ا ن سی او ایز کا دورہ کرچکے ہیں‘‘۔
حکومت کرناٹک میں باغبانی اور سیری کلچر کے وزیر جناب آر شنکر نے کہا ’’کرناٹک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے فصلوں کی پیداوار نیز کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظامیہ میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی بہت گنجائش ہے۔ کسانوں کو یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ،ہند-اسرائیل زراعتی پروجیکٹ( آئی آئی اے پی) کے تحت کولار میں آم کے ان مراکز برائے ایکسی لینس، باگلکوٹ میں انار اور دھارواڈ میں سبزیوں کے لیے مراکز کے قیام میں مدد کی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے کسان ان مراکز کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیو ں کو اپنانے میں بہت ترقی پسند ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ذریعے فصل پر ہونے والی لاگت کو کم کرکے پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں ا ضافے کو یقینی بنانا ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستان میں اسرائیل کی ایمبیسی میں اسرائیل کے سفیر ڈاکٹر رون مالیکا نے کہا ’’ہمیں حکومت کرناٹک کے ساتھ زراعت میں تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے اور ہم پرجوش ہیں۔ یہ ہند-اسرائیل شراکت کا ایک انتہائی اہم حصہ ہے۔ آج ہم نے ایک ایسے وقت میں ایکسی لینس کے 3 مختلف مراکز کا افتتاح کیا ہے جب ہمارے ممالک کے مابین تعلقات تیزی سے مستحکم ہو رہے ہیں اور وسعت پا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ریاست کے زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور یہ مقامی کاشتکاروں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مسابقتی برتری عطا کرے گا۔ وہ اس کے ساتھ محترمہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں بھی مدد حاصل کریں گے‘‘۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ، حکومت ہند کے زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، اسرائیلی وزارت خارجہ، اور حکومت ہند اور حکومت کرناٹک کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ ا فسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ تمام ریاستوں کے باغبانی مشنوں کے سینئر ا فسران نے بھی اس تقریب کے ورچوئل افتتاح کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔