வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவியியல் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற ஜர்தாலு மாம்பழங்கள் பிகாரில் இருந்து இங்கிலாந்துக்கு வர்த்தக ரீதியில் முதல் முறையாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது
14 JUN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதமாக, புவியியல் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற ஜர்தாலு மாம்பழங்கள் பிகாரில் இருந்து இங்கிலாந்துக்கு வர்த்தக ரீதியில் முதல் முறையாக இன்று ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள அபேடாவின் பேக்கிங் மையத்தில் இருந்து பிகார் அரசு, இந்திய தூதரகம் மற்றும் இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து சாறு மற்றும் வாசனை மிக்க மாம்பழங்களை இங்கிலாந்துக்கு அபேடா அனுப்பியது.
சிறந்த சுவை மற்றும் வாசனை கொண்ட ஜர்தாலு மாம்பழங்கள் 2018-ல் புவியியல் குறியீட்டை பெற்றன.
மாம்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்காக வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் காணொலி கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திருவிழாக்களை அபேடா நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள பெர்லின் மற்றும் ஜப்பானில் மாம்பழ திருவிழாக்களை அபேடா சமீபத்தில் நடத்தியது.
சியோலில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சங்கம், கொரியா ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து காணொலி வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் கூட்டத்தை 2021 மே மாதத்தில் அபேடா நடத்தியது. கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நேரடியாக நடத்த முடியவில்லை.
புவியியல் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற பங்கனப்பள்ளி மற்றும் சுர்வர்ணரேகா மாம்பழங்களை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் சித்தூர் மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து சமீபத்தில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
பழங்களின் அரசன் மற்றும் கற்பகவிருட்சம் என்றழைக்கப்படும் மாம்பழம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் அதிகளவில் விளைகிறது.
தனது மையங்களில் மாம்பழங்களை பதப்படுத்தி, மத்திய கிழக்கு, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், அமெரிக்கா, ஜப்பான் மற்றும் தென் கொரியாவுக்கு மாம்பழங்களை அபேடா ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726999

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First commercial consignment of GI certified Jardalu mangoes from Bihar exported to United Kingdom
14 JUN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to agri-exports potential of eastern region, the first commercial consignment of Geographical Indications (GI) certified Jardalu mangoes from Bhagalpur, Bihar was exported today to United Kingdom.APEDA,in collaboration with Bihar government, Indian High Commission & Invest India, exported juicy & aromatic mangoes which were packed and treated at APEDA packhouse in Lucknow.With distinct aroma and taste, Jardalu mangoes from Bhagalpur district of Bihar received GI certification in 2018.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions. Recently, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organized in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal) and Jardalu (Bihar) were displayed at super stores of importer Al Jazeera group.
APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festival to promote mango exports. APEDA recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany as well as in Japan in collaboration with Indian embassies.
APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, in May, 2021 organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA organized a virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.India exporteed a consignment of GI certified Banganapalli andother variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna and Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh.
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned and shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse with a vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ). This was the first export consignment sent by IKSEZ, which is a subsidiary of IFFCO, a multi-state cooperative with a membership of 36,000 societies.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations,Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including the Middle-east, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.