بجلی کی وزارت
حفظان صحت کے لئے پاور گرڈ کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) پہل
10 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
پاورگرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاورگرڈ) بھارتی حکومت کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتن پی ایس یو ہے ۔ بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے کی جارہی کوششوں میں پاورگرڈ نے اپنی سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کا مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت پاورگرڈ کے شمالی علاقہ -II کے ایکزکٹیو ڈائرکٹر ، جناب کیلاش راٹھور نے کلبیر سنگھ زیرا، ایم ایل اے زیرا اور جناب گرپال سنگھ چہل، ضلع مجسٹریٹ فیروزپور کی موجودگی میں پنجاب کے فیروزپور ضلع کے پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر (پی ایچ سی)، ملاں والا ور پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر، کسوونّا میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
پنجاب کے فیروزپور ضلع میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر (پی ایچ سی)، ملاں والا اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر، کسوونا کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر 3.22 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے پاور گرڈ کے تعاون سے کی جارہی ہے۔ جو اس ضلع میں کی جارہی کئی سی ایس آر پہلوں کا حصہ ہے۔
فیروزپور ضلع ان آرزومندانہ ضلعوں میں سے ایک ہے، جسے پاورگرڈ کو اس کی مجموعی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی اور بھارتی حکومت کی اہم پہل ‘‘ ٹرانسفارمیشن آف ایسپریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس ’’ کے تحت سبھی کے لئے شمولیاتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سونپا گیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے ضلع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ ضلع میں زیادہ کمروں کی تعمیر سے مریضوں کے لئے بنیادی طبی سہولیات میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ زیادہ کمروں کے پروژن سے بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں کے لئے رہائش کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے مریض زیادہ تعداد میں صحت یاب ہوں گے۔
اس سے پہلے پاورگرڈ نے 3 ایمبولنس ضلع انتظامیہ فیروزپور کو سونپی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ضلع کے 217 گورنمنٹ مڈل، ہائی اور سینئر سکنڈری گرلس اور کوایجوکیشن اسکولوں میں 282 سینٹری نیپکین وینڈنگ مشین سمیت اتنی ہی تعداد میں جلانے کی بھٹی (انسنی ریٹر) لگائی گئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s CSR towards healthcare
10 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. POWERGRID has taken up sustained efforts for aligning its CSR with the vision of Government of India’s numerous development efforts for the country.
As part of the CSR initiative, Shri Kailash Rathore, Executive Director Northern Region – II of POWERGRID laid the foundation stone at Primary Health Centre (PHC), Mallanwala and Primary Health Centre, Kassowanna in Ferozpur District in Punjab in the presence of Shri Kulbir Singh Zira , MLA Zira and Shri Gurpal Singh Chahal, District Magistrate ,Ferozpur .
The construction of buildings of Primary Health Centre (PHC), Mallanwala and Primary Health Centre, Kassowanna in Ferozpur District, Punjab at a financial implication of ₹ 3.22 Cr is part of many CSR initiatives that POWERGRID is taking up in this District. Ferozpur district is one of the aspirational Districts which has been assigned to POWERGRID for its all round socio – economic development and ensuring inclusive growth for all under Government of India’s flagship initiative “Transformation of Aspirational Districts”
This project will lead to infrastructure development in the district. The construction of more rooms will improve the basic healthcare facilities for the ailing. The provision for more rooms will enhance accommodation availability for a large number of patients that will lead to more recoveries.
Earlier, POWERGRID had handed over 3 ambulances to district administration Ferozpur. In addition to this 282 sanitary napkin vending machines along with equal number of incinerators have been installed in 217 Government Middle, High and Senior Secondary girl’s and co-education schools of the District.