Ministry of Earth Sciences
Conditions are favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh, remaining parts Chhattisgarh, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar & some parts of east Uttar Pradesh during next 24 hours
12 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Significant Weather Features:
♦ The Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into remaining parts of Northwest Bay of Bengal some more parts of Odisha, most parts of West Bengal and some parts of Jharkhand and Bihar. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continue to pass through lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Diu, Surat, Nandurbar , Raisen, Damoh, Umaria, Pendra Road, Bolangir, Bhubaneswar, Baripada, Purulia, Dhanbad, Dharbhanga and Lat. 27°N/85.0°E.Conditions are favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Madhya Pradesh, remaining parts Chhattisgarh, Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar and some parts of east Uttar Pradesh during next 24 hours.
♦ The Low Pressure Area now lies over northwest Bay of Bengal and adjoining coastal areas of West Bengal and North Odisha. Associated cyclonic circulation extends upto mid-tropospheric levels tilting southwestwards with height. It is likely to become more marked and move west-northwestwards across Odisha, Jharkhand and North Chhattisgarh during next 2-3 days.
♦ An east-west trough at lower tropospheric levels runs from south Punjab to center of low pressure area over Northwest Bay of Bengal and adjoining coastal areas of West Bengal and North Odisha. The east-west trough is very likely to persist during next 3-4 days. In addition, strong southwesterly winds are prevailing along the west coast at lower levels and an off-shore trough lies off the west coast. These conditions are likely to persists during next 4-5 days.
♦ Under their influence; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Odisha, Chhattisgarh, East Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha, Telangana during next 3-4 days. Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls over West Bengal & Sikkim, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand during next 4-5 days. Widespread rainfall activity with heavy to very heavy falls over coastal & adjoining Ghats districts of Maharashtra and Goa and Karnataka during next 5 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also very likely over Konkan & Goa during 12th to 15th and over Madhya Maharashtra on 14th & 15th, June, 2021.Isolated heavy rainfall over Kerala during 12th to 15th.
♦ Moderate to severe thunderstorms are likely over Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Northwest Indian Himalayas and will be accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning and strong gusty winds during next 4-5 days. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals working outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for details (Detailed story) & graphics forecast)
KindlydownloadMAUSAM APPforlocationspecificforecast&warning, MEGHDOOT APPforAgrometadvisoryand DAMINI APPforLightningWarning&visitstateMC/RMCwebsitesfordistrictwisewarning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மேலும் சில பகுதிகள், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம், ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் பிகாரின் எஞ்சியப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சில பகுதிகளுக்கு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் அடைவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் சாதகமாக உள்ளன
12 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தின் படி:
குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த வானிலை அம்சங்கள்:
வடமேற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடாவின் எஞ்சியப் பகுதிகள், ஒடிசா, ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் பிகாரின் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளுக்கு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மேலும் சில பகுதிகள், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம், ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் பிகாரின் எஞ்சியப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சில பகுதிகளுக்கு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் அடைவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் சாதகமாக உள்ளன.
வடமேற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அதை சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் வடக்கு ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரையோர பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலை தற்போது நிலை கொண்டுள்ளது.
அது இன்னும் தீவிரமடைந்து அடுத்த 2-3 தினங்களில் மேற்கு-வடமேற்கு திசையில் ஒடிசா, ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் வடக்கு சத்தீஸ்கரை நோக்கி நகரக்கூடும்.
இதன் காரணமாக, ஒடிசா, சத்தீஸ்கர், கிழக்கு மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், விதர்பா, தெலங்கானாவில் அடுத்த 3-4 நாட்களுக்கு கனமானது முதல் மிக கன மழை வரை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மேற்கு வங்கம், சிக்கிம், பிகார், ஜார்கண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரகாண்டில் அடுத்த 4-5 நாட்களுக்கு அதிக மழையும், அவ்வப்போது பலத்த மழையும் பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கோவாவின் கடலோர மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள மலை மாவட்டங்களிலும், கர்நாடகாவிலும் அடுத்த ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு அதிக முதல் மிக கன மழை வரை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
ஜூன் 12 முதல் 15 வரை கொன்கன் மற்றும் கோவாவின் சில இடங்களில் மிக கன மழையும், ஜூன் 14 மற்றும் 15 ஆகிய நாட்களில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மிக கன மழையும், ஜூன் 12 முதல் 15 வரை கேரளாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் மிக கன மழையும் பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726594