பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கயா ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் 89 வீரர்கள் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர்
12 JUN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிகார் மாநிலம் கயாவில் உள்ள ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் 89 வீரர்கள் (20 சிறப்பு அதிகாரிகள்-46 படிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப நுழைவு திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 60 வீரர்கள்- 43 படிப்புகள் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 9 பேர்) இன்று (ஜூன் 12, 2021) பயிற்சி நிறைவு செய்து கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு அணிவகுப்பில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
செகந்திராபாத்தில் உள்ள மின்னணு மற்றும் இயந்திர பொறியியல் ராணுவக் கல்லூரியின் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவு, மௌவில் உள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் ராணுவக் கல்லூரி, புனேவில் உள்ள ராணுவப் பொறியியல் கல்லூரி ஆகிய கல்லூரிகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப நுழைவு திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் பட்டப்படிப்பை மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
கயா ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் படைத்தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜி வி ரெட்டி, வீரர்களின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, பயிற்சியின் போது சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
சிறந்த அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை வழங்கிய வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டிய படைத்தலைவர், சுயநலம் இல்லாத அர்ப்பணிப்புடனான நிபுணத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தங்களது சேவையின் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கும் தாங்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மையத்திற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726506

Ministry of Defence
89 GENTLEMEN CADETS PASS OUT FROM OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY GAYA (BIHAR) ON 12 JUNE 2021
12 JUN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 89 Gentlemen cadets (20 from the Special Commissioned Officers’ (SCO) - 46 Course, 60 Gentlemen Cadets of Technical Entry Scheme (TES) - 43 Course and nine from Assam Rifles) passed out from the Officer Training Academy, Gaya (Bihar) in an impressive Passing Out Parade while observing strict COVID protocols today. The young officers from the TES Course will now proceed to pursue a degree in Engineering at various Army Cadet Training Wings of Military College of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering (MCME), Secunderabad, Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow and College of Military Engineering (CME), Pune.
Lieutenant General G A V Reddy, Commandant, Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya was the Reviewing Officer reviewed the parade. The entire ceremony was conducted with due COVID precautions while observing strict social distancing and personal protection protocols.
The Silver Medal for standing first in the Order of Merit amongst the passing out Special Commissioned Officers’ Course was awarded to Academy Cadet Adjutant Gurumayum Kennedy Sharma and Gurez Company was awarded the Chief of Army Staff Banner for Best Overall Performance during the Spring Term 2021.
Addressing the parade, the Commandant congratulated the Gentlemen Cadets for their excellent drill and urged the young officers to make their Nation and their Alma Mater proud by rendering selfless, dedicated and professional service. He emphasised the importance of being scholar warriors, spearheading innovative responses to myriad challenges on the battlefield so as to outthink; and outperform the adversaries. Congratulating the proud parents who were witnessing the event via live streaming, Lieutenant General G A V Reddy said that they were amongst the lucky few whose sons will get the opportunity to serve in the Armed Forces which stand amongst the best in the world.
Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya was raised on 18 July 2011 with the motto of ‘Shaurya Gyan Sankalp’ (Courage, Knowledge and Resolve). Presently, the Academy conducts training for Technical Entry Scheme (TES) and Special Commissioned Officer (SCO) entries. The Gentlemen Cadets of TES course join the Academy after completing their intermediate exams, while SCO Gentlemen Cadets are selected from the ranks.