Ministry of Jal Shakti
In a big push to provide tap water connections to every rural home in Chhattisgarh by 2023, Centre allocates Rs 1,909 Crore grant under Jal Jeevan Mission
11 JUN 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union Government has increased the Central grant to Chhattisgarh under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs. 1,908.96 Crore, which was Rs. 445.52 Crore in 2020-21. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also released Rs. 453.71 Crores to the State as first tranche. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2023.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 21 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.25 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.50 Crore (39%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Chhattisgarh, out of a total of 45.48 lakh households in 19,684 villages, 5.69 lakh households (12.52%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 3.19 lakh (7.03%) households had tap water supply. In 21 months, 2.49 lakh households (5.49%) in the State have been provided tap water connections, which is second slowest in the country. Chhattisgarh has to provide tap water connections to remaining 39.78 lakh households to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State. The water supply work to provide tap water connection has not yet started in 5,530 villages in Chhattisgarh. To become ‘Har Ghar Jal’, the State has planned to provide tap water connections to 22.14 lakh households in 2021-22, 11.37 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and remaining 6.29 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24.
In the year 2020-21, Chhattisgarh could only provide 1.51 lakh tap connections. Urging the State to accelerate the pace of implementation andemphasizing the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages to make Chhattisgarh ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by 2023, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh.
In 2020-21, Rs. 445.52 Crore Central grant was allocated to the State but due to slow pace of implementation, the State could draw only Rs.334.14 Crore, and surrendered Rs.111.48 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs 1,908.96 crore), unspent balance of Rs 168.52 Crore & short fall of Rs. 113.04 Crore in State matching share in 2020-21, and matching State’s share in current year, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 4,268 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22. Thus, there is no shortage of fund availability. The Union Minister has hoped that the State would make all efforts to use this grant to provide tap water to every rural household.
In 2021-22, Rs. 646 Crore has been allocated to Chhattisgarh as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,402 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Chhattisgarh, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Chhattisgarh only 11,521 schools (25%) and 4,810 anganwadi centres (10%) have access to piped water supply, which is a matter of deep concern. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has urged the State to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State also needs to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc.; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). In Chhattisgarh, out of a total of 68 laboratories, only 3 are NABL accredited. State needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and secure their NABL accreditation.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. Considering the large number of villages Chhattisgarh, the State needs to engage more as Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) than planned 14 in 2021-22. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में 2023 तक सभी ग्रामीण घरों तक नल जल का कनेक्शन पहुंचाने के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रयास के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 1909 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान आवंटित किया
11 JUN 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रत्येक घर को स्वस्छ नल जल उपलब्ध कराने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए केंद्रीय अनुदान को 2020-21 में 445.52 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2021-22 में 1,908.96 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, ने राज्य को 453.71 करोड़ रुपये का पहला अंश जारी कर दिया है। आवंटन में इस चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी देते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2023 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करने के लिए राज्य की हर संभव मदद करने का भरोसा दिलाया है।
वर्ष 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत के समय, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से सिर्फ 3.23 करोड़ (17%) के पास नल से पानी की आपूर्ति थी। पिछले 21 महीनों के दौरान, कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन जैसी बाधाओं के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और 4.25 करोड़ परिवारों को पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति का कनेक्शन दिया गया है। विस्तार में 22% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ, वर्तमान में देश भर में 7.50 करोड़ (39%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति मौजूद है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100% घरेलू कनेक्शन प्राप्त कर लिया है और ‘हर घर जल’ बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ के सिद्धांत को मानते हुए, मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है कि ‘कोई भी छूटा नहीं है’ और प्रत्येक गांव के सभी घरों में नल जल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए। वर्तमान में 62 जिलों और 92 हजार से अधिक गांवों में प्रत्येक घर में नल जल उपलब्ध है।
छत्तीसगढ़ में, 19,684 गांवों में कुल 45.48 लाख घरों में से, 5.69 लाख घरों (12.52%) में नल जल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। 15 अगस्त 2019 को, जब जल जीवन मिशन शुरू किया गया था, सिर्फ 3.19 लाख घरों (7.03%) में नल जल की आपूर्ति थी। 21 महीनों में, राज्य में 2.49 लाख घरों (5.49%) को नल जल कनेक्शन दे दिए गए हैं, जो देश में दूसरी सबसे धीमी रफ्तार है। छत्तीसगढ़ को ‘हर घर जल’ राज्य बनने के लिए शेष 39.78 लाख घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। छत्तीसगढ़ के 5,530 गांवों में नल जल कनेक्शन देने के लिए जलापूर्ति से जुड़े कार्य अब तक शुरू नहीं हुए हैं। ‘हर घर जल’ बनने के लिए, राज्य ने 2021-22 में 22.14 लाख, 2022-23 में 11.37 लाख और 2023-24 में शेष 6.29 लाख घरों को नल जल कनेक्शन देने के लिए योजना बनाई है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में, छत्तीसगढ़ सिर्फ 1.51 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन दे पाया। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2023 तक छत्तीसगढ़ को ‘हर घर जल’ राज्य बनाने के लिए नल जल कनेक्शन देने की रफ्तार को बढ़ाने और इस पर जोर देने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र लिखा है।
2020-21 में, राज्य को 445.52 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान आवंटित किया गया था, लेकिन कार्यान्वयन की धीमी रफ्तार के कारण, राज्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल से जल आपूर्ति के लिए केवल 334.14 करोड़ रुपये ही खर्च कर पाया, और शेष 111.48 करोड़ रुपये लौटा दिये। इस वर्ष केंद्रीय आवंटन में चार गुना बढ़ोतरी (1,908.96 करोड़ रुपये), 168.52 करोड़ रुपये की खर्च न हो सकी बकाया राशि और 2020-21 में राज्यों की बराबरी के हिस्से आधार पर घाटे वाले 113.04 करोड़ रुपये और चालू वर्ष में राज्य की बराबरी के आधार पर मिली हिस्सेदारी, इन सब को मिलाकर राज्य के पास जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2021-22 में जलापूर्ति कार्यों के लिए 4,268 करोड़ रुपये की सुनिश्चित राशि उपलब्ध है। इसलिए, धन की उपलब्धता में कोई कमी नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई है कि राज्य सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए इस अनुदान को इस्तेमाल करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा।
2021-22 में, छत्तीसगढ़ को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को जल और स्वच्छता कार्यों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग संबंधित अनुदान के रूप में 646 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक 3,402 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन सुनिश्चित है। छत्तीसगढ़ के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में यह व्यापक निवेश रोजगार के नए अवसरों को पैदा करेगा, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लाएगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित नल जल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी, जिसकी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को शुरुआत की थी। परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल जल उपलब्ध कराया है। छत्तीसगढ़ में केवल 11,521 स्कूलों (25%) और 4,810 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (10%) में पाइपलाइन से जलापूर्ति उपलब्ध करा रहा है, जो गहरी चिंता का विषय है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्य से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है कि बच्चों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, बेहतर साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए कुछ महीनों में शेष सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सुरक्षित नल जल की उपलब्धता के लिए उपाय किए जाएं।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, राज्य को पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है।
पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी और सतर्कता गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी है, जिसके लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों और स्कूल शिक्षकों इत्यादि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है; ताकि वे फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पानी के नमूनों की संदूषण के लिए जांच कर सकें। छत्तीसगढ़ में कुल 68 प्रयोगशालाओं में से सिर्फ तीन प्रयोगशालों को ही एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त है। राज्य को जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत करने और उनके लिए एनएबीएल की मान्यता लेने की जरूरत है।
जल जीवन मिशन एक ‘बॉटम अप’ (नीचे से ऊपर की) दृष्टिकोण है, जिसमें योजना निर्माण से लेकर उसके कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव तक में समुदाय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसे पाने के लिए, राज्य सरकार को ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति को मजबूत करने, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना बनाने, राज्य की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को ग्राम समुदायों की मदद करने में शामिल करने और जनजागरुकता लाने जैसी सहायक गतिविधियों को शुरू करना होगा। छत्तीसगढ़ में गांवों की बड़ी संख्या के मद्देनजर, राज्य को 2021-22 में नियोजित 14 एजेंसियों की तुलना में ज्यादा से ज्यादा कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को जोड़ने की जरूरत है। इस तरह की सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण सभी घरों तक सुनिश्चित जलापूर्ति के लिए जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता, संचालन और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त 2019 को लाल किले से जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी, जिसे 2024 तक देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन देने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर लागू किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए कुल बजट 50,011 करोड़ रुपये है। राज्य के अपने संसाधनों और आरएलबी/पीआरआई के जल और स्वच्छता कार्यों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग संबंधित अनुदान के रूप में 26,940 करोड़ रुपये के साथ, इस वर्ष ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है।