Ministry of Science & Technology
3-D seismic data can help apprehend precursors of marine geohazards from interactions between seabed & marine sediments
11 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Deep down in the ocean, marine sediments move over the base of the ocean, shaping the probability of geohazards. Scientists have now used 3D seismic data to understand the interaction between bottom surface of marine sediments and the seafloor in the northern Taranaki basin offshore New Zealand. This can help apprehend the precursors of marine geohazards.
Marine geohazards take place when the seafloor is unstable and is not able to withstand the transport processes of marine sediments from landwards deep into the ocean bottom. In such a situation, placement of drilling rigs becomes hazardous due to instability of the seabed.
While understanding marine sediments' interaction during their flow over the seabed is crucial to detect triggers of marine hazards like landslides, associated morphological investigation is a very challenging task, and geophysical/seismic prospecting methods are essential for it.
Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, and scientists from Norway and Switzerland used high-resolution 3D seismic data to unravel geomorphology of recurrent cases of movement of soil, sand, regolith, and rock downslope like a solid in Taranaki basin off New Zealand. This is technically called mass wasting of sediments. The study led by Prof. Kalachand Sain was published in the journal ‘Basin Research’.
With the help of 3D seismic data, the study offers a unique approach to comprehend the recurrent mass wasting processes and also understand how the seabed interacts with the bottom surface of marine sediments. The geological period between 23.03 and 2.5 Million years ago called Neogene succession preserves vertical stacks of mass transport deposits (MTDs) from the Miocene to Pliocene --- different epochs that fall within the Neogene geological period. The Miocene (23.03 to 5.33 Mn years ago) is the first geological epoch of the Neogene period and towards the end of this epoch starts the Pliocene epoch (5.33 to 2.5 Mn years ago. The study shows that the mass transport deposits are characterized into blocky-MTDs consisting of moderate to high amplitude, variably deformed rafted blocks, and chaotic masses composed of slides and debris flow deposits indicating a disturbed marine environment.
The study will help understand different flow mechanisms associated with sediment movement over the seafloor. It will also shed light on several flow indicators that define the dynamics of the sediment mass movement or the dominant transport directions and mechanism of the mass flow. Understanding of these phenomena can help apprehend precursors of marine geohazards or the nature and physiography of the seafloor over which sediments can move. According to WIHG team, similar geomorphological exercises can be extended to Indian and global marine sedimentary basins.
Fig.1: Basal-substrate interaction and flow dynamics due to recurrent mass wasting processes in slope stetting, as indicated by ramp, convolute fabrics, rafted blocks, turbidite channels, braided or deltaic channels, undeformedpaleo seafloor, etc.
Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1111/bre.12560

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
3-डी भूकंपीय आंकड़े समुद्र तल और तलछटों के टकराव से उत्पन्न होने वाले समुद्री खतरों की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगे
11 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्र की बेहद गहराई में तलछट उसके तल के ऊपर मौजूद रहते हैं और इन तलछटो में गतिशीलता भी बनी रहती है, ऐसे में समुद्र में उठने वाले कई तरह के खतरे की संभावना बनती है। उत्तरी न्यूजीलैंड के अपतटीय इलाके तारानाकी बेसिन में समुद्री तलछट की निचली सतह और समुद्र तल के बीच होने वाली परस्पर क्रिया को समझने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने अब 3-डी भूकंपीय आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया है। यह आंकड़े समुद्र से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों की पहले से पहचान करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
समुद्र से खतरा तब उत्पन्न होता है जब समुद्र तल अस्थिर होता है और गहरे समुद्र के तल से समुद्री तलछट जमीन की ओर गतिशील हो जाते हैं। इस गतविधि की पहचान नहीं हो पाती है। ऐसी स्थिति में, समुद्र तल की अस्थिरता के कारण ड्रिलिंग रिंग की मौजदूगी स्थिति को और खतरनाक बना देती है।
समुद्र तल पर प्रवाह के दौरान तलछट की गतिशीलता को समझन और भूस्खलन जैसे समुद्री खतरों का पता लगाना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसे में आकार के आधार पर हो रहे इस बदलाव की जांच एक बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है और इसके लिए भूभौतिकीय / भूकंपीय पूर्वेक्षण विधियां आवश्यक हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिक, नॉर्वे और स्विटज़रलैंड के वैज्ञानिकों ने न्यूजीलैंड के तारानाकी बेसिन में एक ठोस की तरह मिट्टी, रेत, रेजोलिथ (टूटी हुई चट्टानें ) और ढलानों पर चट्टानों के गिरने की गति के बार-बार होने वाले मामलों को जानने के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले 3-डी भूकंपीय आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया। इसे तकनीकी रूप से तलछटों का भारी मात्रा में टूटना कहा जाता है। प्रो. कलाचंद सेन के नेतृत्व में हुए यह अध्ययन 'बेसिन रिसर्च' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ।
बार-बार तलछटों का भारी मात्रा में टूटने की प्रक्रिया और तलछट समुद्री तल पर टकराकर कैसी प्रतिक्रिया करते हैं, उसके अध्ययन में 3-डी भूकंप आंकड़े अनूठे दृष्टिकोण के रुप में मदद करते हैं। भूगर्भीय काल में 23.03 मिलियन वर्ष से लेकर 2.5 मिलयन वर्ष से पहले की अवधि को निओजीन काल कहा जाता है। उसके बाद मियोसीन से प्लियोसीन काल तक भारी मात्रा में टूटन से एकत्र हुई जमाओं (एमटीडी) के ढेर मौजूद हैं। विभिन्न युग जो निओजीन भूगर्भीय काल के तहत आते हैं। मियोसीन (23.03 से 5.33 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) निओजीन काल का पहला भूगर्भीय युग है और इस युग के अंत के बाद (5.33 से 2.5 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) प्लियोसीन युग शुरू होता है। अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि बड़े पैमाने पर हुए प्रवाह और उसकी जमाओं को अवरुद्ध होने से तलछट ब्लॉकी एमटीडी में परिवर्तित हो गए हैं। जो मध्यम से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले विकृत राफ्टेड ब्लॉक , स्लाइड और मलबे के प्रवाह से हुई जमाओं के रुप में हैं। इन परिवर्तनों से समुद्री वातावरण में हुए बदलाव का पता चलता है।
यह अध्ययन समुद्र तल पर तलछट के संचलन से जुड़े विभिन्न प्रवाह तंत्रों को समझने में मदद करेगा। यह गतिशीलता के कई संकेतकों पर भी प्रकाश डालेगा जो तलछट को भारी मात्रा में गतिशीलता या प्रमुख परिवहन दिशाओं और प्रवाह के तंत्र को परिभाषित करते हैं। इन परिघटनाओं को समझने से समुद्री खतरों के पूर्ववर्तियों या समुद्र तल की प्रकृति और भू-आकृति को समझने में मदद मिल सकती है, जिस पर तलछट गतिशील हो सकते हैं। डब्ल्यूआईजीएच टीम के अनुसार, इसी तरह के भू-आकृति विज्ञान अभ्यासों को भारतीय और वैश्विक समुद्री तलछटी बेसिन तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
चित्र 1: बसाल चट्टानों के तल और भारी मात्रा में टूटने के कारण हुए प्रवाह से बने ढलान, रैंप, कनवॉल्यूट फैब्रिक, राफ्टेड ब्लॉक, टर्बिडाइट चैनल, ब्रेडेड या डेल्टा चैनल, अनडीफॉर्मेड पैलियो समुद्री तल, आदि को इंगित किया गया है।
पब्लिकेशन लिंक :https://doi.org/10.1111/bre.12560