Ministry of Science & Technology
Aerosol particles below 3 nm which can reach sizes having climatic impacts, formed frequently in urban locations in India
11 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists tracing the concentration, size and evolution of aerosol particles smaller than 3 nanometres at an urban location in India have found frequent formation of sub-3nm aerosol particles in the atmosphere. This has critical importance as a major fraction of these newly formed particles can reach to sizes of cloud condensation nuclei where they have climatic impacts.
The formation of small molecular clusters of sub-3nm size is technically called aerosol nucleation, and subsequent growth of these newly formed clusters to the large sizes is called atmospheric new particle formation (NPF). NPF occurs everywhere in the terrestrial troposphere, and therefore it is a large source of aerosol numbers to the atmosphere. Though extensively studied globally using field observations, laboratory experiments and modelling approach, it is largely unexplored in India.
Scientists from the University of Hyderabad measured neutral sub-3nm particles for the first time at an urban location in India. Dr Vijay Kanawade and Mr Mathew Sebastian used AIRMODUS nano Condensation Nucleus Counter (nCNC) to measure particle size distribution in the size range of 1 to 3 nm.
In the study supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under Climate Change Programme Division, they conducted continuous observations since January 2019 at the University of Hyderabad campus site and reported the formation rate of small molecular clusters in sub-3nm size regime, where aerosol nucleation triggers. This work has been recently published in the journal ‘Atmospheric Environment’.
The research showed that a pool of sub-3nm particles is often present in the atmosphere, but how fast these clusters grow depends on various factors. The scientists observed that only half of these events showed newly formed molecular clusters growing past 10 nm size. Thus particle size distributions display a conventional banana-shaped aerosol growth, which is indicative of regional NPF event.
The team found a strong positive correlation between sub-3nm particle concentrations and sulphuric acid concentrations, confirming the potential role of sulfuric acid in the formation of sub-3nm particles. While NPF often starts with sulphuric acid in the atmosphere, sulphuric acid alone fails to explain observed particle formation and growth rates in the atmosphere. Other vapours such as ammonia, amines and organics play a crucial role in the growth of newly formed particles. Moreover, these newly formed particles did not always grow to large sizes, and the team hypothesized that the particle growth was limited by lower concentrations of condensable vapours such as organic compounds, calling for research using state-of-the-art instrumentation to understand the mechanisms driving NPF in diverse environments across India.
Figure 1. Scatter plot of hourly averaged particle formation rate of 1.4 nm particles (J1.4) versus sub-nm particle concentrations (Nsub-3nm) as a function of sulfuric acid concentrations ([H2SO4]proxy) for Type-I (open circle) and Type-II (plus sign) NPF events in Hyderabad. The mean values of J1.4, Nsub-3nm, and [H2SO4]proxy for other sites in diverse environments across the globe are also plotted for comparison. * indicates winter-time measurements. The colour scale shows the concentration of [H2SO4]proxy.
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosenv.2021.118460

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तीन नैनोमीटर से छोटे आकार वाले एरोसोल कण, जो जलवायु को प्रभावित करने वाले आकार तक पहुंच सकते हैं, अक्सर भारत के शहरी स्थानों में बनते हैं
11 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के किसी एक शहरी स्थान पर 3 नैनोमीटर (एनएम) से छोटे आकार वाले एरोसोल कणों के संकेन्द्रण, उनके आकार और विकास का पता लगाने वाले वैज्ञानिकों ने वातावरण में लगातार सब-3 एनएम एरोसोल कणों को बनते हुए पाया है। यह इस दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है कि इन नए बने कणों का एक बड़ा अंश बढ़ते हुए बादल संघनन नाभिक के आकार तक पहुंच सकता है जहां उनका प्रभाव जलवायु पर पड़ता है।
सब-3 एनएम आकार के छोटे आण्विक समूहों के बनने की प्रक्रिया को तकनीकी रूप से एरोसोल न्यूक्लिएशन कहा जाता है और इन नए बने समूहों के बड़े आकार तक पहुंचने की प्रक्रिया को वायुमंडलीय नए कण का सृजन (एनपीएफ) कहा जाता है। एनपीएफ की परिघटना स्थलीय क्षोभमंडल में हर जगह होती है और इसलिए यह वायुमंडल में एरोसोल संख्या का एक बड़ा स्रोत है। हालांकि मैदानी अवलोकनों, प्रयोगशाला में किए गए प्रयोगों और मॉडलिंग दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करते हुए इस बारे में विश्व स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से अध्ययन किया गया है, लेकिन भारत में यह क्षेत्र कमोबेश अछूता रहा है।
हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत के एक शहरी स्थान पर पहली बार अनावेशित सब-3 एनएम आकार के कणों को मापा। डॉ. विजय कानावाडे और श्री मैथ्यू सेबेस्टियन ने 1 से लेकर 3 एनएम की आकार सीमा में कणों के आकार संबंधी वितरण को मापने के लिए एयरमोडस नैनो कंडेनसेशन न्यूक्लियस काउंटर (एनसीएनसी) का उपयोग किया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम प्रभाग के तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित इस अध्ययन में, इन दोनों वैज्ञानिकों ने जनवरी 2019 से हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय परिसर स्थल पर, जहां एरोसोल न्यूक्लिएशन की प्रक्रिया चालू होती है, निरंतर पर्यवेक्षण किया और सब-3 एनएम आकार की व्यवस्था में छोटे आण्विक समूहों के बनने की दर के बारे में जानकारी दी। उनका यह शोध हाल ही में 'एटमोसफेरिक एनवायरनमेंट’ नाम की पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
इस शोध में यह दर्शाया गया है कि सब-3 एनएम आकार के कणों का एक समुच्चय अक्सर वातावरण में मौजूद होता है, लेकिन इन समूहों के बढ़ने की गति की तीव्रता विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है। वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि इनमें से केवल आधी परिघटनाओं में नए बने आण्विक समूह 10 एनएम के आकार को पार करते हुए दिखे। इस प्रकार, इन कणों के आकार का वितरण एक पारंपरिक केले के आकार में एरोसोल के विकास को प्रदर्शित करता है, जोकि क्षेत्रीय एनपीएफ परिघटना का संकेत है।
अनुसंधान में लगे वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने सब-3 एनएम आकार के कणों की सांद्रता और सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड की सांद्रता के बीच एक मजबूत सकारात्मक सहसंबंध पाया, जो सब-3 एनएम कणों के निर्माण में सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड की संभावित भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है। यो तो एनपीएफ की परिघटना वातावरण में अक्सर सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड के साथ शुरू होती है, लेकिन अकेले सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड वातावरण में देखे गए कणों के बनने की प्रक्रिया और उनकी विकास दर की व्याख्या करने में विफल रहता है। अमोनिया, एमीन्स और ऑर्गेनिक्स जैसे अन्य वाष्प इन नए बने कणों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इसके अलावा, ये नए बने कण हमेशा बड़े आकार में नहीं बढ़े और वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने यह अनुमान लगाया कि इन कणों की वृद्धि कार्बनिक यौगिकों जैसे संघनित वाष्पों की कम सांद्रता की वजह से सीमित थी। इसको देखते हुए, पूरे भारत में विविध वातावरणों में एनपीएफ को चलाने वाले तंत्र के बारे में समझने के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अनुसंधान की जरूरत महसूस की गई।
चित्र 1. टाइप-I (ओपन सर्किल) के लिए सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड सांद्रता ([H2SO4] प्रॉक्सी) के एक कार्य के रूप में सब-एनएम कण सांद्रता (Nsub-3nm) बनाम 1.4 एनएम कणों (J1.4) की प्रति घंटा में कण के बनने की औसत दर का स्कैटर प्लॉट और टाइप- II (प्लस साइन) हैदराबाद में एनपीएफ इवेंट। दुनिया भर में विविध वातावरण में अन्य साइटों के लिए J1.4, Nsub-3nm, और [H2SO4] प्रॉक्सी के माध्य मान भी तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण के लिए प्लॉट किए गए हैं। * सर्दियों के समय के माप को इंगित करता है। रंग पैमाना [H2SO4] प्रॉक्सी की सांद्रता को दर्शाता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosenv.2021.118460