Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow committed to support Pharma Cluster in Uttar Pradesh and tied up with UP-based Company for developing a new drug
CSIR-CDRI and Marc Laboratories Ltd, India come together to develop a new safer drug for heart attack and stroke
CSIR-CDRI and Marc Laboratories Ltd, India sign License agreement for developing drug for coronary and cerebral artery diseases
11 JUN 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow is committed to support Pharma Cluster in Uttar Pradesh and has tied up with UP-based Marc Laboratories Pvt. Ltd., India, a young progressive enterprise with operating base in 13 other states. It has signed an agreement for the development of a synthetic compoundS-007-867 as modulator of blood coagulation cascade, in particular as inhibitor of collagen induced platelet aggregation. This may be helpful in treating patient population of coronary and cerebral artery diseases.
The institute has recently obtained the permission to initiate the Phase I clinical trials for the drug.
Arterial thrombosis is an acute complication that develops on the chronic lesions of atherosclerosis leading to heart attack and stroke. Therefore, inhibition of platelet collagen interaction is anticipated to be a promising therapeutic strategy to treat intravascular thrombosis. The compound S-007-867 significantly inhibits collagen mediated platelet activation and subsequently reduces the release of ATP from dense granules and thromboxane A2 via COX1 activation. Thus, it effectively maintains blood flow velocity and delays vascular occlusion (blockage of the blood vessel, usually with a clot) and inhibits thrombogenesis (formation of blood clot) without compromising hemostasis. This drug has less bleeding risk as compared to presently existing therapies for coronary and cerebral artery diseases. In animal experiments, the compound elicited better antithrombotic protection than the standard of care with minimal bleeding tendency. The institute has recently obtained the permission to initiate the Phase I clinical trials for the drug.
Prophylactic use of this compound could be useful for COVID -19 induced complications.
Besides, in COVID-19 disease, critical patients with ARDS, have high D-dimer and reduce prothrombin time (PT), suggesting pro-thrombotic state. In addition, these patients have high number of circulating neutrophils, inflammatory mediators/cytokine, CRP and lymphocytopenia. Therefore, drugs reducing platelet reactivity and neutrophil activation could be beneficial and based on these criteria the prophylactic use of this compound could be an option due to its high safety and less effect on bleeding time.
On this occasion, Prof. Tapas K. Kundu, Director (CDRI) said “This is a great moment for CSIR-CDRI, the premiere drug development and research institute of the country to license out an in house developed compound for further investigations as part of our commitment of affordable healthcare for all. He added that he is optimistic that this compound would reach market in quick time to benefit the humanity.
He further mentioned that this Industry-Institute partnership will surely be very beneficial for development of Pharma cluster in Uttar Pradesh and will open up new avenues for it by their collective efforts as broadly visualized by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Director General, CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and Chief Minister, U.P., Yogi Adityanath. This is a small effort to fulfil their vision"
Likewise, Mr. Prem Kishore, Chairman Marc Laboratories said, "Marc’s association with CSIR-CDRI will be beneficial to both parties and they will be working hard to take the compound forward so that it sees light of the day soon”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लखनऊ के सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई ने उत्तर प्रदेश के फार्मा क्लस्टर की मदद के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई और यूपी-स्थित कंपनी से नई दवा के विकास के लिए हाथ मिलाया
हार्ट अटैक और स्ट्रोक की सुरक्षित दवा के विकास के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई और मार्क लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड, इंडिया साथ आए
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई और मार्क लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड, इंडिया ने कोरोनरी और सेरेब्रल आर्टरी रोगों के इलाज के लिए दवा विकसित करने के लिए लाइसेंस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
11 JUN 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई, लखनऊ उत्तर प्रदेश में फार्मा क्लस्टर की मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसने यूपी स्थित मार्क लेबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ करार किया है। यह एक युवा और प्रगितशील उद्यम है जो 13 अन्य राज्यों में भी कार्यरत है। मार्क लेबोरेटरीज ने एस-007-867 सिंथेटिक कंपाउंड को रक्त जमावट मॉड्यूलेटर के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। विशेष रूप से कोलेजन प्रेरित प्लेटलेट एकत्रीकरण के अवरोधक के रूप में यह कार्य करेगा। यह लोगों के कोरोनरी और सेरेब्रल धमनी रोगों के इलाज में सहायक हो सकता है।
संस्थान ने हाल ही में दवा के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल का पहला चरण शुरू करने की अनुमति प्राप्त की है।
धमनियों में खून जमना एक बेहद जटिल परेशानी है जो एथेरोस्क्लेरोसिस के पुराने घावों पर विकसित होती है जिससे दिल का दौरा और स्ट्रोक होता है। इसलिए प्लेटलेट कोलेजन इंटरैक्शन को रोकना रक्त धमनियों में जमाव के इलाज के लिए एक आशाजनक चिकित्सीय रणनीति होने का अनुमान है। कंपाउंड एस-007-867 रक्त जमाव से पैदा हुए प्लेटलेट एक्टिवेशन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से रोकता है और घने रक्त कणों से एटीपी के रिलीज होने और सीओएक्स1 एक्टिवेशन के जरिए थ्रोम्बोक्सेन ए2 को भी कम करता है। इस प्रकार, यह प्रभावी रूप से रक्त प्रवाह वेग को बनाए रखता है और रक्त प्रवाह में रुकावट होने से रोकता है। साथ ही यह हेमोस्टेसिस से समझौता किए बिना थ्रोम्बोजेनेसिस (रक्त के थक्के का गठन) को रोकता है। कोरोनरी और सेरेब्रल धमनी रोगों के लिए वर्तमान में मौजूद उपचारों की तुलना में इस दवा में ब्लीडिंग का जोखिम कम है। पशु प्रयोगों में यह देखा गया है कि इस कंपाउंड ने स्टैंडर्ड केयर के मुकाबले धमनियों में रक्त जमाव से बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान की है। साथ ही न्यूनतम ब्लीडिंग की प्रवृत्ति भी इसमें देखी गई है।
इस कंपाउंड का रोगनिरोधी उपयोग कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी जटिलताओं के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है।
इसके अलावा, कोवि़ड-19 बीमारी में, सांस लेने में दिक्कत वाले गंभीर रोगियों में डी-डाइमर ज्यादा होता है जो खून में जमाव को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ऐसे मरीजों में परिसंचारी न्यूट्रोफिल, इनफ्लेमेट्री मीडिएटर्स या साइटोकिन, सीआरपी और लिम्फोसाइटोपेनिया की संख्या अधिक होती है। इसलिए, प्लेटलेट प्रतिक्रियाशीलता और न्यूट्रोफिल एक्टिवेशन को कम करने वाली दवाएं फायदेमंद हो सकती हैं और इन मानदंडों के आधार पर इस कंपाउंड का रोगनिरोधी उपयोग इसकी उच्च सुरक्षा और ब्लीडिंग के समय पर कम प्रभाव के कारण एक विकल्प हो सकता है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रो. तापस के. कुंडू, निदेशक (सीडीआरआई) ने कहा, “देश के प्रमुख औषधि विकास और अनुसंधान संस्थान सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई के लिए यह बड़ी बात है कि अपने देश में विकसित कंपाउंड पर आगे शोध करने का लाइसेंस दिया गया है। यह सभी के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें आशा है कि मानवता को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए यह कंपाउंड शीघ्र ही बाजार में पहुंच जाएगा।“
उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि “यह उद्योग और संस्थान की साझेदारी उत्तर प्रदेश में फार्मा क्लस्टर के विकास के लिए निश्चित रूप से बहुत फायदेमंद होगी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे और यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ द्वारा की गई परिकल्पना के अनुरूप उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों से कई नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। उनके सपनों को साकार करने का यह एक छोटा सा प्रयास है।“
इसी तरह, मार्क लेबोरेटरीज के चेयरमैन श्री प्रेम किशोर ने कहा, “सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई के साथ मार्क का जुड़ाव दोनों पक्षों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा और वे कंपाउंड को आगे ले जाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करेंगे ताकि यह जल्द उपयोग में आ सके”।