Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow committed to support Pharma Cluster in Uttar Pradesh and tied up with UP-based Company for developing a new drug
CSIR-CDRI and Marc Laboratories Ltd, India come together to develop a new safer drug for heart attack and stroke
CSIR-CDRI and Marc Laboratories Ltd, India sign License agreement for developing drug for coronary and cerebral artery diseases
11 JUN 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow is committed to support Pharma Cluster in Uttar Pradesh and has tied up with UP-based Marc Laboratories Pvt. Ltd., India, a young progressive enterprise with operating base in 13 other states. It has signed an agreement for the development of a synthetic compoundS-007-867 as modulator of blood coagulation cascade, in particular as inhibitor of collagen induced platelet aggregation. This may be helpful in treating patient population of coronary and cerebral artery diseases.
The institute has recently obtained the permission to initiate the Phase I clinical trials for the drug.
Arterial thrombosis is an acute complication that develops on the chronic lesions of atherosclerosis leading to heart attack and stroke. Therefore, inhibition of platelet collagen interaction is anticipated to be a promising therapeutic strategy to treat intravascular thrombosis. The compound S-007-867 significantly inhibits collagen mediated platelet activation and subsequently reduces the release of ATP from dense granules and thromboxane A2 via COX1 activation. Thus, it effectively maintains blood flow velocity and delays vascular occlusion (blockage of the blood vessel, usually with a clot) and inhibits thrombogenesis (formation of blood clot) without compromising hemostasis. This drug has less bleeding risk as compared to presently existing therapies for coronary and cerebral artery diseases. In animal experiments, the compound elicited better antithrombotic protection than the standard of care with minimal bleeding tendency. The institute has recently obtained the permission to initiate the Phase I clinical trials for the drug.
Prophylactic use of this compound could be useful for COVID -19 induced complications.
Besides, in COVID-19 disease, critical patients with ARDS, have high D-dimer and reduce prothrombin time (PT), suggesting pro-thrombotic state. In addition, these patients have high number of circulating neutrophils, inflammatory mediators/cytokine, CRP and lymphocytopenia. Therefore, drugs reducing platelet reactivity and neutrophil activation could be beneficial and based on these criteria the prophylactic use of this compound could be an option due to its high safety and less effect on bleeding time.
On this occasion, Prof. Tapas K. Kundu, Director (CDRI) said “This is a great moment for CSIR-CDRI, the premiere drug development and research institute of the country to license out an in house developed compound for further investigations as part of our commitment of affordable healthcare for all. He added that he is optimistic that this compound would reach market in quick time to benefit the humanity.
He further mentioned that this Industry-Institute partnership will surely be very beneficial for development of Pharma cluster in Uttar Pradesh and will open up new avenues for it by their collective efforts as broadly visualized by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Director General, CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and Chief Minister, U.P., Yogi Adityanath. This is a small effort to fulfil their vision"
Likewise, Mr. Prem Kishore, Chairman Marc Laboratories said, "Marc’s association with CSIR-CDRI will be beneficial to both parties and they will be working hard to take the compound forward so that it sees light of the day soon”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لکھنؤ کے سی ایس آئی آر –سی ڈی آر آئی نے اترپردیش کے فارما کلسٹر کی مدد کے لئے اپنے عہد کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور یو پی میں واقع کمپنی سے نئی دوا کو تیار کرنے کےلئے ہاتھ ملایا ہے
ہارٹ اٹیک اور اسٹروک کی محفوظ دوا کی تیاری کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آرآئی اور مارک لیباریٹریز لمٹیڈ انڈیا ساتھ آئے
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی اور مارک لیباریٹریز لمٹیڈ انڈیا نے کورونری اور سریبرل آرٹیری امراض کے علاج کے لئے دوا تیار کرنے کی غرض سے لائسنس معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
11 JUN 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی لکھنؤ اترپردیش میں فارما کلسٹر کی مدد کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے اور اس نے اترپردیش میں واقع مارک لیباریٹریز لمٹیڈ انڈیا کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک نئی اور ترقی پذیر صنعت ہے، جو 13دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی مصروف کار ہے۔مارک لیباریٹریز نے ایس 007-867-سینتھیٹک کمپاؤنڈ کو خون کو جمع کرنے والے ماڈیولیٹر کی شکل میں تیار کرنے کے لئے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔خاص طور سے کولیجن سے پیدا شدہ پلیٹ لیٹ کے جمع ہونے کی رکاوٹ کی شکل میں یہ کام کرے گا۔یہ لوگوں کے کورونری سریبرل آرٹیری بیماری کی علاج میں معاون ہوسکتا ہے۔
ادارے نے حال ہی میں دوا کے کلینکل ٹرائل کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع کرنے کی منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔
نسوں میں خون کا جم جانا ایک بے حد پیچیدہ پریشانی ہے، جو ایتھیروس کلیروسس کے پرانے زخموں پر تیار ہوتی ہے ، جس سے دل کا دورہ پڑتا ہے اور اسٹروک ہوتا ہے۔اس لئے پلیٹ لیٹ کولیجن انٹرایکشن کو روکنا خون کی نسوں میں جماؤ کے علاج کے لئے ایک امید افزا طبی حکمت عملی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔کمپاؤنڈ ایس007-867-خون کے جماؤ سے پیدا ہوئےپلیٹ لیٹ ایکٹیویشن کو اہم طریقے سے روکتا ہے اور گھنے خون کے ذرات سے اے ٹی پی کے ریلیز ہونے اور سی او ایکس -1ایکٹیویشن کے ذریعے تھروم بوکسن اے 2کو بھی کم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ مؤثر طریقے سے خون کے بہاؤ کو تیز بنائے رکھتا ہے اور خون کے بہاؤ میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہونے سے روکتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہیمو اسٹیسس سے سمجھوتہ کئے گئے بغیر تھروم بوجینسس(خون کے تھکّے کا بننا)کو روکتا ہے۔کورونری اور سریبرل آرٹیری امراض کے لئے موجود ہ صورتحال میں دستیاب علاج کے مقابلے میں اس دوا میں بلیڈنگ کا جوکھم کم ہے۔ جانوروں پر اس کے استعمال میں یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اس کمپاؤنڈنے اسٹینڈرڈ کیئر کے مقابلے نسوں میں خون کے جماؤ سے بہتر تحفظ مہیا کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کم سے کم بلیڈنگ کی خاصیت بھی اس میں دیکھی گئی ہے۔
اس کمپاؤنڈ کا مرض مخالف استعمال کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی صحت سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کے لئے بھی سود مند ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کووڈ-19بیماری میں سانس لینے میں دقت والے مریضوں میں ڈی-ڈائمرزیادہ ہوتا ہے، جو خون میں جماؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ ایسے مریضوں میں سرگرم نیوٹروفِل ، انفلیمیٹری میڈیئیٹرس یا سائیٹوکِن، سی آر پی اور لمفوسائیٹوکینیا کی تعداد زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے پلیٹ لیٹ کی سرگرمی اور نیوٹروفِل ایکٹیویشن کو کم کرنے والی دوائیں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوسکتی ہے اور ان معیارات کی بنیاد پر اس کمپاؤنڈ کا مرض مخالف استعمال اس کا اعلیٰ تحفظ اور بلیڈنگ کے وقت پر کم اثرات کے سبب ایک متبادل ہوسکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر تاپس کے کُنڈو ڈائریکٹر سی ڈی آر آئی نے کہا کہ ملک کے اہم دوا سازی اور تحقیقاتی ادارے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے لئے یہ بڑی بات ہے کہ اپنے ملک میں تیار کردہ کمپاؤنڈ پر آگے تحقیق کرنے کا لائسنس دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سب کے لئے سستی صحت خدمات کے ہمارے عہد کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے یہ کمپاؤنڈ جلد ہی بازار میں پہنچ جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید ذکر کیا کہ یہ صنعت اور ادارے کی شراکت داری اترپردیش میں فارما کلسٹر کی ترقی کے لئے یقینی طورسے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی اور مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مَنڈے اور اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ذریعے کئے گئے تصور کے عین مطابق اور ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے کئی نئےراستے کھلیں گے۔ ان کے خوابوں کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کی یہ ایک چھوٹی سی کوشش ہے۔
اسی طرح مارک لیباریٹریز کے چیئرمین جناب پریم کشور نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کے ساتھ مارک کا جڑاؤ دونوں فریقوں کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوگا اور وہ کمپاؤنڈ کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے سخت محنت کریں گے، تاکہ اسے جلد استعمال میں لایا جاسکے۔