محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ((2016=100- اپریل-2021
31 MAY 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31/ مئی ۔
اہم نکات:
1. صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشارہ((=1002016(- برائے اپریل-2021 بڑھ کر120.1 ہوگیا ہے۔جبکہ مارچ 2021 میں یہ اشاریہ 119.6 تھا۔
2. اس اشاریہ میں اضافہ ہونا خاص طور پر کچھ چیزوں کی بنا پر رہا۔ ان میں ارہر کی دال، مسور کی دال، تازہ مچھلی، بکرے کا گوشت، پالٹری کچن، مرغی کے انڈے، خوردنی تیل، سیب، کیلا، انگور، لیچی، نارنگی، پپیتا،چائے کی پتی، گرم چائے کا مشروب، حجام/ بیوٹیشن کا چارج، پھول/ پھولوں کا ہار، ڈاکٹر کی فیس، ریل کرایہ، موٹر سائیکل کی سروسیسنگ کا خرچ ، کیبل چارج وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ان کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔
3. اپریل2021 میں افراط زر کی شرح گھٹ کر 5.14 فیصد رہ گئی۔جبکہ پچھلے مہینے میں یہ شرح 58.64 فیصد پر تھی۔
غذا کی افراط زر بھی گھٹ کر 4.28 فیصد تک آگئی جب کہ گزشتہ مہینے میں یہ 5.36 فیصد تھی۔ اپریل 2021 کے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ میں 0.5 کااضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 120.1 پر پہنچ گیا۔ ایک مہینے کی اوسط تبدیلی کی بنیاد پراس میں گزشتہ مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.42 کااضافہ دیکھا گیا ۔ جبکہ ایک سال قبل اسی مدت کے دوران اس میں 0.92 کااضافہ درج کیاگیا تھا۔
موجودہ اشاریہ میں زیادہ اضافہ کا سبب خوراک اور مشروبات کا گروپ رہا ہے جس نے مجموعی تبدیلی کو 0.43 فیصد پوائنٹ تک متاثر کیا ہے۔ اشیاء کی سطح پر اس اشاریہ میں اضافہ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم چاول، پیاز، کریلا، ڈرم اسٹیک، بھنڈی، پرول، رسوئی گیس، پیٹرول وغیرہ نے اس اضافہ پر کسی حد تک روک لگائی جس سے اشاریے میں کمی کا دباؤ قائم ہوا۔
مرکزی سطح پر، جبل پور میں سب سے زیادہ یعنی 3.6 پوائنٹس کااضافہ درج کیا گیا۔اس کے بعد رائے پور اور بھاؤ نگر وہ جگہ ہیں جہاں بالترتیب 3.2 اور 3.1 پوائنٹس کااضافہ دیکھا گیا۔دیگر مقامات میں6 مراکز پر 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹ کااضافہ سامنے آیا۔11 مراکز پر 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس کااضافہ اور 49 مرکزوں پر 0 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس کنور میں 2.3 پوائنٹس کی سب سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ دیگر میں 3 مرکزوں پر 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹ تک کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔جبکہ باقی کے 15 مراکز میں 0 سے 0.9 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی۔
اس مہینے کے لئے سال د ر سال افراط زر کی شرح 5.14 فیصد تک پہنچی۔ جبکہ پچھلے مہینے میں یہ شرح 5.64 فیصد تھی اور گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران افراط زر کی شرح 4.45 رہی تھی۔اسی طرح غذائی افراط زر کی شرح اس مہینے میں 4.78 فیصد رہی۔ جو کہ پچھلے مہینے کے دوران 5.36 فیصد تھی اور گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ شرح 6.56 فیصد درج کی گئی تھی۔
سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو( خوراک اور عام) کی بنیاد پر سال در سال افراط زر
کل ہند۔ گروپ وار سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو : مارچ اور اپریل2021
نمبر شمار
گروپ
مارچ2021
اپریل2021
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
118.0
119.1
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشیلے مادے
136.5
137.3
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
118.7
119.0
IV
رہائش
115.2
115.2
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
149.2
148.7
VI
متفرق
118.1
118.3
عام اشاریہ
119.6
120.1
سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو گروپ اشاریے

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – April, 2021
31 MAY 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for April, 2021 increased to 120.1 points compared to 119.6 points for March, 2021.
1. The increase observed in index is mainly due to items like Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry Chicken, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oils, Apple, Banana, Grapes, Leechi, Orange, Papaya, Tea Leaf, Tea Hot-drink, Barber/Beautician Charges, Flowers/Flower Garlands, Doctor’s Fee, Rail Fare, Servicing Charges of Motor Cycle, Cable Charges, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
1. Inflation for April, 2021 went down to 5.14 per cent compared to 5.64 per cent of previous month. Food inflation also declined to 4.78 per cent from 5.36 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2021 increased by 0.5 points and stood at 120.1 (one hundred twenty and point one). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.92 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.43 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry Chicken, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oils, Apple, Banana, Grapes, Leechi, Orange, Papaya, Tea Leaf, Tea Hot-drink, Barber/Beautician Charges, Flowers/Flower Garlands, Doctor’s Fee, Rail Fare, Servicing Charges of Motor Cycle, Cable Charges, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Rice, Onion, Bitter Gourd, Drum Stick, Lady Finger, Parval, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jabalpur recorded maximum increase of 3.6 points followed by Raipur and Bhavnagar with 3.2 and 3.1 points respectively. Among others, 6 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 11 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 49 centres between 0 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Coonoor recorded a maximum decrease of 2.3 points. Among others, 3 centres observed a decline between 1 to 1.9 points and remaining 15 centres between 0 to 0.9 points.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.14 per cent compared to 5.64 per cent for the previous month and 5.45 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.78 per cent against 5.36 per cent of the previous month and 6.56 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March and April, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2021
April, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
118.0
119.1
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
136.5
137.3
III
Clothing & Footwear
118.7
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
149.2
148.7
VI
Miscellaneous
118.1
118.3
General Index
119.6
120.1
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of May, 2021 will be released on Wednesday 30th June, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
Speaking about the latest index, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said “the rise in index will result into increased wages of working class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them.”
Further he added that “Decline in inflation during April, 2021 is a sign of respite for consumers which is mainly due to lower retail prices of vegetables.”
Director General of Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi said that “the rise in Index during April, 2021 is in line with all other price indices compiled and released & Decline in inflation during the month has been observed across all retail price indices released by other Government agencies.”
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.