Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – April, 2021
31 MAY 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for April, 2021 increased to 120.1 points compared to 119.6 points for March, 2021.
1. The increase observed in index is mainly due to items like Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry Chicken, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oils, Apple, Banana, Grapes, Leechi, Orange, Papaya, Tea Leaf, Tea Hot-drink, Barber/Beautician Charges, Flowers/Flower Garlands, Doctor’s Fee, Rail Fare, Servicing Charges of Motor Cycle, Cable Charges, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
1. Inflation for April, 2021 went down to 5.14 per cent compared to 5.64 per cent of previous month. Food inflation also declined to 4.78 per cent from 5.36 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2021 increased by 0.5 points and stood at 120.1 (one hundred twenty and point one). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.92 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.43 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry Chicken, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oils, Apple, Banana, Grapes, Leechi, Orange, Papaya, Tea Leaf, Tea Hot-drink, Barber/Beautician Charges, Flowers/Flower Garlands, Doctor’s Fee, Rail Fare, Servicing Charges of Motor Cycle, Cable Charges, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Rice, Onion, Bitter Gourd, Drum Stick, Lady Finger, Parval, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jabalpur recorded maximum increase of 3.6 points followed by Raipur and Bhavnagar with 3.2 and 3.1 points respectively. Among others, 6 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 11 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 49 centres between 0 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Coonoor recorded a maximum decrease of 2.3 points. Among others, 3 centres observed a decline between 1 to 1.9 points and remaining 15 centres between 0 to 0.9 points.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.14 per cent compared to 5.64 per cent for the previous month and 5.45 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.78 per cent against 5.36 per cent of the previous month and 6.56 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March and April, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2021
April, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
118.0
119.1
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
136.5
137.3
III
Clothing & Footwear
118.7
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
149.2
148.7
VI
Miscellaneous
118.1
118.3
General Index
119.6
120.1
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of May, 2021 will be released on Wednesday 30th June, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
Speaking about the latest index, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said “the rise in index will result into increased wages of working class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them.”
Further he added that “Decline in inflation during April, 2021 is a sign of respite for consumers which is mainly due to lower retail prices of vegetables.”
Director General of Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi said that “the rise in Index during April, 2021 is in line with all other price indices compiled and released & Decline in inflation during the month has been observed across all retail price indices released by other Government agencies.”
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- अप्रैल, 2021
31 MAY 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
1. औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) अप्रैल, 2021, बढ़कर 120.1 अंक हो गया है जबकि यह मार्च 2021 में 119.6 अंक था।
2. सूचकांक में दर्ज की गई वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, ताजी मछली, बकरे का मांस, पोल्ट्री चिकन, मुर्गी के अंडे, खाद्य तेल, सेब, केला, अंगूर, लीची, नारंगी, पपीता, चाय की पत्ती, चाय गर्म पेय, नाई/ब्यूटीशियन शुल्क, फूल/फूल माला, डॉक्टर की फीस, रेल किराया, मोटर साइकिल की सर्विसिंग शुल्क, केबल शुल्क आदि जैसी वस्तुओं की कीमतों में हुई बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण हुई है।
3. अप्रैल, 2021 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर, पिछले महीने के 5.64 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर 5.14 प्रतिशत हो गई है। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी पिछले महीने के 5.36 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर 4.78 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
अप्रैल, 2021 के लिए, अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू में 0.5 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 120.1 (एक सौ बीस दशमलव एक) पर पहुंच गई है। एक महीने के प्रतिशत बदलाव के आधार पर, इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने इसमें 0.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि का कारण खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह रहा है, जिसने कुल परिवर्तन को 0.43 प्रतिशत अंक से प्रभावित किया है। मदों के स्तर पर, अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, ताजा मछली, बकरे का मांस, पोल्ट्री चिकन, मुर्गी के अंडे, खाद्य तेल, सेब, केला, अंगूर, लीची, संतरा, पपीता, चाय की पत्ती, चाय गर्म पेय, नाई/ब्यूटीशियन शुल्क, फूल/फूल माला, डॉक्टर की फीस, रेल किराया, मोटर साइकिल की सर्विसिंग शुल्क, केबल शुल्क आदि सूचकांक में बढ़ोत्तरी के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि को चावल, प्याज, करेला, सहजन, भिंडी, परवल, रसोई गैस, पेट्रोल आदि द्वारा नियंत्रित किया गया है जिससे सूचकांक में कमी लाने का दबाव पड़ा।
केंद्रीय स्तर पर, जबलपुर में अधिकतम 3.6 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसके बाद रायपुर और भावनगर क्रमशः 3.2 और 3.1 अंकों के साथ आगे रहे। अन्य में, 6 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंकों के बीच, 11 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक के बीच और 49 केंद्रों में 0 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरित, कुन्नूर में अधिकतम 2.3 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 3 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंकों के बीच और शेष 15 केंद्रों में 0 से 0.9 अंक के बीच गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
इस महीने की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई दर 5.14 फीसदी रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.64 फीसदी और पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के दौरान 5.45 फीसदी रही थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 4.78 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.36 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के दौरान 6.56 प्रतिशत रही थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: मार्च एवं अप्रैल, 2021
क्र. सं.
समूह
मार्च, 2021
अप्रैल, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
118.0
119.1
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
136.5
137.3
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
118.7
119.0
IV
आवास
115.2
115.2
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
149.2
148.7
VI
विविध
118.1
118.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
119.6
120.1
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक
मई, 2021 के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक बुधवार 30 जून, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा, जो कि कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
नवीनतम सूचकांक के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, "सूचकांक में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप श्रमिक वर्ग के वेतन में वृद्धि होगी, जिसके कारण उनके देय महंगाई भत्ते में भी बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।"
इसके आगे उन्होंने कहा कि "अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट दर्ज होना उपभोक्ताओं के लिए राहत का संकेत है, जो कि मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों की खुदरा कीमतों में कमी के कारण हुआ है।"
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक, श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने कहा कि अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान सूचकांक में वृद्धि संगृहित और जारी किए गए अन्य सभी मूल्य सूचकांकों के अनुरूप है और महीने के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा जारी किए गए सभी खुदरा मूल्य सूचकांकों में देखी गई है।"
श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा प्रत्येक महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्य-दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।