Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA invites bids for Rs. 4500 crore Solar PLI scheme
Big boost to domestic production of Solar PV Modules
Last date for application: 30th June
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has invited bids from solar module manufacturers for setting up solar manufacturing units under the central government’ Rs. 4,500 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. MNRE has appointed IREDA as the implementing agency for the scheme. The Union Cabinet had earlier approved Rs. 4,500 crore scheme to boost domestic manufacturing of solar Photo Voltaic ( PV) modules.
The last date for submitting application is 30th June. The selection process for the successful bidders is to be completed by 30th July. IREDA had floated the invitation for application document on 25th May on its website and the electronic application process went live on 31st May.
The applicants are required to set-up either brownfield or greenfield manufacturing facility for the entire capacity allotted under the scheme. Applicants are not allowed to set-up mix of brownfield and greenfield facility under the scheme. Manufacturing capacity/unit, for which required capital goods have been imported before the last date of bid submission, will not be eligible for participation under this PLI scheme. The minimum capacity of the manufacturing unit to be installed shall be 1,000 Megawatt. The PLI will be disbursed to the successful applicants annually for a period of five years.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity and as such reinforce the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.4,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கான ஏலம்: விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது ஐஆர்இடிஏ
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.4.500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கு, சூரிய மின்சக்தி கருவிகள் தயாரிப்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களை இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை((IREDA) வரவேற்கிறது.
இது புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனமாக ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் நியமித்துள்ளது. சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி கருவிகளை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்க, ரூ.4,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஏலத்துக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க ஜூன் 30ம் தேதி கடைசி நாளாகும்.
ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களை தேர்வு செய்யும் நடைமுறை ஜூலை 30ம் தேதிக்குள் முடிவடையும். இந்த ஏலத்துக்கான விண்ணப்பத்தை ஐஆர்இடிஏ தனது இணையளத்தில் கடந்த மே 25ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது.
மின்னணு விண்ணப்ப நடைமுறை மே 31ம் தேதி வரை இருந்தது.
இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், தங்கள் உற்பத்தி மையத்தை புதிய இடத்திலோ அல்லது ஏற்கனவே வர்த்தக பயன்பாட்டில் இருந்த இடத்திலோ அமைக்கலாம். ஆனால் இத்திட்டத்தை புதிய மற்றும் பழைய இடத்தை இணைத்து தொடங்க கூடாது. ஏலத்துக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் கடைசி தேதிக்கு முன்பாக மூலதனப் பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்த நிறுவனங்கள், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பங்கேற்க தகுதியில்லை. சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி மையம் அமைப்பதற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச திறன் 1,000 மெகா வாட். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726184