Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA invites bids for Rs. 4500 crore Solar PLI scheme
Big boost to domestic production of Solar PV Modules
Last date for application: 30th June
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has invited bids from solar module manufacturers for setting up solar manufacturing units under the central government’ Rs. 4,500 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. MNRE has appointed IREDA as the implementing agency for the scheme. The Union Cabinet had earlier approved Rs. 4,500 crore scheme to boost domestic manufacturing of solar Photo Voltaic ( PV) modules.
The last date for submitting application is 30th June. The selection process for the successful bidders is to be completed by 30th July. IREDA had floated the invitation for application document on 25th May on its website and the electronic application process went live on 31st May.
The applicants are required to set-up either brownfield or greenfield manufacturing facility for the entire capacity allotted under the scheme. Applicants are not allowed to set-up mix of brownfield and greenfield facility under the scheme. Manufacturing capacity/unit, for which required capital goods have been imported before the last date of bid submission, will not be eligible for participation under this PLI scheme. The minimum capacity of the manufacturing unit to be installed shall be 1,000 Megawatt. The PLI will be disbursed to the successful applicants annually for a period of five years.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity and as such reinforce the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 4500کروڑ روپے کے سولر پی ایل آئی منصوبہ کے لئے بولیاں طلب کیں
سولر پی وی ماڈیول کی گھریلو پیداوار کو زبردست بڑھاوا
درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ: 30جون
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے(پی ایس یو)انڈین رینوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی آر ڈی ای اے)نے مرکزی حکومت کے 4500کروڑ روپے کے پیداوار سے مربوط حوصلہ افزائی(پی ایس آئی) منصوبہ کے تحت سولر تیار کرنے والی اکائیوں کے قیام کے لئے سولر ماڈیول تیار کرنےو الے مینوفیکچررس سے بولیاں طلب کی ہیں۔ وزارت نے اس منصوبے کے لئے ایڈیرا(آئی آر ڈی ای اے)کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طورپر نامزد کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل مرکزی کابینہ نے سولر فوٹو فولٹیک (پی وی) ماڈیول کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 4500کروڑ روپے کے منصوبہ کو منظوری دی تھی۔
درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون ہے۔کامیاب بولی لگانےو الوں کے انتخاب کا عمل 30 جولائی تک پورا کیاجانا ہے۔ ایڈیرا(آئی آر ڈی ای اے) نے 25مئی کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر درخواست دستاویز کے لئے دعوت نامہ جاری کیاتھا اور الیکٹرانک طور پر درخواست جمع کرنے کا عمل 31 مئی کو ہی شروع ہوگیاتھا۔
درخواست گزاروں کو منصوبے کے تحت مختص پوری صلاحیت کے لئے براؤن فیلڈ یا گرین فیلڈ مصنوعات سازی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہیں اس منصوبہ کے تحت درخواست گزاروں کو براؤن فیلڈ یا گرین فیلڈ سہولت کا ملا جلا خاکہ قائم کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ مصنوعات سازی ؍اکائی جس کے لئے بولی جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ سے پہلے ضروری اثاثہ جاتی اشیاء کی درآمدکی گئی ہے۔ اس پی ایل آئی منصوبہ کے تحت حصہ داری کے لئے اہل نہیں ہوں گے۔ وہیں قائم کی جانے والی مصنوعات سازی اکائی کی کم از کم صلاحیت 1000میگاواٹ ہوگی۔ پی ایل آئی کو کامیاب درخواست گزاروں کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے سالانہ تقسیم کیاجائے گا۔
موجودہ وقت میں سولر صلاحیت میں اضافہ کافی حد تک درآمد شدہ سولر پی وی سیل اور ماڈیول پر منحصر ہے، کیونکہ گھریلو صنعت کے پاس سولر پی وی سیل اور ماڈیول کو چلانے کی محدود صلاحیت ہے۔ اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے سولر پی وی ماڈیول پر قومی پروگرام بجلی جیسے نظریاتی شعبہ میں درآمد کو کم کرنے کا اور اس سے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی پہل کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔