Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA invites bids for Rs. 4500 crore Solar PLI scheme
Big boost to domestic production of Solar PV Modules
Last date for application: 30th June
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has invited bids from solar module manufacturers for setting up solar manufacturing units under the central government’ Rs. 4,500 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. MNRE has appointed IREDA as the implementing agency for the scheme. The Union Cabinet had earlier approved Rs. 4,500 crore scheme to boost domestic manufacturing of solar Photo Voltaic ( PV) modules.
The last date for submitting application is 30th June. The selection process for the successful bidders is to be completed by 30th July. IREDA had floated the invitation for application document on 25th May on its website and the electronic application process went live on 31st May.
The applicants are required to set-up either brownfield or greenfield manufacturing facility for the entire capacity allotted under the scheme. Applicants are not allowed to set-up mix of brownfield and greenfield facility under the scheme. Manufacturing capacity/unit, for which required capital goods have been imported before the last date of bid submission, will not be eligible for participation under this PLI scheme. The minimum capacity of the manufacturing unit to be installed shall be 1,000 Megawatt. The PLI will be disbursed to the successful applicants annually for a period of five years.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity and as such reinforce the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने 4500 करोड़ रुपये की सोलर पीएलआई योजना के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की
सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल के घरेलू उत्पादन को बड़ा बढ़ावा
आवेदन करने की अंतिम तारीख: 30 जून
11 JUN 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की उपक्रम (पीएसयू) भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) ने केंद्र सरकार के 4,500 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत सोलर विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए सोलर मॉड्यूल निर्माताओं से बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं। मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के लिए इरेडा को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सोलर फोटो वोल्टाइक (पीवी) मॉड्यूल के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 4,500 करोड़ रुपये की योजना को मंजूरी दी थी।
आवेदन जमा करने की आखिरी तारीख 30 जून है। सफल बोली लगाने वालों के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया 30 जुलाई तक पूरी की जानी है। इरेडा ने 25 मई को अपनी वेबसाइट पर आवेदन दस्तावेज के लिए आमंत्रण जारी किया था और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आवेदन प्रक्रिया 31 मई को शुरू हो गई थी।
आवेदकों को योजना के तहत आवंटित पूरी क्षमता के लिए ब्राउनफील्ड या ग्रीनफील्ड विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने की जरूरत है। वहीं इस योजना के तहत आवेदकों को ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड सुविधा का मिला-जुला प्रारूप स्थापित करने की अनुमति नहीं है। विनिर्माण क्षमता/इकाई, जिसके लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख से पहले आवश्यक पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का आयात किया गया है, इस पीएलआई योजना के तहत भागीदारी के लिए पात्र नहीं होंगे। वहीं स्थापित की जाने वाली विनिर्माण इकाई की न्यूनतम क्षमता 1,000 मेगावाट होगी। पीएलआई को सफल आवेदकों को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए सालाना वितरित किया जाएगा।
वर्तमान में सोलर क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी काफी हद तक आयातित सोलर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल पर निर्भर करती है, क्योंकि घरेलू उद्योग के पास सोलर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल की सीमित परिचालन क्षमता है। उच्च दक्षता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, विद्युत जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में आयात निर्भरता को कम करेगा और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को सुदृढ़ करेगा।