Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of Vaccination and Public Health Response to COVID with States/UTs
States advised to focus on Second dose Coverage among Healthcare workers and Frontline workers
10 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with the States/UTs. The progress of vaccination was reviewed in the light of the revised guidelines for implementation of National COVID Vaccination Program and recent advisories. States were also informed of the modifications of CoWIN platform aimed to make it more effective as a backend management tool for the countrywide vaccination drive.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the low vaccination coverage among Healthcare Workers (HCW) and Frontline Workers (FLW), especially for the second dose for both the priority groups, terming it as a cause of serious concern.
• While the national average for the 1st dose administration among the HCWs is 82%, the national average for 2nd dose among HCWs is only 56%. 18 States/UTs including Punjab, Maharashtra, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Delhi and Assam have coverage below the national average in this aspect.
• For FLWs, the national average of 1st dose coverage is 85% but the national average of second dose coverage for FLWs is only 47%. 19 States/UTs have reported 2nd dose coverage of FLWs less than the national average. Among them are Bihar, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Telangana, Karnataka, and Punjab.
Union Health Secretary reiterated that universal coverage and full protection amongst this group is crucial to protect healthcare response to pandemic and timely completion of vaccination schedule is important for conferring full protection to beneficiaries. States/UTs were asked to sharpen their focus and prepare effective plans for expediting the second dose administration for the HCWs and FLWs. States were asked to dedicate special time slots or sessions for the exercise.
The Secretary highlighted less than adequate private sector participation in the COVID vaccination drive to the States/UTs. As per the revised guidelines, 25% of the vaccine stock can be procured by the private hospitals which can set up private CVCs for supplementing the Government’s efforts in further universalization of the vaccination drive. Limited presence of private hospitals and their unequal spread were highlighted for Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, etc.
States were alerted to the new features in Co-WIN portal which were incorporated in light of the new vaccination guidelines.
• Rectifications can be done in the personal information (Name, YOB, Gender and Photo ID number of the card used) by the citizens requesting changes only in any of the two fields out of the four mentioned. These changes are allowed only once. Once updated the old certificate will be deleted and it will not be possible to reverse the changes.
• Change in vaccine type, date of vaccination, vaccination events particular not recorded in Co-WIN can be made with the help of District Immunization Officers (DIO)s. These changes can’t be done by users themselves but users have to request the DIO.
• A feature to tag the existing CVCs as Urban and Rural is also being provided.
States were also informed of the vaccine utilization feature. The DIOs are allowed to edit/update the Vaccine Utilisation Reports (VURs) submitted by the vaccinators and make corrections, if needed. The States/UTs were asked to thoroughly train the vaccinators and DIOs to prevent data entry errors.
States were informed that the CoWIN platform is now available in 12 languages. The platform is equipped to register UDID unique disability ID card as well. It was also pointed that accounts now can be blocked for 24 hours if greater than 1000 searches are done in 50 login sessions of 15 minutes each.
States can offer walk-in registrations for age group 45+ sessions if onsite capacity is greater than 0. Walk-in sessions for the 18-44 group can also be organized if “onsite-dose 2” capacity is greater than 0. States were advised to widely publicise about this at the CVCs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری میں ہونے والی پیش رفت اور کووڈ کے تئیں پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں کو صلاح دی گئی کہ وہ ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز میں دوسری ڈوز کے کوریج پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
10 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری ایک قومی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط اور حالیہ ایڈوائزریز کے تناظر میں ٹیکہ کاری میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو کوون پلیٹ فارم میں ترمیم کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جس کا مقصد اسے ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لئے بیک اینڈ منیجمنٹ ٹول کے طور پر مزید موثر بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) ، میں خاص طور سے دونوں ترجیحی گروپوں میں دوسری ڈوز کے لئے کافی کم ویکسی نیشن کوریج کو نمایاں کیا اور اسے انتہائی باعث تشویش قرار دیا۔
• ایچ سی ڈبلیو میں پہلی ڈوز کے لئے قومی اوسط 82 فیصد ہے جبکہ ایچ سی ڈبلیو میں دوسری ڈوز کے لئے قومی اوسط محض 56 فیصد ہے۔ 18 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جس میں پنجاب ، مہاراشٹر ، ہریانہ ، تمل ناڈو، دہلی اور آسام شامل ہیں، اس سلسلے میں کوریج قومی سطح سے کم ہے ۔
• ایف ایل ڈبلیو کے لئے ، پہلی ڈوز کی کوریج کا قومی اوسط 85 فیصد ہے لیکن ایف ایل ڈبلیو کے لئے دوسری ڈوز کی کوریج کا قومی اوسط صرف 47 فیصد ہے۔ 19 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ایف ایل ڈبلیو کی دوسری ڈوز کی کوریج قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔ ان میں بہار ، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو، آندھراپردیش، پڈوچیری، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور پنجاب شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مستفیضین کے مکمل تحفظ کے لئے مقررہ وقت پر ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگرام کو مکمل کرنے اور وبا کے تئیں ہیلتھ کیئر رسپانس کے تحفظ کے لئے اس گروپ کو افاقی کوریج اور مکمل تحفظ فراہم کرنا اہم ہے ۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی توجہ کو اس نکتہ پر مرکوز کریں اور ایچ سی ڈبلیو اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو کے لئے دوسری ڈوزلگانے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے موثر منصوبہ تیار کریں ۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس کے لئے خصوصی وقت اور سیشن فراہم کریں۔
سکریٹری نے واضح کیا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری کافی کم ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، 25 فیصد ویکسین اسٹاک پرائیویٹ اسپتال حاصل کرسکتے ہیں جو کہ حکومت کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کو مزید افاقی بنانے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لئے پرائیویٹ سی وی سیز قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔ اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال، آسام وغیرہ میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کی محدود موجودگی اور ان کے غیر یکساں پھیلاؤ کو نمایاں کیا گیا ۔
ریاستوں کو کوون پورٹل میں نئے فیچرز کے لئے آگاہ کیا گیاہے۔ جو کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے نئے رہنما اصول کے مطابق جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔
• ذاتی معلومات میں شہریوں کے ذریعہ مذکورہ چار میں سے صرف کسی دو فیلڈز میں تصحیح کی جاسکتی ہے( نام ، پیدائش کا سال، صنف اور استعمال ہونے والےکارڈ کا فوٹو آئی ڈی نمبر)۔
• ویکسین کی قسم ، ٹیکہ کاری کی تاریخ ،کوون میں ریکارڈ نہ ہونے والی ویکسی نیشن کی تفصیلات میں تبدیلی ڈسٹرکٹ انمیونائزیشن آفیسرز (ڈی آئی او) کی مدد سے کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں یوجرز خود سے نہیں کرسکتے بلکہ اس کے لئے انہیں ڈی آئی او سے درخواست کرنی ہوگی۔
• ایک فیچر عربن اینڈ رورل کے طور پر موجودہ سی وی سیز کو ٹیگ کرنے کے لئے بھی فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ویکسین یوٹیلائزیشن فیچر کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ہے۔ ڈی آئی اوز کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ویسکی نیٹرز کے ذریعہ داخل کی گئی ویکسین یوٹی لائزیشن رپورٹ (وی یو آر) کو ایڈٹ/اپ ڈیٹ کرسکتے ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اس میں تصیح کرسکتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈاٹا انٹری میں خامیوں کو روکنے کے لئے ویکسی نیٹرز اور ڈی آئی اوز کو پوری طرح سے تربیت دیں۔
ریاستوں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ کوون پلیٹ فارم اب 12 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔یہ پلیٹ فارم یو ڈی آئی ڈی یونک ڈزایبلٹی آئی ڈی کارڈ کو بھی رجسٹر کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے اگر ہر پندرہ منٹ کے 50 لاگن سیشنز میں 1000 سے زیادہ سرچز کی جاتی ہیں تو اب اکاونٹ 24 گھنٹے کے لئے بلاک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ریاستیں 45 سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ کے سیشن کے لئے واک ان رجسٹریشن کی پیش کش کرسکتی ہیں اگر موقع پر صفر سے زیادہ کی گنجائش ہے۔ 18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لئے بھی واک ان سیشن کا اہتمام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اگر ‘‘ آن سائٹ- ڈوز 2’’ کی گنجائش صفر سے زیادہ ہے ۔ریاستوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس سی وی سیز کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کریں۔