जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2021-22 के लिए 7,064 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान आवंटित किया
10 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सभी घरों को नल द्वारा साफ पानी उपलब्ध कराने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत महाराष्ट्र सरकार के लिए सहायता अनुदान वर्ष 2021-22 में बढ़ाकर 7,064.41 करोड़ कर दिया है, जो कि वर्ष 2020-21 में 1,828.92 करोड़ रुपये था। आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी देते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2024 तक सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए हर तरह की सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया।Anchor
2019 में इस मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति होती थी। पिछले 21 महीनों में, कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन जैसी बाधाओं के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन का कार्यान्वयन तेजी से किया गया और 4.27 करोड़ घरों को पाइप से पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया। कवरेज में 22% की इस वृद्धि के साथ, देशभर में वर्तमान में 7.51 करोड़ (39.12%) ग्रामीण घरों को नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुदुच्चेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 100% घरों में नल कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया और हर घर जल बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है कि ‘कोई भी पीछे ना छूटे’ और एक गांव के प्रत्येक घर को नल से पानी का कनेक्शन मिलना चाहिए। वर्तमान समय में, 62 जिलों और 92 हजार से अधिक गांवों में, प्रत्येक घर को नल से पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है।
महाराष्ट्र में, 142 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से, 91.30 लाख घरों (64.14%) को नल से पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करवाया गया है। 15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 48.43 लाख (34.02%) घरों के पास नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की सुविधा थी। 21 महीनों में, राज्य के 42.86 लाख घरों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। राज्य ने प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए 2021-22 में 27.45 लाख घरों, 2022-23 में 18.27 लाख घरों और 2023-24 में 5.14 लाख घरों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है।
महाराष्ट्र के 29,417 गांवों में नल से पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जलापूर्ति का काम अभी तक शुरू नहीं हुआ है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र लिखकर जोर दिया कि सभी गांवों में नल कनेक्शन देने का काम शुरू हो जाना चाहिए ताकि राज्य 2024 तक सभी घरो में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान कर सके। उन्होंने राज्य से कार्यान्वयन की गति को तेज करने का आग्रह किया है, जो कि 2020-21 की पिछली तिमाही में प्रति माह 1.59 लाख नल के पानी का कनेक्शन थी, मगर अप्रैल और मई में घटकर 9,800 नल के पानी का कनेक्शन हो गई।
2020-21 में राज्य को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल से जलापूर्ति के लिए 1,828.92 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान दिया गया था लेकिन इसमें से 1,371.69 करोड़ रुपये का इस्तेमाल राज्य नहीं कर सका और इस अनुदान को वापस लौटा दिया। इस साल केंद्रीय आवंटन में चार गुनी वृद्धि (7,064.41 करोड़ रुपये), 268.99 करोड़ रुपये का अव्ययित शेष, 2020-21 में राज्य के मैचिंग शेयर में 149.43 करोड़ रुपये की कमी और वर्तमान साल के मैचिंग शेयर के साथ, राज्य के पास 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जलापूर्ति के काम के लिए 14,547.24 करोड़ रुपये की निश्चित उपलब्धता है। अतः जलापूर्ति के लिए फंड की कोई कमी नहीं है।Anchor
15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए सुनिश्चित अनुदान के रूप में महाराष्ट्र को 2021-22 में 2,584 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान दिया गया था। अगले पांच वर्ष यानी 2025-26 तक राज्य को 13,628 करोड़ रुपये का निश्चित फंड दिया जाएगा। महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इतना बड़ा निवेश आर्थिक गतिविधियों को तेज करेगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
देश के स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए नल का सुरक्षित पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 100 दिवसीय अभियान की घोषणा की थी, जिसका 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र शेखावत ने शुभारंभ किया था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिल नाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल से पानी की व्यवस्था की है। महाराष्ट्र में 65,301 स्कूलों (76%)और 60,082 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (66%)को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करवाया गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार से बच्चों की अच्छी सेहत, बेहतर स्वच्छता और हाईजीन के लिए अगले कुछ महीनों में बाकी बचे सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में भी नल के सुरक्षित पानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, राज्यों को पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति की अधिकता वाले गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों के लिए भी प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
जल गुणवत्ता जांच और निगरानी गतिविधियों को भी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता देनी है जिसके लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशाकर्मियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों, स्कूल शिक्षों आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है ताकि वह फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के प्रयोग द्वारा दूषण के लिए पानी के सैंपलों का परीक्षण कर सकें। यहां 177 जिलों और सब-डिविजनल लैबोरेट्रीज में से केवल 10 एनएबीएल द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन एक ‘बॉटम अप’ अप्रोच के साथ काम करता है जिसमें समुदाय योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव तक अहम भूमिका निभाता है। इसकी प्राप्ति के लिए, राज्य सरकार कई सहायक गतिविधियां शुरू करेगी जैसे कि ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति को मजबूत करना, अगले पांच सालों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना का विकास, ग्रामीण समुदायों के मार्गदर्शन व सहायता के लिए राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (आईएसए) को लगाना और लोगों के बीच जागरुकता कार्यक्रम चलाना। अब तक महाराष्ट्र के 40,596 गांवों में 25,926 वीडब्ल्यूएससी या पानी समितियां हैं। वर्ष 2020-21 में, राज्य ने 139 गैर सरकारी संगठनों को राज्य कार्यान्वयन समिति के रूप में लगाने की योजना बनाई थी लेकिन इसे लागू नहीं किया जा सका। साल 2021-22 में, 104 आईएसए को इस कार्य में शामिल करने की योजना बनाई है जिनमें से प्रत्येक 300 गांवों की सहायता करेंगे। इस तरह का मार्गदर्शन और क्षमता निर्माण प्रत्येक घर को जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए Anchorजलापूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे की दीर्घकालिक वहनीयता, संचालन और रखरखाव में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित जल जीवन मिशन का कार्यान्वयन 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण घर को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की साझेदारी के साथ क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन का कुल बजट 50,011 करोड़ रुपये है। राज्यों के अपने संसाधनों और 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा आरएलबी/पीआरआई को जल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए जारी 26,940 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के रूप में, इस साल ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। यह गांवों में रोजगार की नई संभावनाएं पैदा कर रहा है और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
In A Big Push To Tap Water Supply In Rural Households In Maharashtra, Centre Allocates Rs 7,064 Crore Grant For 2021-22 Under Jal Jeevan Mission
10 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visonof providing clean tap water to every household, Central government has increased the grant-in-aidin 2021-22 to Maharashtra under theJal Jeevan Mission to Rs. 7,064.41 Crore, which was Rs. 1,828.92 Crores in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving thisfour-fold increase in allocationhas assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 21 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.27 Crore households have been provided with piped water connections. With this increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.51 Crore (39.12%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household tap connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages,every household has tap water supply.
In Maharashtra, out of a total of 142 lakh rural households, 91.30 lakh households (64.14%) have been provided with tap water connections.On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 48.43 lakh (34.02%)households had tap water supply.In 21 months, 42.86 lakh households in the State have been provided tap water connections. In 2021-22, State has planned to provide tap water connections to 27.45 lakh households,18.72 lakh tap water connections in the year 2022-23and 5.14 lakh tap connections in 2023-24 to achieve tap water supplyfor every rural household.
The water supply work to provide tap water connection has not yet started in 29,417 villages in Maharashtra. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to Chief Minister of Maharashtra, emphasising the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages so that the state can provide tap water supply to every household by 2024. He has urged the state to recover the pace of implementation, which was 1.59 lakh tap water connections per month in the last quarter of 2020-21, which has dropped to about 9,800 tap water connections in April and May.
In 2020-21, Rs. 1,828.92 Crore Central grant was allocated to the State but State could not draw Rs. 1,371.69 Crore and surrendered this grant meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs. 7,064.41 Crore), unspent balance of Rs. 268.99 Crore andshortfall in State matching share of Rs. 149.43 Crores in 2020-21, and matching State share in current year, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 14,547.24 Croreunder Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22. Thus, there is no shortage of fund for water supply.
In 2021-22, Rs. 2,584 Crore have been allocated to Maharashtra as 15thFC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs. 13,628 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Maharashtra, will accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100–days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Shekhawat on 2ndOctober, 2020. As aresult, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Maharashtra65,301 schools (76%) and 60,082 anganwadi centers(66%) are provided with tap water connections. Central Government has asked the State to ensure that in next few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene of children.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State also needs to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers, etc. are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field Test Kits (FTKs). Out of 177 district and sub-divisional laboratories, only 10 are NABL accredited. State needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and secure NABL accreditation for them.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Maharashtra has 25,926 VWSCs or Pani Samitis in 40,596 villages.
In the year 2020-21, the State had planned to engage 139 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) but could not complete the process. In the year 2021-22, the state plans to engage 104 ISAs each supportingabout 300 villages. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation &maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15thAugust, 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs. 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs. 26,940 Crore as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.