Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually inaugurates Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Bhawan (Hostel Building) of NIEPID, Secunderabad
Government grant for cochlear implants for hearing impaired children proposed to be increased from from 6 lakhs per unit to to Rs 7 lakhs per unit : Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
09 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually inaugurated the Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Bhawan (Hostel Building) of NIEPID Secunderabad today. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Ratan Lal Kataria were also present on the occasion. Member of Parliament Shri Revanth Reddy (Malkajgiri Constituency); Secretary of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ms. Anjali Bhawra and Joint Secretary, Dr. Prabodh Seth also attended the event virtually. The dignitaries were welcomed by Shri B.V.Ramkumar, Director – Officiating of NIEPID, Secunderabad.
Keeping in view the demand for the courses conducted at NIEPID and the requirement of additional hostel facilities to accommodate students, the Institute with the approval of the Ministry constructed a new hostel building viz., Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Bhavan Hostel Building with the state-of-art facility for housing 50 students apart from 2 guest rooms. This hostel has been constructed at a cost of Rs 3.98 Crores.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts are being made for all-around development of every section of the country in every field. Shri Gehlot added that the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), MSJ&E is also working at a fast pace for the all-round development of Divyangjan on the same lines in the whole country. Keeping in view the same vision, 9 National Institutes have been established across the country for the development of Divyangjan, one of them being the National Institute at Secunderabad (Telangana). Divyang students from different regions of the country will come to this institute for study.
Giving further details, Shri Gehlot said that we also provide necessary gadgets, aids and devices to those suffering from disabilities for their physical, economic, intellectual development which is contributing to their general well being and prosperity. Till now we used to give a grant of up to Rs.6 lakh per unit for Cochlear implants in hearing impaired children, but now we are making a provision to increase this grant to Rs.7 lakh. He urged that the Ministry or its nodal agencies can be approached for cochlear implants for hearing impaired children and avail of this free of cost facility for them.
Shri Gehlot explained that the Government made a new law in the year 2016 for the development of Divyangjan and in that Act , the categories of Divyangjan were increased from 7 to 21. This will help Divyangjan avail of better reservation opportunities in jobs and education.
On this occasion, Sh. Ramdas Athawale said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling several dreams of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar for the people of the country. The B R Ambedkar hostel building will now provide an opportunity to the students from far off places to come and study at the Institute . The modern facilities will provide them a good environment especially during the covid times whereby they can concentrate on their studies and complete their courses successfully.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that amidst the outbreak of the COVID pandemic, NIEPID has made drastic changes in its methodology to continue its professional activities. The institute has conducted around 150 webinars in the last year, benefiting more than 1800 experts and professionals. In addition, NIEPID has been successful in organizing its long-term and short-term programs through e-learning and interactive classroom. Therefore, NIEPID is playing a leading role in the development of human resources and providing services to the differently-abled even in the time of Covid.
Shri Ratanlal Kataria said that National Institutes are working in the field of various disabilities . These institutes are preparing experts through their vocational courses to work in the respective fields which are serving the differently-abled persons very well. With the enactment of the RPWD Act, 2016, the number of types of disabilities has been increased from 7 to 21, giving additional responsibility to the National Institutes to enhance their training and research activities and to prepare core professionals in all areas of disability. For this, it is necessary that the national institutions develop their existing facilities and create the necessary infrastructure to meet the demands of the students.
In his introductory remarks, Ms. Anjali Bhawra, explained that the target and achievement of rehabilitation services provided by NIEPID during the last 3 years have surpassed the set targets. The Institute has rendered its services to 3,60,000 persons during the year 2018-19 and 2019-20. Even during the pandemic, the institute has provided rehabilitation services to over 2,50,000 persons with disabilities.
Apart from this, NIEPID is also doing good work in the field of research and has completed 74 research projects since its inception. NIEPID has completed three research projects in the year 2020-21 and presently two research projects are in progress. This research work being done at NIEPID reflects the high quality of work being done towards empowering and enabling persons with disabilities to live life with dignity and equality.Ms. Anjali further said that the NIEPID offers M.Phil. Level courses to Post-Graduate, Graduate, and Diploma level courses are running 16 long-term courses. Professionals trained at NIEPID are rendering their services and contributions across the country.
This hostel has been constructed at a cost of Rs 3.98 Crores. Each hostel room is fully furnished and has attached rest room.. The hostel building has a fully equipped kitchen. In addition, the hostel building has a fully furnished Reception area including a Library/Study room. Wifi facility has been provided to facilitate the students residing in the Hostels. Ramp and tactile flooring are provided in the corridors for easy accessibility by Persons with Disabilities. The entire hostel building is surrounded by greenery so that the students have a calm and serene atmosphere.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے سکندرآ باد میں این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ڈاکٹربی آر امبیڈکربھون (ہاسٹل کی عمارت) کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
حکومت نے سماج سے محروم بچوں کے کان کے پردے کی پیوند کاری کے لئے فی یونٹ 6 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھاکر 7 لاکھ روپئے کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی:تھاورچندگہلوت
09 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9جون 2021: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج سکندرآباد کے این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکربھون (ہاسٹل کی عمارت) کاورچوئل طو رپر افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ بھی موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ پارلیمنٹ کے رکن جناب ریونت ریڈی (ملکاج گری حلقہ)، معذور ی سے متاثرہ افراد کو تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا اورجوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ نے بھی اس ورچوئل تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے کارگزارڈائریکٹر جناب بی وی رام کمار نے ان شخصیات کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی میں جاری مختلف کورسیز کے لئے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور طلباء کی رہائش کے لئے اضافی ہاسٹل سہولیات کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ادارہ نے وزارت کی منظوری کے بعد ایک نئی ہوسٹل عمارت یعنی ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر بھون ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کی ہے، جس میں جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ دو گیسٹ روم کے علاوہ 50 طلباء کے رہنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ یہ ہوسٹل3.98 کروڑر وپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے ہر شعبے میں اور ہر طبقے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔جناب گہلوت نے مزید کہاکہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کوبااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ پورے ملک میں یکساں خطوط پر دویانگ جنوں(معذوروں) کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے تیزی سے کام کررہاہے۔ اس ویژن کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے دویانگ جنوں کی ترقی کےلئے پورے ملک میں 9 قومی ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں جن میں سے ایک سکندرآباد (تلنگانہ) کا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے دویانگ طلباء تعلیم کے لئے یہاں آئیں گے۔
مزید تفصیلات پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گہلوت نے کہاکہ ہم ان دویانگ جنوں کی جسمانی، اقتصادی اور دانشورانہ ترقی کے لئے انہیں مختلف قسم کے آلات اور مشینیں فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کی مجموعی طور پر ترقی ہو اورانہیں خوشحالی حاصل ہو۔ اب تک ہم سماج سے محروم بچوں کے لئے کانوں کے پردے کی پیوند کاری کے لئے فی یونٹ 6 لاکھ روپئے کی امداد دیتے تھے لیکن اب ہم اس گرانٹ کو بڑھاکر7 لاکھ روپئے کرنےکا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سماجی سے محروم بچوں کے کان کے پردے کی پیوند کاری کے لئے وزارت یا اس کی با اختیار ایجنسیوں سے رجوع کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ ان بچوں کے لئے یہ سہولت مفت حاصل کی جاسکے۔
جناب گہلوت نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت نے سال 2016 میں دویانگ جنوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک نیا قانون بنایا ہے اوراس قانون میں معذوری کے زمروں کو 7 سے بڑھاکر 21 کردیا گیا ہے۔ ا سے دویانگ جنوں کو ملازمت اور تعلیم میں ریزرویشن کے مواقع حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کے عوام کے لئے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے بہت سے خوابوں کو پورا کررہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر ہاسٹل دور دراز کے طلباء کو یہاں آنے اور اس ادارہ میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کاموقع فراہم کرے گا۔ جدید سہولیات، خاص طور پر کووڈ کے دور میں ، ایک بہتر ماحول فراہم کریں گی جس سے طلباء اپنی تعلیم پر زیادہ توجہ دے سکیں گے اور اپنے کورس کامیابی سے مکمل کرسکیں گے۔
جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے اپنی پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اپنے طریقہ کار میں زبردست تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ ادارہ نے پچھلے سال تقریبا 150 ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا جس سے 1800 سے زیادہ ماہرین اور پیشہ ورافراد کو فائدہ ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی ای لرننگ اور گفتگو پر مبنی کلاس روم کے ذریعہ طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدت کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اس طرح این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی انسانی وسائل کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کررہا ہے اور کووڈ کے دور میں معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کو خدمات فراہم کررہاہے۔
جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہاکہ قومی ادارے مختلف قسم کی معذوریو ں کے شعبے میں کام کررہے ہیں ، یہ ادارے اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں پیشہ ورانہ کورس کے ذریعہ ماہرین تیار کررہے ہیں اور معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کی بہت بہتر طریقے سے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ 2016 میں آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کی تکمیل کے ساتھ معذوری کی اقسام کو 7 سے بڑھاکر 21 کردیا گیا ہے اوراس طرح قومی اداروں کو اپنی تربیت اور تحقیق کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر قسم کی معذوری میں اہم پیشہ ورافراد تیار کرنے کی اضافی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ قومی ادارے اپنی موجودہ سہولیات کو فروغ دیں اور طلباء کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیں۔
اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں محترمہ انجلی بھاورا نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 3 برسوں کے دوران این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ باز آبادکاری کی خدمات، اہداف اورکامیابیاں پہلے سے مقررہ اہداف سے تجاوز کرگئی ہیں۔ اس ادارہ نے سال 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے دوران 360000 افراد کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی ادارے نے معذوری سے متاثرہ 250000 افراد کے لئے بازآبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی تحقیق کے شعبے میں اچھا کام کررہا ہے اور قیام کے بعد سے اب تک ریسرچ کے 72 پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے سال 21-2020 میں تحقیق کے 3 پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جبکہ 2 پروجیکٹ زیر تکمیل ہیں۔ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی میں کئے جانے والے تحقیقی کام سے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کی زندگی کو باوقار اور برابری پر لانے کے لئے بااختیار بنانے کی جانب اعلی معیار کے کام کااظہار ہوتاہے۔ محترمہ انجلی نے مزید کہاکہ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی ایم فل کا کورس بھی کراتاہے۔اس کے علاوہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ، گریجویٹ اورڈپلومہ کے کورسوں کے علاوہ 16 طویل مدتی کورس بھی کرائے جارہے ہیں۔ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد پورے ملک میں اپنی خدمات اور تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
یہ ہوسٹل 3.98 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہاسٹل کا ہر کمرہ پوری طرح فرنیچر سے آراستہ ہے اوراس کے ساتھ ریسٹ روم بھی لگا ہوا ہے۔ہاسٹل کی عمارت میں پورے ساز و سامان سے لیس ایک باورچی خانہ بھی ہے اس کے علاوہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت میں ریسپشن کے ساتھ ساتھ لائبریری اوراسٹڈی روم بھی موجود ہیں۔ ہاسٹل میں رہنے والے طلباء کی سہولت کے لئے وائی فائی بھی فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کی آسان رسائی کے لئے راہ داریوں میں ریمپ اور ٹکٹائل فلورنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے، ہوسٹل کی پوری عمارت سبزہ زاروں سے گھری ہوئی ہے تاکہ طلباء کو پرسکون ماحول مل سکے۔