Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually inaugurates Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Bhawan (Hostel Building) of NIEPID, Secunderabad
Government grant for cochlear implants for hearing impaired children proposed to be increased from from 6 lakhs per unit to to Rs 7 lakhs per unit : Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
09 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually inaugurated the Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Bhawan (Hostel Building) of NIEPID Secunderabad today. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Ratan Lal Kataria were also present on the occasion. Member of Parliament Shri Revanth Reddy (Malkajgiri Constituency); Secretary of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ms. Anjali Bhawra and Joint Secretary, Dr. Prabodh Seth also attended the event virtually. The dignitaries were welcomed by Shri B.V.Ramkumar, Director – Officiating of NIEPID, Secunderabad.
Keeping in view the demand for the courses conducted at NIEPID and the requirement of additional hostel facilities to accommodate students, the Institute with the approval of the Ministry constructed a new hostel building viz., Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Bhavan Hostel Building with the state-of-art facility for housing 50 students apart from 2 guest rooms. This hostel has been constructed at a cost of Rs 3.98 Crores.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts are being made for all-around development of every section of the country in every field. Shri Gehlot added that the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), MSJ&E is also working at a fast pace for the all-round development of Divyangjan on the same lines in the whole country. Keeping in view the same vision, 9 National Institutes have been established across the country for the development of Divyangjan, one of them being the National Institute at Secunderabad (Telangana). Divyang students from different regions of the country will come to this institute for study.
Giving further details, Shri Gehlot said that we also provide necessary gadgets, aids and devices to those suffering from disabilities for their physical, economic, intellectual development which is contributing to their general well being and prosperity. Till now we used to give a grant of up to Rs.6 lakh per unit for Cochlear implants in hearing impaired children, but now we are making a provision to increase this grant to Rs.7 lakh. He urged that the Ministry or its nodal agencies can be approached for cochlear implants for hearing impaired children and avail of this free of cost facility for them.
Shri Gehlot explained that the Government made a new law in the year 2016 for the development of Divyangjan and in that Act , the categories of Divyangjan were increased from 7 to 21. This will help Divyangjan avail of better reservation opportunities in jobs and education.
On this occasion, Sh. Ramdas Athawale said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling several dreams of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar for the people of the country. The B R Ambedkar hostel building will now provide an opportunity to the students from far off places to come and study at the Institute . The modern facilities will provide them a good environment especially during the covid times whereby they can concentrate on their studies and complete their courses successfully.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that amidst the outbreak of the COVID pandemic, NIEPID has made drastic changes in its methodology to continue its professional activities. The institute has conducted around 150 webinars in the last year, benefiting more than 1800 experts and professionals. In addition, NIEPID has been successful in organizing its long-term and short-term programs through e-learning and interactive classroom. Therefore, NIEPID is playing a leading role in the development of human resources and providing services to the differently-abled even in the time of Covid.
Shri Ratanlal Kataria said that National Institutes are working in the field of various disabilities . These institutes are preparing experts through their vocational courses to work in the respective fields which are serving the differently-abled persons very well. With the enactment of the RPWD Act, 2016, the number of types of disabilities has been increased from 7 to 21, giving additional responsibility to the National Institutes to enhance their training and research activities and to prepare core professionals in all areas of disability. For this, it is necessary that the national institutions develop their existing facilities and create the necessary infrastructure to meet the demands of the students.
In his introductory remarks, Ms. Anjali Bhawra, explained that the target and achievement of rehabilitation services provided by NIEPID during the last 3 years have surpassed the set targets. The Institute has rendered its services to 3,60,000 persons during the year 2018-19 and 2019-20. Even during the pandemic, the institute has provided rehabilitation services to over 2,50,000 persons with disabilities.
Apart from this, NIEPID is also doing good work in the field of research and has completed 74 research projects since its inception. NIEPID has completed three research projects in the year 2020-21 and presently two research projects are in progress. This research work being done at NIEPID reflects the high quality of work being done towards empowering and enabling persons with disabilities to live life with dignity and equality.Ms. Anjali further said that the NIEPID offers M.Phil. Level courses to Post-Graduate, Graduate, and Diploma level courses are running 16 long-term courses. Professionals trained at NIEPID are rendering their services and contributions across the country.
This hostel has been constructed at a cost of Rs 3.98 Crores. Each hostel room is fully furnished and has attached rest room.. The hostel building has a fully equipped kitchen. In addition, the hostel building has a fully furnished Reception area including a Library/Study room. Wifi facility has been provided to facilitate the students residing in the Hostels. Ramp and tactile flooring are provided in the corridors for easy accessibility by Persons with Disabilities. The entire hostel building is surrounded by greenery so that the students have a calm and serene atmosphere.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद के डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर भवन (छात्रावास भवन) का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
श्रवण बाधित बच्चों के लिए कोकलियर इम्प्लांट के लिए सरकारी अनुदान 6 लाख प्रति यूनिट से बढ़ाकर 7 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट करने का प्रस्ताव दिया : श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
09 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज एनआईईपीआईडी सिकंदराबाद के डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर भवन (छात्रावास भवन) का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री रतन लाल कटारिया भी उपस्थित थे। सांसद श्री रेवंत रेड्डी (मलकजगिरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र), विकलांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग की सचिव (दिव्यांगजन), सुश्री अंजलि भवरा और संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ भी वर्चुअली इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद के कार्यवाहक निदेशक श्री बी. वी. रामकुमार ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया।
एनआईईपीआईडी में संचालित पाठ्यक्रमों की मांग और छात्रों को रहने की व्यवस्था करने के लिए अतिरिक्त छात्रावास सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संस्थान ने मंत्रालय के अनुमोदन से 2 अतिथि कमरों के अलावा 50 छात्रों के आवास के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधा के साथ एक नया छात्रावास भवन अर्थात डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर भवन छात्रावास भवन का निर्माण कराया है। इस छात्रावास की निर्माण लागत 3.98 करोड़ रुपये आई है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में देश के हर वर्ग और हर क्षेत्र में चहुंमुखी विकास के प्रयास हो रहे हैं। श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), एमएसजेएंडई भी पूरे देश में उसी तर्ज पर दिव्यांगजनों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए तेज गति से काम कर रहा है। इसी परिकल्पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दिव्यांगजनों के विकास के लिए देश भर में 9 राष्ट्रीय संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से एक सिकंदराबाद (तेलंगाना) में हैं। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दिव्यांग छात्र इस संस्थान में अध्ययन के लिए आएंगे।
श्री गहलोत ने आगे बताया कि हम विकलांग लोगों को उनके शारीरिक, आर्थिक, बौद्धिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक गैजेट, सहायता और उपकरण भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो उनके सभी तरह के कल्याण और समृद्धि में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
अब तक हम श्रवण बाधित बच्चों में कोकलियर इम्प्लांट (सुनने वाली मशीन का प्रत्यारोपण) के लिए प्रति यूनिट 6 लाख रुपये तक का अनुदान देते थे, लेकिन अब हम इस अनुदान को बढ़ाकर 7 लाख रुपये करने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि श्रवण बाधित बच्चों के कोकलियर इम्प्लांट के लिए मंत्रालय या इसकी नोडल एजेंसियों से संपर्क किया जा सकता है और उनके लिए इस मुफ्त सुविधा का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि सरकार ने वर्ष 2016 में दिव्यांगजनों के विकास के लिए नया कानून बनाया और उस अधिनियम में दिव्यांगजनों की श्रेणियों को 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दिया गया था। इससे दिव्यांगजनों को नौकरियों और शिक्षा में बेहतर आरक्षण के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश की जनता के लिए डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के कई सपने पूरे कर रही है। देश के दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों से इस संस्थान में आने वाले छात्रों को बी. आर. अंबेडकर छात्रावास भवन बेहतर अध्ययन का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
छात्रों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं विशेष रूप से कोविड समय के दौरान एक अच्छा वातावरण प्रदान करेंगी जिससे वे अपनी पढ़ाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकेंगे और अपना पाठ्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर सकेंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के प्रकोप के बीच, एनआईईपीआईडी ने अपनी पेशेवर गतिविधियों को जारी रखने के लिए अपनी कार्यप्रणाली में बड़े बदलाव किए हैं। संस्थान ने पिछले वर्ष में लगभग 150 वेबिनार आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे 1800 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ और पेशेवर लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, एनआईईपीआईडी ई-लर्निंग और इंटरेक्टिव क्लासरूम के माध्यम से अपने लंबी और छोटी अवधि के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में सफल रहा है। इसलिए, एनआईईपीआईडी मानव संसाधन के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है और कोविड के समय में भी विकलांगों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्थान विभिन्न तरह के विकलांगता के क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रहे हैं। ये संस्थान अपने व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञों को संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं जो विकलांग व्यक्तियों की बहुत अच्छी सेवा कर रहे हैं। आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम, 2016 में संशोधन कर विकलांगों के प्रकारों की संख्या को 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दिया गया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को उनके प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने और विकलांगता के सभी क्षेत्रों में मुख्य पेशेवरों को तैयार करने की अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। इसके लिए यह आवश्यक है कि राष्ट्रीय संस्थान अपनी मौजूदा सुविधाओं का विकास करें और छात्रों की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करें।
अपनी आरंभिक टिप्पणी में सुश्री अंजलि भवरा ने बताया कि पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान एनआईईपीआईडी द्वारा प्रदान की गई पुनर्वास सेवाओं के लक्ष्य और उपलब्धि ने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पार कर लिया है। संस्थान ने वर्ष 2018-19 और 2019-20 के दौरान 3,60,000 व्यक्तियों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। महामारी के दौरान भी संस्थान ने 2,50,000 से अधिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों को पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, एनआईईपीआईडी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भी अच्छा काम कर रहा है और अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 74 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर चुका है। एनआईईपीआईडी ने वर्ष 2020-21 में तीन शोध परियोजनाएं पूरी की हैं और वर्तमान में दो शोध परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं। एनआईईपीआईडी ​​में किया जा रहा यह शोध कार्य विकलांग व्यक्तियों को सम्मान और समानता के साथ जीवन जीने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में किए जा रहे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कार्य को दर्शाता है। सुश्री अंजलि ने आगे कहा कि एनआईईपीआईडी एम. फिल. स्नातकोत्तर, स्नातक और डिप्लोमा स्तर के स्तर के 16 लंबी अवधि का पाठ्यक्रम चला रहा है। एनआईईपीआईडी में प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर देश भर में अपनी सेवाएं और योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इस छात्रावास का निर्माण 3.98 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। प्रत्येक छात्रावास का कमरा पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित है। साथ ही विश्राम कक्ष से जुड़ा हुआ है। छात्रावास की इमारत में एक पूरी तरह सुसज्जित रसोईघर है। इसके अलावा, छात्रावास की इमारत में एक पुस्तकालय/अध्ययन कक्ष सहित एक पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित रिसेप्शन एरिया है। छात्रावासों में रहने वाले छात्रों की सुविधा के लिए वाईफाई की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। विकलांग व्यक्तियों की आसानी से चलने के लिए गलियारों में रैंप और स्पर्शनीय फर्श लगाए गए हैं। पूरा छात्रावास हरियाली से घिरा है कि ताकि छात्रों को एक शांत वातावरण मिले सके।