Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination will result in merger of AESL into BYJU’S, as a consequence of which, BYJU’S will be the surviving entity. As such, BYJU’S shall effectively acquire complete and sole control over AESL.
BYJU’S is a private limited company incorporated in India. BYJU’S, directly and through its subsidiaries, provides online educational services. It offers a technology-based education platform for primary and secondary school subjects, overseas and domestic test preparatory coaching services for entrance examinations for engineering, medical, etc.
AESL is an unlisted public limited company incorporated in India. AESL (directly, or through its subsidiary Aakash Edutech Private Limited, or through its franchisees) provides curriculum-based coaching for K-12 students and test preparatory services for various competitive examinations such as, engineering examinations, medical examinations, Olympiads, National Talent Search Examination, etc.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் சில பங்குகளை திங்க் & லேர்ன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (பைஜு’ஸ்) வாங்குவதற்கும், அதன் பின்னர் ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ் மற்றும் பைஜு’ஸ்-ன் இணைப்பிற்கும் சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் சில பங்குகளை திங்க் & லேர்ன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (பைஜு’ஸ்) வாங்குவதற்கும், அதன் பின்னர் ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ் மற்றும் பைஜு’ஸ்-ன் இணைப்பிற்கும் இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையகம் (சி்சிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-இன் 31(1)-ஆம் பிரிவின் படி இந்த ஒப்புதல் இன்று அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ் மற்றும் பைஜு’ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, பைஜு’ஸ் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படும். அதாவது, ஆகாஷ் எஜுகேஷனல் சர்வீசஸ்-ன் மொத்த கட்டுப்பாட்டையும் பைஜு’ஸ் எடுத்து கொள்ளும்.
இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட தனியார் நிறுவனமான பைஜு’ஸ், இணையவழி கல்வி சேவைகளை நேரடியாகவும், அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாகவும் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725363