Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination will result in merger of AESL into BYJU’S, as a consequence of which, BYJU’S will be the surviving entity. As such, BYJU’S shall effectively acquire complete and sole control over AESL.
BYJU’S is a private limited company incorporated in India. BYJU’S, directly and through its subsidiaries, provides online educational services. It offers a technology-based education platform for primary and secondary school subjects, overseas and domestic test preparatory coaching services for entrance examinations for engineering, medical, etc.
AESL is an unlisted public limited company incorporated in India. AESL (directly, or through its subsidiary Aakash Edutech Private Limited, or through its franchisees) provides curriculum-based coaching for K-12 students and test preparatory services for various competitive examinations such as, engineering examinations, medical examinations, Olympiads, National Talent Search Examination, etc.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
ఆకాష్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో నిర్దిష్ట వాటాను బైజూస్‌ సొంతం చేసుకోవటానికి, తర్వాత బైజూస్‌లో ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌ విలీనానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆకాష్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్‌ (ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌)లో నిర్దిష్ట వాటాను థింక్‌ & లెర్న్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ (బైజూస్‌) సొంతం చేసుకోవటానికి, తర్వాత బైజూస్‌లో ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌ విలీనానికి కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. పోటీ చట్టం 2002లోని సెక్షన్‌ 31(1) ప్రకారం ఈ ఒప్పందానికి ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
ప్రతిపాదిత ఒప్పందం ద్వారా, ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌ను బైజూస్‌ విలీనం చేసుకుని, బైజూస్‌ పేరిట మాత్రమే కార్యకలాపాలు సాగిస్తుంది. అంటే, ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌పై సంపూర్ణ, ఏకైక నియంత్రణను బైజూస్‌ పొందుతుంది.
మన దేశంలో ఏర్పాటైన ప్రైవేటు లిమిటెడ్‌ సంస్థ బైజూస్‌. నేరుగా, తన అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌ విద్య సేవలను ఇది అందిస్తోంది. ప్రాథమిక, మాధ్యమిక పాఠ్యాంశాలతోపాటు, దేశ, విదేశాల్లోని ఇంజినీరింగ్‌, వైద్య విద్య వంటి ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలకు సన్నద్ధమయ్యేందుకు శిక్షణ సేవలను సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత విద్యావేదిక ద్వారా అందిస్తోంది.
ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌, మన దేశంలో ఏర్పాటైన పబ్లిక్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ సంస్థ. ఏఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌, నేరుగా లేదా తన అనుబంధ సంస్థ అయిన ఆకాష్‌ ఎడ్యుటెక్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ ద్వారా లేదా తన శాఖల ద్వారా, ఇంజినీరింగ్‌, మెడికల్‌, ఒలింపియాడ్స్‌, నేషనల్‌ టాలెంట్‌ సెర్ట్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్‌ వంటి పరీక్ష సన్నద్ధత సేవలతోపాటు ప్లస్‌2 విద్యార్థులకు పాఠ్యాంశ ఆధారిత శిక్షణను అందిస్తుంది.
సీసీఐ సవివర ఆదేశం రావలసివుంది.