Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination relating to Think & Learn Private Limited (BYJU’S) acquisition of certain stake of Aakash Educational Services Limited (AESL) and thereafter merger of BYJU’s and AESL under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination will result in merger of AESL into BYJU’S, as a consequence of which, BYJU’S will be the surviving entity. As such, BYJU’S shall effectively acquire complete and sole control over AESL.
BYJU’S is a private limited company incorporated in India. BYJU’S, directly and through its subsidiaries, provides online educational services. It offers a technology-based education platform for primary and secondary school subjects, overseas and domestic test preparatory coaching services for entrance examinations for engineering, medical, etc.
AESL is an unlisted public limited company incorporated in India. AESL (directly, or through its subsidiary Aakash Edutech Private Limited, or through its franchisees) provides curriculum-based coaching for K-12 students and test preparatory services for various competitive examinations such as, engineering examinations, medical examinations, Olympiads, National Talent Search Examination, etc.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एईएसएल) की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के थिंक एंड लर्न प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बायजू) द्वारा अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन तथा उसके बाद बीवाईजेयूज और एईएसएल के विलय को मंजूरी दी
08 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एईएसएल) की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के थिंक एंड लर्न प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीवाईजेयूज या बायजू) द्वारा अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन तथा उसके बाद बायजू और एईएसएल के विलय को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन का परिणाम एईएसएल के बायजू में विलय में आएगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, बायजू नियंत्रणकारी कंपनी (सरवाइविंग इनटिटी) हो जाएगी। इस प्रकार, बायजू प्रभावी रूप से पूरी तरह अधिग्रहण कर लेगी और एईएसएल के ऊपर उसका एकमात्र नियंत्रण हो जाएगा।
बायजू भारत में निगमित एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है। बायजू प्रत्यक्ष रूप से तथा अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के जरिये ॅनलाइन शैक्षणिक सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती हैं। यह प्राइमरी एवं सेकेंडरी स्कूल के विषयों के लिए एक टेक्नालॉजी आधारित शिक्षा मंच, इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल आदि की प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए ओवरसीज तथा देश में टेस्ट प्रीपरेटरी कोचिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है।
एईएसएल भारत में निगमित एक गैर सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। एईएसएल (प्रत्यक्ष रूप से या अपनी सहायक कंपनी आकाश एजुटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के जरिये या अपनी फ्रेंचाइजी के जरिये) के-12 छात्रों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम आधारित कोचिंग और इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल, ओलंपियाड, राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभा खोज परीक्षा आदि जैसी विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए टेस्ट प्रीपरेटरी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।