Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 6th & 7th June
The air quality is likely to deteriorate and crossover from Moderate to Poor category on 08.06.2021
06 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 06.06.2021 and 07.06.2021. The air quality is likely to deteriorate and crossover from Moderate to Poor category on 08.06.2021. The predominant pollutant will be PM10. The strong surface winds are favorable for raising dust locally and transport of dust from nearby region. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate to Poor category.
2. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Southwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-16 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/drizzle on 06.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest/West directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-28 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/drizzle on 07.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed upto 28 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 25-35 kmph) during the day on 08.06.2021.
3. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 3500 m on 06.06.2021 and 4100 m on 07.06.2021 and 4000 m on 08.06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 23000 m2/s on 06.06.2021 and 33000 m2/s on 07.06.2021and 46000 m2/s on 08.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavorable for dispersion of pollutants.
4. The strong surface winds are favorable for raising dust locally and transport of dust from nearby region, thereby making PM10 predominant pollutant.
5. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دہلی ۔ این سی ٹی میں ہو ا کی کوالٹی 6 اور 7 جون کو معتدل زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے
ہوا کی کوالٹی 8جون 2021 کو خراب ہونے اور اس کے معتدل سے خراب زمرے میں آنے کی توقع ہے
06 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 جون 2021، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز کے مطابق:
ہوا کا پیٹرن اور وینٹی لیشن انڈیکش پیش گوئی
پیش گوئی کے مطابق وینٹی لیشن کے ساتھ دہلی میں ہوا کے بہاؤ کی پیش گوئی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی درج ذیل ہے:
دہلی ۔ این سی ٹی میں ہو ا کی کوالٹی 6 جون اور 7 جون کو معتدل زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہوا کی کوالٹی 8جون 2021 کو خراب ہونے اور اس کے معتدل سے خراب زمرے میں آنے کی توقع ہے۔ہوا میں آلودگی پی ایم 10 رہے گی۔ تیز ہواؤں سے مقامی دھول اڑے گی اور دوسرے علاقے سے دھول آئے گی۔ اس کے بعد کے پانچ دنوں کے دوران ہوا کی کوالٹی معتدل سے خراب کے زمرے میں رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
زیادہ تر ہوا کے جنوب مغرب کی سمت سے دہلی میں آنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہوا کی رفتار 10 16 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے گی اور آسمان پر جزوری طور پر بادل رہیں گے اور 7 جون کو بہت ہلکی بارش کا امکان ہے۔ 8 جون 2021 کو دلی کی مغربی سمت سے ہوا چلنے کی توقع ہے جس کی رفتار 28 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک رہے گی۔ آسمان عام طور پر صاف رہے گا اور دن میں تیز ہوائیں (رفتار 25 سے 35 کلومیٹر) فی گھنٹہ چلنے کی توقع ہے۔
تیز ہواؤں سے مقامی دھول اڑے گی اور دوسرے علاقے سے دھول آئے گی۔اس طرح عام طور پر آلودگی کی سطح پی ایم 10 رہے گی۔
پیش گوئی کے جائزےکی تفصیلات اور تصدیق https://ews.tropmet.res.in پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔
(تفصیلات اور گرافکس کےلئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں)
مقامات مخصوص کی پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے براہ مہربانی موسم ایپ ، ایگرو میٹ زراعت سے متعلق مشورے کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ ، بجلی کرکنے کے انتباہ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور ضلع وار انتباہ کے لئے اسٹیٹ ایم سی/ آر ایم سی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔