PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 1.20 Lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in 58 days
• Less than 2 Lakh since 9 successive days
• On a sustained downward slope, India's Active Caseload further decreases to 15,55,248
• Active Cases decrease by 80,745 in last 24 hours
• More than 2.67 crore persons have recovered from COVID infection across the country so far
• 1,97,894 patients have recovered during last 24 hours
• More daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases reported for 23 consecutive days
• Steady continuous increase in national Recovery Rate, stands at 93.38% today
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 6.89%
• Daily positivity rate further dips to 5.78%, less than 10% for 12 consecutive days
• With substantially ramped up Testing capacity, more than 36.1 cr tests total conducted so far
• 22.78 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
India has reported 1,20,529 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours, its lowest in almost two months (last 58 days). The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
• India reports 1.20 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in nearly two months
• Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days
• With 15,55,248 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for five successive days
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 23rd consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 93.38%
• Daily Positivity Rate further dips to 5.78%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 12 continuous days
• More than 36.5 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724611
PM Modi reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, yesterday, to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive. PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724544
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,21,29,250) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,27,33,963 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.93 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,93,95,287) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724628
Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman meets heads of insurance companies for faster claim settlement
Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman met the heads of insurance companies through Video conferencing today to review the progress made under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19 and also to accelerate the disbursement of pending claims under the Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana (PMJJBY) during the pandemic. She also stressed the importance of streamlining the process and documentation requirements under the schemes so that the claims are disbursed speedily.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724706
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri MansukhMandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724703
Oxygen Expresses crosses milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey ofbringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 25629 MT of LMO in more than 1503 tankers to various states across the country.It may be noted that 368 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724669
“Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
CSIR’s new entity, the CSIR-National Institute of Science communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)), New Delhi, organized a half-day online session on COVID-19 in children yesterday (04 June 2021). The session was focused on the recent second wave outbreak and the impact of COVID-19 on children, threats and necessary protocols required for the safety of children. The Chief Guest of the webinar was Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi; Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS (HQ), New Delhi and the Guest speaker was Prof. Dr. R. Somasekar, Professor of Pediatrics, SreeBalaji Medical College &Hosptial (SBMCH), Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Executive Board Member 2021, Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP). The program was attended by about 150 delegates including several dignitaries, faculty members, researchers and scientists, and students from various schools through the link made available on Face Book by CSIR-NIScPR.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724633
109th Session of ILC: Gangwar reiterates India's committment towards countering impact of Covid-19 pandemic
Union Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has reiterated India's committment towards making all possible efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, and emerge stronger. Addressing the virtual Non-Aligned Movement Labour Ministers Meeting under 109th Session of the ILC last evening, Shri Gangwar said, the world has witnessed loss of lives and livelihood, slowdown of economies, adverse impact on the entire sections of the society and especially, the weaker ones more unsafe. He said, there is need to ensure better support to the health-care systems, social protection and employment generation. Governments are required to deal with the pandemic and provide an effective response at policy levels, to balance business continuity, income security and above everything, well-being of all, he added.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724632
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
05 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 5 जून 2021
- India reports 1.20 Lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in 58 days
- Less than 2 Lakh since 9 successive days
- On a sustained downward slope, India's Active Caseload further decreases to 15,55,248
- Active Cases decrease by 80,745 in last 24 hours
- More than 2.67 crore persons have recovered from COVID infection across the country so far
- 1,97,894 patients have recovered during last 24 hours
- More daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases reported for 23 consecutive days
- Steady continuous increase in national Recovery Rate, stands at 93.38% today
- Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 6.89%
- Daily positivity rate further dips to 5.78%, less than 10% for 12 consecutive days
- With substantially ramped up Testing capacity, more than 36.1 cr tests total conducted so far
- 22.78 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासांच्या कालावधीत दैनंदिन पातळीवरील सुमारे दोन महिन्यांतील (गेल्या 58 दिवसांत) सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 1,20,529 नव्या कोविड बाधितांची नोंद झाली. यामुळे गेले सलग 9 दिवस देशातील दैनंदिन पातळीवर 2 लाखांहून कमी नव्या कोविड बाधितांची नोंद होत आहे. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
भारतात सक्रीय कोविड बाधितांच्या संख्येत आता सतत घसरण दिसून येत आहे. देशातील सक्रीय कोविड बाधितांची संख्या आज 15,55,248 इतकी आहे. सलग पाचव्या दिवशी ही रुग्णसंख्या 20 लाखांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांच्या कालावधीत सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत एकूण 80,745 ने घट झाली आणि देशातील सध्याची सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण कोविड बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या केवळ 5.42% इतकी आहे.
भारतात सलग 23 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन पातळीवर नव्याने रोगमुक्त होणाऱ्यांची संख्या नव्या बाधितांपेक्षा अधिक असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,97,894 रुग्ण कोविडमधून मुक्त झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत दैनंदिन पातळीवर नव्याने संसर्ग होणाऱ्या रुग्णांपेक्षा रोगमुक्त होणाऱ्यांची संख्या 77,365 ने अधिक होती.
महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंत कोरोना आजार झालेल्यांपैकी 2,67,95,549 व्यक्ती कोविड -19 मधून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झाल्या आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,97,894 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. त्यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 93.38% झाला असून या दराचा चढता कल दिसून येत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात कोविड संसर्ग निश्चित करण्यासाठी एकूण 20,84,421 चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत आणि भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 36.1 कोटीहून अधिक (36,11,74,142) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशात एकीकडे चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढविले असतानाच दुसरीकडे साप्ताहिक पातळीवर पॉझिटीव्हिटी दरातील घसरण सुरु असल्याचे दिसते आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 6.89% असून दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर आज 5.78% इतका आहे. हा दर सलग 12 व्या दिवशी 10% हून कमी राहिला आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेत आतापर्यंत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 22 कोटी 78 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा दिल्या गेल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीच्या 36,50,080 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार, देशात 32,00,677 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण 22,78,60,317 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
इतर अपडेटस्
- पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारताच्या लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेण्यात आली. लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या विविध पैलूंवर अधिकाऱ्यांनी सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. सद्यस्थितीत लसींच्या मात्रांची उपलब्धता आणि या मात्रांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासंदर्भातील आराखडा याबाबत पंतप्रधानांना माहिती देण्यात आली. लसींचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने विविध लस उत्पादकांना मदत करण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या प्रयत्नांविषयीही त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. भारत सरकार लस उत्पादकांसोबत सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे आणि कच्च्या मालाची निर्मिती तसेच वित्त पुरवठा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांना अधिक उत्पादन घटकांची सुविधा पुरविण्याच्या दृष्टीने मदत करीत आहे.
- राष्ट्रव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून भारत सरकार कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा मोफत पुरवठा करून सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मदत करीत आहे. त्यासोबतच, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लस उत्पादकांकडून या लसी थेट खरेदी करता याव्या यासाठी देखील केंद्र सरकार सुविधा पुरवीत आहे. कोविड महामारीचा प्रतिबंध तसेच व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने राबविलेल्या चाचण्या, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविड योग्य वर्तणूक यांसह लसीकरण हा भारत सरकारच्या पाच कलमी धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
- केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून विमा कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुखांची भेट घेतली. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या विरोधात लढा देणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज (PMGKP) विमा योजनेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच महामारीच्या काळात प्रलंबित राहिलेल्या प्रधान मंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजनेच्या दाव्यांच्या रकमेच्या वितरणाला वेग देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आजची बैठक घेतली. या योजनांच्या दावा रकमेच्या वितरणासाठी आवश्यक कागदपत्रांच्या पूर्ततेची प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर देखील त्यांनी भर दिला.
- केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि रसायने व खते राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांनी नाविकांच्या लसीकरणाचा आढावा घेतला. लसीकरणाअभावी नाविक क्षेत्र बाधित होता कामा नये, असे सांगून जहाजावर आपल्या निर्धारित कर्तव्यावर रुजू होण्यापूर्वी नाविकांचे लसीकरण होईल यासाठी सर्वोतोपरी प्रयत्न करायला हवे, यावर मांडविया यांनी भर दिला.
- ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी देशसेवेसाठी वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या 25000 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण करून महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आतापर्यंत, रेल्वे विभागाने देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना 1503 टँकर्सच्या वाहतुकीतून वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या 25,629 मेट्रिक टनांहून अधिक द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा केला आहे. आतापर्यंत 368 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी त्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे आणि विविध राज्यांना ऑक्सिजन पुरवून दिलासा दिला आहे हे लक्षात घेण्यासारखे आहे.
- “Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
- केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) संतोष गंगवार यांनी महामारीच्या प्रभावाचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि अधिक सामर्थ्यवान बनण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. काल संध्याकाळी आयएलसीच्या 109 व्या अधिवेशनामध्ये अलिप्त राष्ट्र चळवळ संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या कामगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित करतांना गंगवार म्हणाले की जगाने जीवित आणि उपजीविकेची हानी, अर्थव्यवस्थेची मंदी, समाजातील सर्व घटकांवर विशेषतः दुर्बल लोकांवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम झालेला पाहिला आहे.
Important Tweets