PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 1.20 Lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in 58 days
• Less than 2 Lakh since 9 successive days
• On a sustained downward slope, India's Active Caseload further decreases to 15,55,248
• Active Cases decrease by 80,745 in last 24 hours
• More than 2.67 crore persons have recovered from COVID infection across the country so far
• 1,97,894 patients have recovered during last 24 hours
• More daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases reported for 23 consecutive days
• Steady continuous increase in national Recovery Rate, stands at 93.38% today
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 6.89%
• Daily positivity rate further dips to 5.78%, less than 10% for 12 consecutive days
• With substantially ramped up Testing capacity, more than 36.1 cr tests total conducted so far
• 22.78 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
India has reported 1,20,529 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours, its lowest in almost two months (last 58 days). The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
• India reports 1.20 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in nearly two months
• Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days
• With 15,55,248 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for five successive days
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 23rd consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 93.38%
• Daily Positivity Rate further dips to 5.78%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 12 continuous days
• More than 36.5 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724611
PM Modi reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting, yesterday, to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive. PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724544
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,21,29,250) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,27,33,963 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.93 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,93,95,287) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724628
Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman meets heads of insurance companies for faster claim settlement
Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman met the heads of insurance companies through Video conferencing today to review the progress made under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19 and also to accelerate the disbursement of pending claims under the Pradhan MantriJeevanJyotiBimaYojana (PMJJBY) during the pandemic. She also stressed the importance of streamlining the process and documentation requirements under the schemes so that the claims are disbursed speedily.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724706
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri MansukhMandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724703
Oxygen Expresses crosses milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey ofbringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 25000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 25629 MT of LMO in more than 1503 tankers to various states across the country.It may be noted that 368 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724669
“Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
CSIR’s new entity, the CSIR-National Institute of Science communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)), New Delhi, organized a half-day online session on COVID-19 in children yesterday (04 June 2021). The session was focused on the recent second wave outbreak and the impact of COVID-19 on children, threats and necessary protocols required for the safety of children. The Chief Guest of the webinar was Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi; Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS (HQ), New Delhi and the Guest speaker was Prof. Dr. R. Somasekar, Professor of Pediatrics, SreeBalaji Medical College &Hosptial (SBMCH), Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Executive Board Member 2021, Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP). The program was attended by about 150 delegates including several dignitaries, faculty members, researchers and scientists, and students from various schools through the link made available on Face Book by CSIR-NIScPR.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724633
109th Session of ILC: Gangwar reiterates India's committment towards countering impact of Covid-19 pandemic
Union Minister of State (i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has reiterated India's committment towards making all possible efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic, and emerge stronger. Addressing the virtual Non-Aligned Movement Labour Ministers Meeting under 109th Session of the ILC last evening, Shri Gangwar said, the world has witnessed loss of lives and livelihood, slowdown of economies, adverse impact on the entire sections of the society and especially, the weaker ones more unsafe. He said, there is need to ensure better support to the health-care systems, social protection and employment generation. Governments are required to deal with the pandemic and provide an effective response at policy levels, to balance business continuity, income security and above everything, well-being of all, he added.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724632
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
05 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
· भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 1.20 लाख दैनिक मामले सामने आए, 58 दिनों में सबसे कम संख्या
· लगातार 9वें दिन 2 लाख से कम मामले
· लगातार गिरावट जारी, भारत में सक्रिय मामलों घटकर 15,55,248 हुई
· पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामले घटकर 80,745 हुए
· अब तक 2.67 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग कोविड-19 संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
· पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,97,894 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
· लगातार 23 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक रिकवरी अधिक रही
· राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी रेट में बढ़ोतरी जारी, आज 93.38 प्रतिशत हुई
· वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 6.89% रही
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर और गिर कर 5.78 प्रतिशत तक आई, लगातार 12 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम की पॉजिटिविटी दर का रुझान जारी
· जांच की क्षमता को निरंतर सुधारने के साथ, अब तक 36.1 करोड़ से ज्यादा जांच की गईं
· राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 22.78 करोड़ टीके की खुराक लगाई गई
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
ImageImage
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,20,529 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं जो लगभग दो महीनों (58 दिनों) में सबसे कम है। देश ने अब लगातार 9 दिनों से 2 लाख से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं। यह केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
• भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 1.20 लाख दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये जो लगभग दो महीनों में सबसे कम है
• लगातार 9 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले 2 लाख से कम
• 15,55,248 सक्रिय मामलों के साथ लगातार 5 दिनों से सक्रिय मामले 20 लाख से कम
• लगातार 23 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक रिकवरी अधिक रही
• रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 93.38 प्रतिशत तक पहुंची
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर और गिर कर 5.78 प्रतिशत तक आई, लगातार 12 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम की पॉजिटिविटी दर का रुझान जारी
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 36.5 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाये गए
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724640
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने टीकाकरण अभियान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। प्रधानमंत्री को टीकों की वर्तमान उपलब्धता और इसे बढ़ाने की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें विभिन्न वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को टीकों के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने में मदद करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से भी अवगत कराया गया। भारत सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है और अधिक उत्पादन इकाइयों की सुविधा, कच्चे माल के वित्तपोषण और आपूर्ति के मामले में उन्हें सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों के साथ-साथ अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों में टीकाकरण कवरेज की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के साथ-साथ 18-44 आयु वर्ग में भी टीकाकरण कवरेज का जायजा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न राज्यों में वैक्सीन की बर्बादी की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि वैक्सीन की बर्बादी की संख्या अभी भी अधिक है इसे कम किए जाने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724654
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक निशुल्क श्रेणी और प्रत्यक्ष राज्य खरीद श्रेणी के जरिये राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 24 करोड़ से अधिक (24,21,29,250) टीके उपलब्ध कराये हैं।
इनमें से, अपव्यय सहित कुल उपभोग 22,27,33,963 टीकों (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) का हुआ है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी लगाये जाने के लिए 1.93 करोड़ से अधिक (1,93,95,287) कोविड टीके उपलब्ध हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724648
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने तेजी से दावा निस्तारण के लिए बीमा कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) के तहत कोविड-19 से लड़ रहे स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के लिए शुरू की गई बीमा योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा और महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के तहत लंबित दावों के निस्तारण में तेजी लाने के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बीमा कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रक्रिया और दस्तावेजों की जरूरत को सुगम बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे दावों का तेजी से निस्तारण किया जा सके।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724748
सरकार नाविकों के टीकाकरण को प्राथमिकता देगी
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने नाविकों के टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। श्री मंडाविया ने सुझाव दिया कि टीकाकरण न होने के कारण सीफेरर इंडस्ट्री के कामकाज में बाधा नहीं आनी चाहिए और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पानी के जहाज पर अपने निर्धारित कर्तव्यों के लिए काम पर आने से पहले नाविकों को टीका लगवाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724803
राष्ट्र की सेवा में ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने 25000 मीट्रिक टन तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन वितरण का महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार किया
सभी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए और नए समाधान खोजने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे देशभर के विभिन्न राज्यों में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचाकर राहत देने की अपनी यात्रा को जारी रखे हुए है। राष्ट्र की सेवा में ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने 25000 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन वितरण का महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार किया। अब तक, भारतीय रेल देशभर के विभिन्न राज्यों में 1503 से अधिक टैंकरों में 25629 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन वितरित कर चुकी है। उल्लेखनीय है कि अब तक 368 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने अपनी यात्रा पूरी की है और विभिन्न राज्यों को राहत प्रदान की है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724750
बच्चों में कोविड-19: खतरे और सावधानियां
सीएसआईआर की नई इकाई, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली ने कल (04 जून 2021 को) बच्चों में कोविड-19 के बारे में आधे दिन का एक ऑनलाइन सत्र आयोजित किया। यह सत्र हाल ही में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के प्रकोप और बच्चों पर इसके प्रभाव, खतरों और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए जरूरी प्रोटोकॉल पर केन्द्रित था। इस वेबिनार के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. वी. विजयलक्ष्मी, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (अकादमिक), केवीएस (मुख्यालय), नई दिल्ली थीं और अतिथि वक्ता श्री बालाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल (एसबीएमसीएच), चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के बाल रोग विभाग के प्रोफेसर और इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स (आईएपी) के कार्यकारी बोर्ड सदस्य 2021 प्रोफेसर डॉ. आर. सोमशेखर थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा फेसबुक पर उपलब्ध कराए गए लिंक के माध्यम से कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों और विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों सहित लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724689
आईएलसी का 109वें सत्र : श्री गंगवार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने महामारी के प्रभाव से मुकाबला करने और इसके खिलाफ मजबूत बनने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है। कल शाम यहां आईएलसी के 109वें सत्र के अंतर्गत गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन श्रम मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि दुनिया ने जीवन और आजीविका की हानि, अर्थव्यवस्था की मंदी, समाज के समूचे वर्गों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव देखा है और विशेष रूप से, कमजोर अधिक असुरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन के लिए बेहतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारों को महामारी से निपटने और नीतिगत स्तरों पर एक प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया देने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि व्यापार निरंतरता, आय सुरक्षा और सब से ऊपर, सभी की भलाई की जा सके।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724683
Important Tweets