Ministry of Power
REC’s subsidiary RECPDCL hands over two Special Purpose Vehicles of Transmission Projects to Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
05 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Distribution Company Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited under Ministry of Power, handed over two projects specific Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) 'Fatehgarh Bhadla Transco Limited' & 'Sikar New Transmission Limited' to M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited yesterday in the presence of CEO & Jt. CEO, RECPDCL and officials from Power Grid Corporation of India Limited.
The selection of M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited was carried out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for selection of Transmission Developers in line with the Standard Bidding Documents and Guidelines thereof as notified by Ministry of Power, Government of India.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी की सहायक कंपनी आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं के दो स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल सौंपे
05 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी आरईसी पावर डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन कंपनी लिमिटेड (आरईसीपीडीसीएल) ने कल आरईसीपीडीसीएल के सीईओ तथा संयुक्त सीईओ तथा पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में मेसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को दो परियोजनाएं विशिष्ट स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल (एसपीवी) ‘ फतेहगढ़ भडला ट्रांसको लिमिटेड‘ और ‘सीकर न्यू ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड‘ सौंपे।
मेसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑॅफ इंडिया लिमिटेड का चयन भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित मानक बोली दस्तावेजों तथा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप ट्रांसमिशन डेवेलपर्स के चयन के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) आधारित टैरिफ के माध्यम से किया गया।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में : आरईसी लिमिटेड एक नवरत्न एनबीएफसी है, जो बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत पूरे भारत में बिजली क्षेत्र वित्तपोषण एवं विकास पर केंद्रित है। 1969 में स्थापित आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अपने प्रचालन के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय/राज्य बिजली यूटिलिटीज, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण बिजली सहकारी संघों तथा निजी क्षेत्र यूटिलिटीज को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। इसकी व्यवसाय गतिविधियों में बिजली क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण, विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं में जेनरेशन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण परियोजनाएं तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।