نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر کھیل جناب کرن رجیجو نے ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے ہندستانی ٹیم کی سرکاری کٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی
03 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جون2021/ ٹوکیو 2020 پیس اولمپک کھیلوں کے شروع ہونے میں اب صرف 50 دن باقی ہیں اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندستانی اولمپک ایسویسی ایشن جن میں ہندستانی ٹیم کے لئے ایک موثر رسمی اور سرکاری کھیل پوشاک کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ یہ ہندستانی ٹیم جولائی 23 سے 8 اگست تک 2021 تک ٹوکیو جاپان میں ہونے والے کھیلوں میں حصہ لے گی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کےمرکز ی وزیر ، جناب کرن رجیجو نے ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپک کھیلوں میں ٹیم انڈیا کے لئے سرکارک کٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ہندستانی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن- آئی او اے کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر دھروبترا اور چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیو مہتا اس پروگرام میں موجوود تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب روی متل ،ہندستانی اسپورٹس اتھارٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سندیپ پردھان، ہندستانی ٹیم کے شیف ڈی مشن جناب بی پی ویشیا ، رکن پارلیمان اور نائب شیف ڈی ڈاکٹر پریم چندر ورما بھی موجود تھے۔ وزیر کھیل کے رہائش پرمنعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں اولمپک کے لئے جانے والے ایتھلیٹ بجرنگ پونیا، روی کمار، دیپک پونیا، سمیت سیما بسلا اور نیرج چوپڑا بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا ہم ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں سے صرف 50 دن دور ہیں۔ اب ہر دن ہر سیکنڈمعنی رکھتاہے۔ ہندستانی اولمپک ٹیم کی سرکاری کٹ کی نقاب کشائی ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور یہ بہت معنی خیز ہے کہ اسے اس دن لانچ کیا جارہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہمارے ایتھلیٹ سب سے بڑی کھیل تقریب کےلئے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں اور جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ، پورےملک کو ہمارے ایتھلیٹوں کا حوصلہ بڑھانا چاہئے تاکہ وہ ٹوکیو میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کرنے کے لئے ترغیب حاصل کریں۔ میں ہر ہندستانی سے ہندستانی ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔
آفیشل کٹ کی رونمائی کی تقریب کےموقع پر ہندستانی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نریندر دھرو بترا نے ان تمام ایتھلیٹوں کو مبارک باد دی جنہوں نے ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوںمیں جگہ بنائی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بترانے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندستانی ایتھلیٹ ملک کے لئے باعث فخر ہوں گے اور ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوںم یں ترنگا لہرائیں گے۔
پروگرا م میں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے ہندستانی اولمپک کے چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیو مہتا نے کہا کہ میں جناب کرن رجیجو جی کا احسان مند ہوں کہ انہوں نے اگلےماہ ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں میں جانے والی ٹیم انڈیا کے رسمی کھیل پوشاک کٹ کی رونمائی کی۔ ہندستانی ٹیم کے لئے اسپورٹس کٹ کی رونمائی ہندستانی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے پہلے دوراندیش سربراہ سر دوراب جی ٹاٹا کے یوم یادگار کے ساتھ میل کھاتا ہے، جو تنظیم اور ٹیم کے لئے بے حد اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم اب تک کی بہترین ہندستانی ٹیموں میں سے ایک کو بھیج رہے ہیں جس میں کئی نوجوان اور تجربہ کار ٹیلنٹ والے کھلاڑی شامل ہیں، ان میں تلوار باز، سی اے بھوانی دیوی بھی شامل ہیں، جو اولپمک کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار تلوار بازی کھیلوں میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لئے تیارہیں۔ تمام ایتھلیٹ مشکل تربیت لے رہے ہیں اور ٹوکیو اولمپک کےلئے پرعزم ہیں اور مجھے امید ہے ہمارے ایتھلیٹ کھیلوں میں اعلی ترین مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ اور ہمارے ملک کے عزت افزائی کریں گے۔
ہندستان ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے ایک مضبوط ٹیم بھیجے گا اور اب تک مکے بازی، ہاکی، کشتی ،کشتی ، ایتھلیٹ ، تیر اندازی، گھڑ سواری، تلوار بازی ، نشانہ بازی اور ٹیبل ٹینس سمیت گیارہ کھیلوں میں ہندستانی ایتھلیٹوں نے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں اور زیادہ کھیلوں میں ہندستانی ایتھلیٹوںں کی کوالیفائی کرنے کی امید ہے۔
اڈل وائس گروپ کے سربراہ چیف ایکزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب راجیش نے کہاکہ اولمپک کھیلوں کا مقصد صبر کرنا، عمدگی ، لمبی دوڑ کی تربیت اور سخت محنت کرنا ہے۔ ایسی اقدار ایڈل وائس نے ہمارے ساتھ مضبوطی سے نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ جیساکہ دنیا ایک غیر معمولی وبا کے چیلنج سے نمٹنےمیں لگی ہے۔ ٹوکیو اولمپک ہمیں نئے طریقے سے لچیلا پن مضبوطی اور رحمدلی کی اقدار کی یاد دلائے گا۔
ایڈلوائزکے اہم اسپانسر ہیں آئینکا گروپ تفریح کے حصہ دار ہیں اور اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے آئی او اے کا معاون اسپانسر ہیں۔ مشہور بالی ووڈ بلے بیک سنگر اور موسیقار ، موہت چوہان نے شام کو ایک شاندار گیت کے ساتھ اس پروگرام کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک اولمپک عنوان گیت پیش کیا، جو ہندستانی ہندستانی ایتھلیٹوں کو زمین پر سب سے عظیم انعقاد ، ٹوکیو2020 اولمپک کھیلوں کے وقف ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5146

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri kiren Rijiju Unveils the Official kit of Team India for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
03 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
With 50 days to go for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, the Indian Olympic Association unveiled an impressive ceremonial and official sports attire for the Indian contingent that will participate in the Games of the XXXII Olympiad scheduled to be held from 23 July to 8 August 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju unveiled the official kit for Team India at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in the presence of IOA President, Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra and Secretary General Mr. Rajeev Mehta.
The event was also attended by Mr. Ravi Mittal, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Mr. Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India, Chef de Mission of the Indian Contingent Mr. B. P. Baishya, Member of Parliament and Deputy Chef de Mission Dr. Prem Chand Verma.Olympic bound athletes Bajrang Punia, Ravi Kumar, Deepak Punia, Sumit, Seema Bisla and Neeraj Chopra were also present for the unveiling ceremony held at the residence of the Sports minister.
The official styling partner – Raymond will deliver the ceremonial kits and the official sports apparel partner - Li-Ning will supply the sports attire, including the travel and playing kits for the athletes heading to Tokyo. Li-Ning designed the official sports kit inspired by India’s national colours and integrated unique graphics to emote the energy and pride of the Indian Olympic Team. The designs of the official kits were curated by the Indian Olympic Association with a helping hand and support from designer Ms. Iditri Goel.
Gracing the ceremony as the Chief guest, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Kiren Rijiju said, “We are just 50 days away from the Tokyo Olympic Games. Now every day, every second counts. The launch of the official kit of the Indian Olympic team is an important aspect and it is very significant that it is being launched on this day. I am happy to say that our athletes are well prepared for the biggest sporting event and as our Prime Minister has said, the entire country must rally behind our athletes so that they are motivated to give their best at Tokyo. I urge every Indian to cheer for the Indian squad.”
On the occasion of the official kit unveiling ceremony, Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra, President Indian Olympic Association congratulated all the athletes who had earned a place at the Tokyo Olympic Games and expressed his confidence that the Indian athletes will make the nation proud as they shine and fly the tricolor high at the Tokyo Games.
Offering vote of thanks at the event, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “I’m grateful to Shri Kiren Rijiju ji for unveiling the ceremonial and playing apparel of Team India heading to the Tokyo Olympic Games next month. The unveiling of the sports kits for Team India coincides with the Remembrance Day of the visionary first President of the Indian Olympic Association - Sir Dorabji Tata, which is of greatsignificance to the organisation and the team. He also added, “We are sending one of the best Indian teams till date which comprises of many young and experienced talent, including fencer C. A. Bhavani Devi who is set to represent the country for the first time in Fencing sport, in the history of the Games. All the athletes are training hard and are motivated for the Tokyo Olympics and I’m hopeful that our athletes will excel at the Games and will bring laurels for our country”.
India will send a strong contingent to the Tokyo Olympic Games and so far, athletes from 11 sports including Boxing, Hockey, Wrestling, Yachting, Athletics, Archery, Equestrian, Fencing, Rowing, Shooting and Table Tennis have qualified, with athletes from more disciplines expected to qualify further.
Mr. Rashesh Shah, Chairman & CEO, Edelweiss Group said, “Olympics stand for endurance, excellence, long-haul training and hard work, values that strongly resonate with us at Edelweiss. As the world tackles an unprecedented pandemic challenge, the Tokyo Olympics will remind us of the values of resilience, perseverance and compassion in a whole new way. We are honoured and privileged to be able to support India’s Olympic dream with IOA and look forward to the Indian contingent scaling new heights in Tokyo”
Edelweiss is the Principal Sponsor, Inox Group is the Entertainment partner and Nippon Paint is associate sponsor of IOA for the Tokyo Olympic Games. Celebrated Bollywood Playback singer and composer, Mohit Chauhan closed the evening on a fantastic note as he presented an awe-inspiring Olympic theme song, dedicated to the Indian athletes heading to the greatest sporting spectacle on earth, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.