പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
റിപ്പോ നിരക്ക് 4 ശതമാനത്തിൽ തന്നെ നിലനിർത്തി ആർബിഐ ധനനയ കമ്മിറ്റി
04 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 04, 2021
റിപ്പോ നിരക്ക് 4 ശതമാനത്തിൽ തന്നെ നിലനിർത്തി ആർബിഐ ധനനയ കമ്മിറ്റി. റിപ്പോ നിരക്ക് 4 ശതമാനമായി തുടരുമെന്നും, മാർജിനൽ സ്റ്റാൻഡിംഗ് ഫെസിലിറ്റിയും ബാങ്ക് നിരക്കും 4.25 ശതമാനമായി തുടരുമെന്നും റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ശക്തികാന്ത ദാസ് അറിയിച്ചു. റിവേഴ്സ് റിപ്പോ നിരക്കും 3.35% ആയി തന്നെ തുടരും .
സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ധനനയ പിന്തുണ അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് സമിതി വിലയിരുത്തിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പണപ്പെരുപ്പം നിശ്ചിത പരിധിക്കുള്ളിൽ നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, സാമ്പത്തികവളർച്ച പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ധനനയം അതേപടി തുടരാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി ആർബിഐയുടെ ദ്വൈമാസ ധനനയം ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഗവർണർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആർബിഐ കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 2021- 22 വർഷത്തിൽ യഥാർത്ഥ ജിഡിപി വളർച്ച 9.5% ആയിരിക്കും. ആദ്യകോവിഡ് തരംഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി, രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഗതാഗത നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ആയത് കൊണ്ട്, സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ താരതമ്യേന നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടാത്തത് ആണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
സാധാരണഗതിയിലുള്ള മൺസൂൺ പ്രവചിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഗ്രാമീണ ആവശ്യകത ശക്തമായി തുടരുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
2021-22 ൽ ഉപഭോക്തൃ വില സൂചിക പെരുപ്പം 5.1 ശതമാനം ആയിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി ആർബിഐ ഗവർണർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സമ്പത്ത് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാൻ മറ്റു ചില നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചതായും അറിയിച്ചു:
1. നിരന്തര സമ്പർക്ക മേഖലകൾക്കായി ഓൺ-ടാപ്പ് ലിക്വിഡിറ്റി ജാലകം: 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ മൂന്നുവർഷ കാലയളവിലേക്ക്, റിപ്പോ നിരക്കിൽ, 15,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വായ്പാ സംവിധാനം ആരംഭിക്കും. ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൻ കീഴിൽ ഹോട്ടലുകൾ, റസ്റ്റോറന്റ്കൾ, ട്രാവൽ ഏജൻസികൾ, ടൂർ ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, സ്വകാര്യ ബസ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, റെന്റ്-എ-കാർ സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ, പരിപാടി സംഘാടകർ, ബ്യൂട്ടി പാർലറുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സേവന മേഖലകൾക്ക്, പുതുതായി വായ്പ പിന്തുണ ബാങ്കുകൾ മുഖേന നൽകാം ആകും.
2. വായ്പാ, വായ്പാ പുനക്രമീകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി സിഡ്ബിക്കായി 16,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ധനസഹായം: സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വായ്പ ആവശ്യങ്ങളെ ഇത് കൂടുതൽ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. ഒരു വർഷമായിരിക്കും ഇതിന്റെ കാലാവധി
3. പ്രതിസന്ധി നിവാരണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് 2.0-യുടെ കീഴിൽ വായ്പാ പരിധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും: എം എസ് എം ഇ, എം എസ് എം ഇ ഇതര ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരങ്ങൾ, വ്യാപാര ആവശ്യത്തിനായുള്ള വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പ എന്നിവയുടെ വായ്പാ പരിധി 25 കോടിയിൽ നിന്നും 50 കോടിയായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.
4. ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റിസ്ക് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുള്ളിൽനിന്ന് കൊണ്ട്, ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളിൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് എഫ്പിഐ ക്ലയന്റുകൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഈട് നിൽക്കാൻ, അംഗീകൃത ഡീലർ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകി: ഇത് വിദേശ പോർട്ട്ഫോളിയോ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രവർത്തന തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
5. പ്രാദേശിക ഗ്രാമീണ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ (സിഡികൾ) നൽകാം: കൂടാതെ, ചില നിബന്ധനകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി, നിശ്ചിത കാലാവധിയിലേക്ക് സ്ഥിരനിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നവർക്ക് കാലാവധി പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ് അവരുടെ നിക്ഷേപം തിരികെ വാങ്ങാൻ‌ അനുവദിക്കും. ഇത് ധന വിനിമയത്തെ കൂടുതൽ സുഗമം ആക്കും.
6. നാഷണൽ ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് ക്ലിയറിംഗ് ഹൗസ് (NACH), ആഴ്ചയിലെ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും (നിലവിൽ ബാങ്ക് പ്രവൃത്തി ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രം ലഭ്യമാണ്) ലഭ്യമാക്കും. 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതൽ ഇത് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. ഈ നടപടി ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗകര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണറുടെ പ്രസ്താവന ഇവിടെ വായിക്കാം:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=51682
ധനനയ പ്രസ്താവന ഇവിടെ വായിക്കാം:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=51683

Special Service and Features
RBI Monetary Policy Committee keeps Repo rate unchanged at 4%
Economy projected to grow at 9.5% in 2021-22
Rs. 15,000 crore liquidity support to contact-intensive sectors like hotels, tourism, etc.
Additional Measures to boost credit for MSMEs, small businesses and rural sector
04 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 04th June 2021
The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das has announced that the Policy Repo Rate will remain unchanged at 4% and that the Marginal Standing Facility and Bank Rate will remain at 4.25%.
The Reverse Repo Rate too will remain unchanged at 3.35%. He informed that Monetary Policy Committee was of the view that policy support from all sides is required to gain growth momentum and to nurture recovery after it takes root. “Hence policy rate has been left unchanged and accommodative stance has been decided to be continued as long as necessary to revive and sustain growth, while ensuring inflation remains within target” the Governor said while delivering RBI’s bi-monthly monetary policy statement through an online address.
Economy projected to grow at 9.5% in 2021-22
The Governor informed that according to RBI, Real GDP growth is projected to grow at
9.5% in 2021-22. Explaining the basis for this, he noted that u
nlike the first wave, impact on economic activity is expected to be relatively contained in the second wave, with restrictions on mobility being regionalised and nuanced.
While urban demand slowed in April and May 2021, vaccination process is expected to gather steam in coming months and should help to normalise economic activity. The rebound in global trade is expected to support India’s export sector. He observed that rural demand is expected to remain strong, due to forecast of a normal monsoon.
The Governor announced that the Consumer Price Index inflation is projected at 5.1% in 2021-22.
Additional Measures
The Governor also announced a set of additional measures with the objective of reviving the economy and to mitigate the adverse impact of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic.
1. On-Tap Liquidity Window for Contact-Intensive sectors: A separate liquidity window of Rs. 15,000 Crore is being opened till March 31, 2022 with tenures up to three years, at the repo rate.
Under this scheme, Banks can give fresh lending support to hotels, restaurants, travel agents, tour operators, aviation ancillary services and other services including private bus operators, rent-a-car service providers, event organizers, spa clinics, beauty parlours and saloons.
1. Special Liquidity Facility of Rs. 16,000 Crore to SIDBI, for on-lending / refinancing through novel models and structures at Repo Rate, for a period of up to one year. This is to further support credit requirements of MSMEs, including those in credit-deficient and aspirational districts.
1. Expansion of coverage of borrowers under Stress Resolution Framework 2.0, by enhancing maximum aggregate exposure threshold from Rs. 25 Crore to Rs. 50 Crore for MSMEs, non-MSME small businesses and loans to individuals for business purposes.
1. Permission given to Authorized Dealer banks to place margins on behalf of FPI clients for transactions in Govt. securities within banks' credit risk management framework. This will ease operational constraints faced by Foreign Portfolio Investments and promote ease of doing business.
1. Regional Rural Banks can now issue Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Further, all issuers of CDs will be permitted to buy back their CDs before maturity, subject to certain conditions. This will facilitate greater flexibility in liquidity management.
1. National Automated Clearing House (NACH) to be available on all days of the week (currently available only on bank working days), effective from August 1, 2021. NACH being a popular and prominent mode of direct benefit transfer to large number of beneficiaries, this measure will enhance customer convenience.
The Governor also took note of the following observations made by the Monetary Policy Committee:
1. Rural demand is expected to remain strong thanks to forecast of normal monsoon. Increased spread of COVID-19 infection in rural areas is a downside risk.
2. Inflation print at April at 4.3% has brought some relief and policy elbow room.
3. Real GDP growth is projected to grow at:
9.5% in 2021-22
18.5% in Q1
7.9% in Q2
7.2% in Q3
6.6% in Q4
4. Consumer Price Index inflation is projected at:
5.1% in 2021-22
5.2% in Q1
5.4% in Q2
4.7% in Q3
5.3% in Q4
5) RBI has conducted regular Open Market Operations and injected additional liquidity to the tune of Rs. 36,545 Crore till May 31, in addition to Rs. 60,000 Crore under Government Securities Acquisition Programme (G-SAP) 1.0, during current year
i) Another operation under G-SAP 1.0 for purchase of Govt. Securities worth Rs. 40,000 Crore to be conducted on 17 June, 2021
ii) G-SAP 2.0 to be conducted in Q2 of 2021-22 for secondary market purchase operations worth Rs. 1.20 Lakh Crore to support market
6) India's exports in March, April and May 2021 have been on an upswing, conducive external conditions are forming for a durable recovery beyond pre-pandemic level
7) As of May 28, 2021, the country's Foreign Exchange Reserves had touched 598.2 Billion US Dollars; the country is at a striking distance of reaching $ 600 billion of Forex reserves.
In his closing statement, the RBI Governor said that growth impulses are still alive and the RBI’s measures announced today are expected to reclaim the growth trajectory.
“India’s position as Vaccine capital of the world with leadership in production of pharma products can change the COVID-19 narrative,” he pointed out.
The RBI Governor’s statement can be read here.
The Monetary Policy statement can be read here.