Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department announces Operational Guidelines for PLI Scheme for telecom & Networking equipment
Aims to make India a global manufacturing hub for telecom and networking products
The department invites applications under the scheme from 4th June 2021
Applicants can register for the Scheme from 4th June 2021 at https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in ; Application window will be open up to 3rd July 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to boost domestic manufacturing, investments and export in the telecom and networking products Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the “Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme” on 24th February 2021. Now, after extensive consultations with stakeholders, the operational guidelines for the scheme have been issued on 3rd June 2021.
The scheme envisages to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Telecom products play an important role in the larger vision of “Digital India”.
The PLI Scheme will be implemented within the overall financial limits of ₹ 12,195 Crores only (Rupees Twelve Thousand One Hundred and Ninety-Five Crore only) for implementation of the Scheme over a period of 5 years. For MSME category, financial allocation will be ₹1000 Crores.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has been appointed as the Project Management Agency (PMA) for the PLI scheme.
The scheme will be effective from 1st April, 2021. Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April, 2021 onwards and up to Financial Year (FY) 2024-2025 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds. The support under the Scheme shall be provided for a period of five (5) years, i.e. from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
The Scheme is open to both MSME and Non-MSME Companies including Domestic and Global Companies. Also, manufacturers with products with Indian technology are encouraged to apply.
Interested eligible Applicants can start the registration process for the Scheme from 4th June 2021 at https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in . The Application window shall be open for 30 days i.e. up to 3rd July 2021.
Applicants will have to satisfy the minimum revenue criteria to be eligible under the Scheme. The Company may decide to invest in single or multiple eligible products. The Scheme stipulates a minimum investment threshold of ₹ 10 Crores for MSME and ₹ 100 Crores for non MSME applicants. Land and building cost will not be counted as investment. Eligibility shall be further subject to Incremental Sales of Manufactured Goods (covered under Scheme Target Segments) over the base year (FY2019-20).
The Department of Telecommunications shall grant approvals to 10 (ten) eligible applications each in MSME & non-MSME categories. Out of the 10 applications in non-MSME category, at least 3 (three) Applicants will be eligible Domestic companies. The applications will be short listed from highest to lowest on the basis of committed cumulative incremental investment during the Scheme period.
It is estimated that full utilisation of the Scheme funds is likely to lead to incremental production of around ₹ 2.4 Lakh Crores with exports of around ₹ 2 Lakh Crores over 5 years. It is also expected that the Scheme will bring investment of around ₹ 3,000 crore and generate huge direct and indirect employment. This is in line with the larger objective of “Make in India”.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों की घोषणा की
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने का लक्ष्य
विभाग 4 जून, 2021 से योजना के तहत आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है
इस योजना के लिए आवेदक 4 जून, 2021 से https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं; आवेदन खिडकी 3 जुलाई, 2021 तक खुली रहेगी
03 JUN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों में घरेलू विनिर्माण, निवेश और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 24 फरवरी, 2021 को "उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना" अधिसूचित की है। हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, योजना के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश 3 जून, 2021 को जारी किए गए हैं।
इस योजना में भारत से बाहर देश को वैश्विक चैंपियन बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके आकार और पैमाने में वृद्धि की क्षमता रखते हैं और इस तरह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रवेश करते हैं। दूरसंचार उत्पाद "डिजिटल इंडिया" की व्यापक दृष्टि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
पीएलआई योजना को 5 वर्षों की अवधि में योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 12,195 करोड़ रुपये (केवल बारह हजार एक सौ निन्यानबे करोड़ रुपये) की समग्र वित्तीय सीमा के भीतर लागू किया जाएगा। एमएसएमई श्रेणी के लिए, वित्तीय आवंटन 1000 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सीआईडीबीआई) को पीएलआई योजना के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
यह योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से प्रभावी होगी। भारत में सफल आवेदकों द्वारा 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से और वित्तीय वर्ष (एफवाई) 2024-2025 तक किया गया निवेश, योग्यता वृद्धिशील वार्षिक सीमा के अधीन होगा। योजना के तहत सहायता वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक, अर्थात पांच (5) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी।
यह योजना घरेलू और वैश्विक कंपनियों सहित एमएसएमई और गैर-एमएसएमई दोनों कंपनियों के लिए खुली है। साथ ही, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी वाले उत्पादों वाले निर्माताओं को आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
इच्छुक पात्र आवेदक 4 जून, 2021 से https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in पर योजना के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया शुरू कर सकते हैं। आवेदन खिडकी 30 दिनों के लिए यानी 3 जुलाई, 2021 तक खुली रहेगी।
योजना के तहत पात्र होने के लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम राजस्व मानदंड को पूरा करना होगा। कंपनी एकल या एकाधिक योग्य उत्पादों में निवेश करने का निर्णय ले सकती है। इस योजना में एमएसएमई के लिए न्यूनतम निवेश सीमा 10 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-एमएसएमई आवेदकों के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। भूमि और भवन की लागत को निवेश के रूप में नहीं गिना जाएगा। पात्रता आधार वर्ष (एफवाई 2019-20) में निर्मित वस्तुओं की वृद्धिशील बिक्री (योजना लक्ष्य खंडों के तहत कवर) के अधीन होगी।
दूरसंचार विभाग एमएसएमई और गैर-एमएसएमई श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक में 10 (दस) योग्य आवेदनों को अनुमोदन प्रदान करेगा। गैर-एमएसएमई श्रेणी के 10 आवेदनों में से कम से कम 3 (तीन) आवेदक पात्र घरेलू कंपनियां होंगी। योजना अवधि के दौरान प्रतिबद्ध संचयी वृद्धिशील निवेश के आधार पर आवेदनों को उच्चतम से निम्नतम तक सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
यह अनुमान है कि योजना निधि के पूर्ण उपयोग से 5 वर्षों में लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात के साथ लगभग 2.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का वृद्धिशील उत्पादन होने की संभावना है। यह भी उम्मीद है कि इस योजना से लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा और बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होंगे। यह योजना "मेक इन इंडिया" के बड़े उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है।