Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department announces Operational Guidelines for PLI Scheme for telecom & Networking equipment
Aims to make India a global manufacturing hub for telecom and networking products
The department invites applications under the scheme from 4th June 2021
Applicants can register for the Scheme from 4th June 2021 at https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in ; Application window will be open up to 3rd July 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to boost domestic manufacturing, investments and export in the telecom and networking products Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the “Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme” on 24th February 2021. Now, after extensive consultations with stakeholders, the operational guidelines for the scheme have been issued on 3rd June 2021.
The scheme envisages to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Telecom products play an important role in the larger vision of “Digital India”.
The PLI Scheme will be implemented within the overall financial limits of ₹ 12,195 Crores only (Rupees Twelve Thousand One Hundred and Ninety-Five Crore only) for implementation of the Scheme over a period of 5 years. For MSME category, financial allocation will be ₹1000 Crores.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has been appointed as the Project Management Agency (PMA) for the PLI scheme.
The scheme will be effective from 1st April, 2021. Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April, 2021 onwards and up to Financial Year (FY) 2024-2025 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds. The support under the Scheme shall be provided for a period of five (5) years, i.e. from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
The Scheme is open to both MSME and Non-MSME Companies including Domestic and Global Companies. Also, manufacturers with products with Indian technology are encouraged to apply.
Interested eligible Applicants can start the registration process for the Scheme from 4th June 2021 at https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in . The Application window shall be open for 30 days i.e. up to 3rd July 2021.
Applicants will have to satisfy the minimum revenue criteria to be eligible under the Scheme. The Company may decide to invest in single or multiple eligible products. The Scheme stipulates a minimum investment threshold of ₹ 10 Crores for MSME and ₹ 100 Crores for non MSME applicants. Land and building cost will not be counted as investment. Eligibility shall be further subject to Incremental Sales of Manufactured Goods (covered under Scheme Target Segments) over the base year (FY2019-20).
The Department of Telecommunications shall grant approvals to 10 (ten) eligible applications each in MSME & non-MSME categories. Out of the 10 applications in non-MSME category, at least 3 (three) Applicants will be eligible Domestic companies. The applications will be short listed from highest to lowest on the basis of committed cumulative incremental investment during the Scheme period.
It is estimated that full utilisation of the Scheme funds is likely to lead to incremental production of around ₹ 2.4 Lakh Crores with exports of around ₹ 2 Lakh Crores over 5 years. It is also expected that the Scheme will bring investment of around ₹ 3,000 crore and generate huge direct and indirect employment. This is in line with the larger objective of “Make in India”.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام محکمے نے ٹیلی کام اور نٹورکنگ سے متعلق آلات کےلئے پیداوار سے منسلک پہل پی ایل آئی کے لئے کام کاج سے متعلق رہنماہدایات کا اعلان کیا
اس کا مقصد بھارت کو ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے
محکمے نے اسکیم کے تحت 4 جون 2021 سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
درخواست کنندگان اسکیم کے لئے 4 جون سے https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in پر اندراج کراسکتے ہیں، درخواستیں 3 جولائی 2021 تک جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں
03 JUN 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03جون 2021: ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ سے متعلق مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، سرمایہ کاری اوربرآمدات کو فروغ ینے کے مقصد سے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے( ڈی او ٹی) سے 24 فروری 2021 کو پیداوار سے منسلک پہل (پی ایل آئی) کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اب متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد 3 جولائی 2021 کو اسکیم سے متعلق کام کاج اور کارروائی سے متعلق اپنی ہدایات جاری کردی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت بھارت میں ایسے عالمی چمپئن تخلیق کئے جائیں گے جن میں جدید ترین ٹیکنولوجی کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے حجم اور پیمانے کے لحاظ سے ترقی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی اور پھر وہ عالمی ویلیو چین میں شامل ہوسکیں گے۔ ٹیلی کام مصنوعات‘‘ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ کے بڑے ویژن میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر 12195 کرور روپئے کی مجموعی مالی حدود کے اندر اندر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا جو پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران اسکیم کے نفاذ کےلئے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ چھوٹے ، بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجہ کے کاروباری اداروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز زمرے کےلئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بنک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) کو پی ایل آئی اسکیم کےلئے پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ ہوگی۔ بھارت میں یکم اپریل 2021کے بعد سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک کے لئے کامیاب درخواست کنندگان کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری قابل قبول ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کے لئے یعنی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ اسکیم گھریلو اور عالمی کمپنیوں سمیت ایم ایس ایم ایز کمپنیوں اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ایز کمپنیوں دونوں قسم کی کمپنیوں کےلئے کھلی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ بھارتی ٹکنولوجی سے مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے مینوفیکچررس کی بھی درخواست دینے کےلئے ہمت افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے مستحق درخواست کنندگان 4 جون سے https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in ہر اسکیم کے لئے اندراج کا عمل شروع کرسکتے ہیں۔ درخواستیں 30 دن تک یعنی 3 جولائی 2021 تک جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
درخواست کنندگان کو اسکیم کے تحت مستحق بننے کی غرض سے کم از کم مالیہ کے پیمانے پر پورا اترنا ہوگا۔ کمپنی، واحد یا کثیر النوع موزوں مصنوعات میں سرمایہ کاری کا فیصلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کےلئے کم از کم ایک سو کروڑ تک کی سرمایہ کاری اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای درخواست کنندگان کے لئے کم از کم ایک سو کروڑ روپئے تک کی سرمایہ کاری لازمی ہے ۔ زمین اور عمارت کی لاگت کو سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر شمار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اہلیت کےلئے بنیادی سال (مالی سال 20-2019) کے دوران تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ (ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹس اسکیم کے تحت محیط ) لازمی شرط ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای زمروں میں سے ہر ایک زمرے کے 10 مستحق درخواست کنندگان کو منظوری عطا کرے گا۔ غیر ایم ایس ایم ای زمرے میں درخواست کنندگان میں سے کم از کم تین درخواست کنندگان، اہل گھریلو کمپنیاں ہوں گی۔ درخواست کنندگان کو اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران اضافی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد پر سب سے زیادہ سے سب سے کم سے منتخب کیا جائے گا۔
ایسا اندازہ ہے کہ اسکیم کے فنڈ کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے سے پانچ سال کے دوران تقریبا 2.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی اضافہ پیداوار اور لگ بھگ دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی برآمدات ہونے کاامکان ہے ، اس کےعلاوہ یہ بھی امکان ہے کہ اس اسکیم کی بدولت تقریبا تین ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہ‘ میک ان انڈیا’ کے ایک بڑے مقصد کے عین مطابق ہے۔