স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে ২৩ কোটিরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির কাছে এখনও ১.৬৪ কোটি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২১
দেশজুড়ে যে করোনার টিকাকরন অভিযান চলছে তাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে বিনামূল্যে টিকা সরবরাহ করে চলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে সরাসরি টিকা সংগ্রহ করতে সহায়তা করছে।
করোনা টিকাকরনের তৃতীয় পর্যায় গত ১ মে, ২০২১ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে।
সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনা অনুযায়ী, প্রতিমাসে কেন্দ্রীয় ড্রাগস ল্যাবরটরির মাধ্যমে টিকা প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থার পাঠানো টিকার ৫০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংগ্রহ করবে। সেখান থেকে সরকার বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিনামূল্যে টিকার ডোজ পাঠায়।
এপর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে মোট ২৩,৩৫,৮৬,৯৬০টি টিকার ডোজ পাঠিয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৮ তা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, অপচয় সহ টিকার পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২১,৭১,৪৪,০২২ টি ডোজ।
এখনো পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১.৬৪ কোটি করোনার টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.64 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,35,86,960) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,71,44,022 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.64 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,64,42,938) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.