Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.64 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,35,86,960) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,71,44,022 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.64 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,64,42,938) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسن کی 23کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک مہیا کی گئیں
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی ویکسن کی 1.64کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک مہیا ہیں
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02جون ، 2021
ملک گیر ویکسی نیشن مہم کے تحت بھارتیہ حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت کووڈ ویکسن مہیا کراکر ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ بھارتیہ حکومت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکوں کی براہ راست خرید کی سہولت بھی مہیا کررہی ہے ۔جانچ،بیماری کا پتہ لگانے ،علاج اور کووڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ وبا کی روک تھام اور انتظام کےلئے ویکسی نیشن بھارتیہ حکومت کی وسیع حکومت عملی کا ایک بے جوڑ ستون ہے۔
کووڈ -19 ویکسی نیشن کی تیسرے مرحلے کی آزاد اور تیز رفتار حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمدگی ایک مئی 2021سے شروع ہوگئی ہے۔
حکومت عملی کے تحت،ہر مہینے سنٹرل ڈرگ لیبارٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعہ منظوری حاصل کسی بھی پروڈیوسر کےویکسن کی 50فیصد خوراک بھارتیہ حکومت کے ذریعہ خریدی جائےگی۔ بھارتیہ حکومت یہ خوراک ریاستی حکومتوں کو پوری طرح سے مفت مہیا کرانا جاری رکھے گی جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جارہا تھا۔
بھارتیہ حکومت نے اب تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ویکسن کی 23کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک (233586960) مفت زمرے اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ براہ راست خرید کے زمرے کے ذریعہ سے مہیا کی ہے۔اس میں سے کل کھپت (ضائع سمیت )217144022 خوراک (آج صبح آٹھ بجے مہیا اعدادو شمار کے مطابق)ہے۔
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی ویکسن کی 1.64کروڑ سے زیادہ (16442938) خوراک مہیا ہیں ،جنہیں دیا جانا باقی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ر ب۔
U:5593