Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.64 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,35,86,960) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,71,44,022 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.64 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,64,42,938) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 23 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 1.64 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಡೋಸೇಜುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ
02 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವುದು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್, ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್, ಟ್ರೀಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವರ್ತನೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ ಹಂತ -3 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮೇ 1, 2021 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ,
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ (ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬೊರೇಟರಿ -ಸಿಡಿಎಲ್) ಅನುಮತಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಡೋಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೇರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖರೀದಿ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 23 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು (23,35,86,960) ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ, ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾದವುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಳಕೆಯು 21,71,44,022 ಡೋಸುಗಳು (ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳು) ಆಗಿವೆ (ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ).
ನೀಡಲು ಇನ್ನೂ 1.64 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸುಗಳು (1,64,42,938) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.