Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Maldives on cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Government of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development. The MoU was signed in February, 2021.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Maldives and in India.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, Smart Cities Development.
Details:
The MoU comes into effect on the date of signing by the two contracting parties i.e. 20th February, 2021 and will remain in force for indefinite period.
The objectives of the MoU are to facilitate and strengthen India-Maldives technical cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, smart cities development and any other related area mutually agreed by contracting parties.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ، پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں، تعاون سے متعلق ، ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان مفاہت نامے کو منظوری دے دی
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 جون2021: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ کو ،حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے ) اور مالدیپ کی سرکار کی قومی منصوبہ بندی ، ہاؤسنگ اور بنیادی ڈھا نچےکی وزارت کے درمیان ، پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں، تعاون کرنے سے متعلق دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے ( ایم او یو ) کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر فروری 2021 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے طریقہ کار کے تحت تعاون سے متعلق حکمت عملی اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی ) قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ سال میں ایک بار اجلاس کرے گا جو کہ مالدیپ اور ہندوستا ن میں باری باری منعقد ہوں گے۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ، پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبے میں مستحکم ، گہرے اور طویل مدتی باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے ،شہری منصوبہ بندی ، اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی ، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظامیہ ، قابل برداشت ہاؤسنگ ، شہری سبز موبلٹی ، شہری عوام الناس کا تیز تر نقل وحمل ،اسمارٹ شہروں کی فروغ سمیت پائیدار شہری ترقی کے شعبوںمیں روزگار کے مواقع وضع کرےگا۔
تفصیلات :
اس مفاہمت نامے کا نفاذ دونوں شریکوں کے ذریعہ دستخط کرنے کی تاریخ سے ہوگیا ہے جو کہ 20 فروری 2021 ہے اور یہ غیر معینہ مدت کے لئے نافذ العمل رہے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے مقاصد میں، شہری منصوبہ بندی ، اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی ، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظامیہ ، قابل برداشت ہاؤسنگ ، شہری سبز موبلٹی ، شہری عوام الناس کا تیز تر نقل وحمل ،اسمارٹ شہروں کی فروغ اور دیگر متعلقہ اُن شعبوں میں راہ ہموار کرنا اور ہند – مالدیپ تکنیکی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ، جن پر فریقین باہمی طورپر رضامند ہوجائیں۔