Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Maldives on cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Government of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development. The MoU was signed in February, 2021.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Maldives and in India.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, Smart Cities Development.
Details:
The MoU comes into effect on the date of signing by the two contracting parties i.e. 20th February, 2021 and will remain in force for indefinite period.
The objectives of the MoU are to facilitate and strengthen India-Maldives technical cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, smart cities development and any other related area mutually agreed by contracting parties.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને માલદીવ્સ વચ્ચે દીર્ઘકાલિન શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત સરકારના આવાસ અને શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) અને માલદીવ્સ સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય આયોજન, આવાસ અને માળખાકીય સુવિધા મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે દીર્ઘકાલિન શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ માટેના સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કરાર પર ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021માં બંને પક્ષોએ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી કરારના માળખા અંતર્ગત સહકાર માટેના કાર્યક્રમોની વ્યૂહનીતિ ઘડવા અને તેના અમલીકરણ માટે એક સંયુક્ત કામગીરી સમૂહ (JWG)ની રચના કરવામાં આવશે. સંયુક્ત કામગીરી સમૂહની બેઠક એકાંતર વર્ષે માલદીવ્સ અને ભારતમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે યોજાશે.
લાભો:
આ સમજૂતી કરારથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દીર્ઘકાલિન શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત, ઘનિષ્ઠ અને લાંબાગાળાનો દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનું પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકાશે. આ MoUના કારણે શહેરી આયોજન, સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, ઘન કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન, પરવડે તેવા આવાસ, શહેરી હરિત પરિવહન, શહેરી સામુહિક ઝડપી પરિવહન સહિતના દીર્ઘકાલિન શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન થવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
વિગતો:
આ સમજૂતી કરાર બંને પક્ષોએ જે તારીખે એટલે કે 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021ના રોજ તેના પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા તે દિવસથી અમલમાં આવ્યો છે અને તે સદાકાળ સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે.
MoUનો મૂળ ઉદ્દેશ શહેરી આયોજન, સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, ઘન કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન, પરવડે તેવા આવાસ, શહેરી હરિત પરિવહન, શહેરી સામુહિક ઝડપી પરિવહન અને કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરનારા બંને પક્ષોના પારસ્પરિક હિતોના અન્ય સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રો સહિત દીર્ઘકાલિન શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત- માલદીવ્સ વચ્ચે ટેકનિકલ સહયોગ પૂરો પાડવાનો અને તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.