Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Maldives on cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Government of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development. The MoU was signed in February, 2021.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Maldives and in India.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, Smart Cities Development.
Details:
The MoU comes into effect on the date of signing by the two contracting parties i.e. 20th February, 2021 and will remain in force for indefinite period.
The objectives of the MoU are to facilitate and strengthen India-Maldives technical cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, smart cities development and any other related area mutually agreed by contracting parties.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শহরাঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকে বৈঠকে ভারতের আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং মালদ্বীপের নগর পরিকল্পনা, আবাসন ও পরিকাঠামো মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটির বিষয়ে আলোচনা এবং তা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে স্বাক্ষরিত এই সমঝোতাপত্রের বিষয় ছিল শহরাঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হবে। কর্মীগোষ্ঠী এই চুক্তির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল তৈরি করবে এবং প্রতি বছর একটি করে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই বৈঠক একবার মালদ্বীপে, পরের বার ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
সুবিধা :
দুটি দেশের মধ্যে শহরাঞ্চলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নকে সহযোগিতাকে এই সমঝোতা সাহায্য করবে। নগর পরিকল্পনা, স্মার্ট সিটির উন্নয়ন, কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, আয়ত্বের মধ্যে আবাসন, শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মতো ক্ষেত্রে এর ফলে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
বিস্তারিত :
২০২১এর ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি যেদিন সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে সেদিন থেকে এটি অনির্দিষ্টকালের জন্য কার্যকর হবে। নগর পরিকল্পনা, স্মার্ট সিটির উন্নয়ন কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, আয়ত্বের মধ্যে আবাসন, শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা এই সমঝোতার মাধ্যমে দৃঢ় হবে।