Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, May 2021
India’s merchandise exports in May 2021 was USD 32.21 billion, an increase of 67.39% over May 2020 and an increase of 7.93% over May 2019
India’s merchandise imports in May 2021 was USD 38.53 billion, an increase of 68.54% over May 2020 and a decline of 17.47% over May 2019
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in May 2021 was USD 23.97 billion, a positive growth of 45.96% over May 2020 and a positive growth of 11.51% over May 2019
Non-oil, non-GJ imports was USD 26.14 billion in May 2021, a positive growth of 41.32% over May 2020 and a negative growth of 4.08% over May 2019
Top 5 commodity groups of export which have recorded positive growth during May 2021 vis-à-vis May 2020 are: Other Cereals, Jute mfg. including Floor Covering, Petroleum Products, Handicrafts excl. Handmade Carpet, and Gems and Jewellery (179.16%)
Top 5 commodity groups of export which have recorded positive growth during May 2021 vis-à-vis May 2019 are: Other Cereals, Iron Ore, Cereal Preparations And Miscellaneous Processed Item, Cotton yarn/fabs./madeups, handloom products etc, and Jute mfg. Including floor covering
Top 5 commodity groups of import which have shown a fall in May 2021 vis-à-vis May 2020 are: Silver, Newsprint, Pulses, Transport equipment, and Iron & Steel
Top 5 commodity groups of import which have shown a fall in May 2021 vis-à-vis May 2019 which are: Silver, Gold, Newsprint, Transport equipment, and Pulses
02 JUN 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in May 2021 was USD 32.21 billion, an increase of 67.39% over USD 19.24 billion in May 2020 and an increase of 7.93% over USD 29.85 billion in May 2019. India’s merchandise exports in Apr-May 2021 was USD 62.84 billion, an increase of 112.29% over USD 29.6 billion in Apr-May 2020 and an increase of 12.44% over USD 55.88 billion in Apr-May 2019.
India’s merchandise imports in May 2021 was USD 38.53 billion, an increase of 68.54% over USD 22.86 billion in May 2020 and a decline of 17.47% over USD 46.68 billion in May 2019. India’s merchandise imports in Apr-May 2021 was USD 84.25 billion, an increase of 110.73% over USD 39.98 billion in Apr-May 2020 and a decrease of 5.41% over USD 89.07 billion in Apr-May 2019.
India is thus a net importer in May 2021 with a trade deficit of USD 6.32 billion, increase of 74.69% over trade deficit USD 3.62 billion in May 2020 and reduction by 62.49% over trade deficit USD 16.84 billion in May 2019.
In May 2021, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 26.94 billion, registering a positive growth of 54.06% over USD 17.49 billion in May 2020 and a positive growth of 8.08% over USD 24.92 billion in May 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in May 2021 was USD 23.97 billion, registering a positive growth of 45.96% over USD 16.42 billion in May 2020 and a positive growth of 11.51% over USD 21.5 billion in May 2019. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-May 2021 was USD 47.59 billion, an increase of 86.64% over USD 25.5 billion in April-May 2020 and an increase of 15.78% over USD 41.11 billion in April-May 2019.
In May 2021, Oil imports was USD 9.45 billion, a positive growth of 164.46% compared to USD 3.57 billion in May 2020 and a negative growth of 24.94 compared to USD 12.59 billion in May 2019. In Apr-May 2021, Oil imports was USD 20.32 billion, a positive growth of 146.79% compared to USD 8.24 billion in Apr-May 2020 and a negative growth of 15.86 compared to USD 24.16 billion in Apr-May 2019.
Non-oil imports in May 2021 was estimated at USD 29.08 billion, showing an increase of 50.77% compared to USD 19.29 billion in May 2020 and a decrease of 14.71% compared to USD 34.09 billion in May 2019. Non-oil imports in Apr-May 2021 was estimated at USD 63.93 billion, showing an increase of 101.37% compared to USD 31.75 billion in Apr-May 2020 and a decrease of 1.52% compared to USD 64.91 billion in Apr-May 2019.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 26.14 billion in May 2021, recording a positive growth of 41.32%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 18.5 billion in May 2020 and a negative growth of 4.08% over USD 27.25 billion in May 2019. Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports was USD 52.27 billion in Apr-May 2021, recording a positive growth of 69.44%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 30.85 billion in Apr-May 2020 and a positive growth of 1.07% over USD 51.71 billion in Apr-May 2019.
Major commodity groups of export showing positive growth in May 2021 over May 2019 are: Other cereals (376.04%), Iron ore (154.82%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (25.48%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (24.85%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (20.99%), Rice (20.37%), Ceramic products and glassware (20.32%), Engineering goods (16.09%), Plastic and linoleum (12.91%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (12.0%), Carpet (11.21%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (10.92%), Marine products (9.35%), Spices (9.13%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (7.52%), Petroleum products (7.16%), Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (6.26%), Electronic Goods (5.1%), and Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (1.46%).
Major commodity groups of export showing negative growth in May 2021 over May 2019 are: Leather and leather manufactures (-36.48%), Tea (-29.43%%), RMG of All Textiles (-27.59%), Oil Seeds (-24.47%), Oil meals (-19.49%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (-19.48%), Gems and Jewellery (-13.4%), Fruits and vegetables (-8.32%), Cashew (-7.11%), Coffee (-4.71%), and Tobacco (-0.78%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in May 2021 over May 2019 are: Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (472.02%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (112.98%), Vegetable Oil (75.12%), Chemical material & products (45.91%), Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (33.75%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (29.38%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (16.34%), Pulp and Waste paper (14.53%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (11.42%), and Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (6.88%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in May 2021 over May 2019 are: Silver (-95.9%), Gold (-85.79%), Newsprint (-69.28%), Transport equipment (-50.81%), Pulses (-49.65%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-39.94%), Leather & leather products (-37.19%), Petroleum, Crude & products (-24.94%), Iron & Steel (-21.83%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.(-16.8%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (-14.48%), Machine tools (-13.05%), Electronic goods (-12.12%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (-11.5%), Fruits & vegetables (-6.31%), Fertilizers, Crude & manufactured (-5.28%), Project Goods (-4.25%), Wood & Wood products (-3.16%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (-1.86%), and Non-ferrous metals (-0.63%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, May 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
Exports
29.85
19.24
32.21
67.39
7.93
24.92
17.49
26.94
54.06
8.08
21.50
16.42
23.97
45.96
11.51
Imports
46.68
22.86
38.53
68.54
-17.47
34.09
19.29
29.08
50.77
-14.71
27.25
18.50
26.14
41.32
-4.08
Deficit
16.84
3.62
6.32
74.69
-62.49
9.17
1.80
2.14
18.82
-76.65
5.75
2.07
2.17
4.57
-62.31
Change by top Commodity Groups Value in USD Million
Top Increase
Top Decline
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
EXPORT (MAY’21 OVER MAY’20)
Petroleum products
3516.63
199.85
Drugs and pharmaceuticals
-107.20
-5.42
Engineering goods
3000.43
53.14
Fruits and vegetables
-21.15
-10.63
Gems and jewellery
1904.94
179.16
Oil seeds
-5.58
-7.08
EXPORT (MAY ’20 OVER MAY’19)
Drugs and pharmaceuticals
291.41
17.27
Petroleum products
-3163.92
-64.26
Iron ore
231.69
102.75
Gems and jewellery
-2364.35
-68.98
Rice
46.54
7.26
Engineering goods
-1802.32
-24.20
EXPORT (MAY ’21 OVER MAY’19)
Engineering goods
1198.11
16.09
Gems and jewellery
-459.40
-13.40
Petroleum products
352.71
7.16
Rmg of all textiles
-421.74
-27.59
Iron ore
349.08
154.82
Leather and leather manufacturers
-155.69
-36.48
Top Increase
Top Decline
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
IMPORT May’21 OVER May’20)
Petroleum, Crude & products
5878.19
164.46
Silver
-318.47
-95.31
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
1864.77
490.39
Transport equipment
-213.00
-15.32
Electronic goods
1368.17
47.55
Iron & Steel
-37.08
-3.04
IMPORT (May’20 OVER May’19)
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts
2.88
56.72
Petroleum, Crude & products
-9018.66
-71.62
Gold
-4704.38
-98.40
Electronic goods
-1953.38
-40.44
IMPORT (May ’21 OVER May’19)
Vegetable Oil
612.05
75.12
Gold
-4101.52
-85.79
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
566.47
33.75
Petroleum, Crude & products
-3140.47
-24.94
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
491.71
112.98
Transport equipment
-1216.19
-50.81

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کا تجارتی مال کی تجارت: ابتدائی اعداد وشمار ،مئی 2021
مئی 2021 میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی مال کی برآمدات 32.21 بلین ڈالر رہی جو مئی 2020 سے 67.39 فیصدزیادہ ہے اور مئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں 7.93 فیصد زیادہ ہے
ہندوستان کی تجارتی درآمدات مئی 2021 ء میں 38.53 بلین ڈالر تھی جو مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں 68.54 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور مئی 2019 سے 17.47 فیصدکم ہے
مئی 2021 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات کی مالیت 23.97 بلین ڈالر رہی جو مئی 2020 سے 45.96 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور مئی 2019 کےمقابلے میں 11.51 فیصد زیادہ ہے
غیر تیل ، غیر جی جے کی درآمدات مئی 2021 میں 26.14 بلین ڈالر تھی جو کہ مئی 2020 سے 41.32 فیصدزیادہ ہے اور مئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں4.08 فیصد کم ہے
برآمدات کے سب سے اولین اشیا ءکے 5 گروپوں میں جنہوں نے مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے وہ ہیں: دیگر اناج، جوٹ مینوفیکچرنگ مع فرش کورنگ،پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، دستی طور پر تیار کی جانے والی قالین کو چھوڑ کر دستکاری کی مصنوعات اور جواہرات اور زیورات (179.16 فیصد)
برآمدات کے سب سے اولین اشیا ءکے 5 گروپوں میں جنہوں نے مئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں مئی
02 JUN 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02/جو ن ۔ مئی 2021 میں ہندوستانی تجارتی مال کی برآمدات 32.21 بلین ڈالر رہی جو کہ مئی 2020 کے 19.24 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں67.39 فیصد زیادہ رہی اورمئی 2019 میں 29.85 بلین ڈالر سے 7.93 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔اپریل- مئی 2021 میں ہندوستانی تجارتی مال کی برآمدات 62.84 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ جو کہ اپریل- مئی 2020 کے 29.6 بلین ڈالر سے 112.29 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور اپریل- مئی 2019 کے 55.88 بلین ڈالر سے 12.44 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔
مئی 2021 میں ہندوستانی تجارتی مال کی درآمدات 38.53 بلین ڈالر تھی جو کہ مئی 2020 کے 22.86 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں68.54 فیصد زیادہ رہی اورمئی 2019 میں 46.68 بلین ڈالر سے 17.47 فیصد سے کم رہی۔اپریل- مئی 2021 میں ہندوستانی تجارتی مال کی درآمدات 84.25 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ جو کہ اپریل- مئی 2020 کے 39.98 بلین ڈالر سے 110.73 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور اپریل- مئی 2019 کے 89.07 بلین ڈالر سے 5.41 فیصد کم تھی۔
اس طرح ،مئی 2021 میں ہندوستان خالص درآمد کنندہ ہے جس کا تجارتی خسارہ 6.32 بلین ڈالر ہے ، جو مئی 2020 میں 3.62 بلین ڈالر کے تجارتی خسارے کے مقابلہ میں 74.69 فیصد کا اصافہ ہے اورمئی 2019 میں 16.84 بلین ڈالر کے تجارتی خسارے کے مقابلے میں 62.49 فیصد کم ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم برآمدات کی مالیت 26.94 بلین ڈالر تھی جو مئی 2020 میں 17.49 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 54.06 فیصد اور مئی 2019 میں 24.92 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 8.08 فیصد کی مثبت نمو کی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔غیر پیٹرولیم ، اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات کی مالیت مئی 2021 میں 23.97 بلین ڈالر تھی جو مئی 2020 میں 16.42 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 45.96 فیصد اور مئی 2019 میں 21.5 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 11.51 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل- مئی 2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات کی مجموعی مالیت 47.59 بلین ڈالر رہی جو اپریل-مئی 2020 میں 25.5 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 86.64 فیصد اور اپریل- مئی 2019 میں 41.11 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 15.78 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں ، تیل کی درآمدات کی مالیت 9.45 بلین ڈالر رہی ، جو مئی 2020 میں 3.57 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 164.46 فیصد کی مثبت نمو کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اورمئی 2019 میں 12.59 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 24.94 فیصد کی منفی نمو ہوئی ہے۔
اپریل-مئی 2021 میں غیر تیل کی درآمدات 20.32 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو کہ اپریل -مئی 2020 میں 8.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 146.79 فیصد کا اضافہ اور اپریل – مئی 2019 میں 24.16 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 15.86 فیصد کی منفی نمو ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں غیر تیل کی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 29.08 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا ، جو کہ مئی 2020 میں 19.29 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 50.77 فیصد کا اضافہ اور مئی 2019 میں 34.09 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 14.71 فیصد کی منفی نمو ہے۔ اپریل-مئی 2021 میں غیر تیل کی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 63.93 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا ، جو کہ اپریل -مئی 2020 میں 31.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 101.37 فیصد کا اضافہ اور اپریل – مئی 2019 میں 64.91 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 1.52 فیصد کی منفی نمو ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں غیر تیل ،غیر جی جے (سونے ، چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتیں) کی درآمدات 26.14 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو مئی 2020 میں 18.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی غیر تیل اور غیر جی جے درآمدات کے مقابلے میں 41.32 فیصد کی مثبت نمو ہے اور مئی 2019 میں 27.25 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 4.08 فیصد کی منفی نمو ہے۔ اپریل-مئی 2021 میں غیر تیل ،غیر جی جے (سونے ، چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتیں) کی درآمدات 52.27 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو اپریل- مئی 2020 میں 30.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی غیر تیل اور غیر جی جے درآمدات کے مقابلے میں 69.44 فیصد کی مثبت نمو ہے اوراپریل- مئی 2019 میں 51.71 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 1.07 فیصد کی مثبت نمو ہے۔
مئی2019 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 کے دوران جن اہم اشیاء کی برآمدات میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ، ان میں شامل ہیں: دیگر اناج(376.04فیصد)، خام لوہا(154.82 فیصد)،اناج سے تیار ہونے والی اشیاء اور مختلف ڈبہ بند خوردنی اشیاء(25.48فیصد)،کاٹن یارن/ فیبرکس/ میڈاپس، ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات وغیرہ(24.85فیصد)، جوٹ مینوفیکچرنگ فرش کورنگ سمیت (20.99فیصد) ، چاول(20.37فیصد)،سرامک مصنوعات اور شیشے کا سامان(20.32فیصد)، انجینئرنگ سامان(16.09فیصد)،پلاسٹک اور لینولیم(12.91فیصد)، مائیکا، کوئلہ اور دیگر کچی دھاتیں، معدنیات، پروسیس سمیت(12.0فیصد)،قالین (11.21فیصد) ، ادویات اور فارما سیوٹیکلز(10.92 فیصد)، سمندر ی مصنوعات (9.35 فیصد) مصالحے (9.13 فیصد )، گوشت ، دودھ اور پولٹری کی مصنوعات (7.52فیصد) ، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات (7.16 فیصد)،آرگینک اور ان آرگینک کیمیکلز(6.26 فیصد)، الیکٹرانک اشیاء(5.1 فیصد) اور دستی طور پر تیار کیا جانے والا یارن/ فیبرکس/ میڈکس وغیرہ(1.46 فیصد)،
برآمدات کے اہم اشیاء والے گروپ جو مئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں منفی نمو کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں، وہ ہیں:چمڑے اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات(36.48-فیصد)، چائے(29.43-فیصد)،تمام ٹیکسٹائلز کی آر ایم جی(27.59-فیصد)، تلہن(24.47-فیصد)، آئل میلز(19.49-فیصد)،دستی طور پر تیار کئے گئے قالین کو چھوڑ کردستکاری کی اشیاء(19.48-فیصد)، جواہرات اور زیورات(13.4-فیصد)، پھل اور سبزیاں(8.32-فیصد)، کاجو(7.11-فیصد)، کافی(4.71-فیصد) اور تمباکو(0.78-فیصد)
مئی 2019 کے مقابلے مئی2021 میں مثبت نمو ظاہر کرنے والے اہم درآمدی اشیاء کے گروپ میں شامل ہیں : وہ ہیں سلفر اور انروسٹیڈ آئرن پائرائٹس (472.02 فیصد) ، پروفیشنل انسٹرومینٹ ، آپٹیکل سازو سامان وغیرہ(112.98 فیصد)، ویجٹیبل آئل (75.12فیصد)، کیمیکل میٹریل اور مصنوعات(45.91 فیصد)، پرلز قیمتی اور نصف قیمتی پتھر(33.75 فیصد)، ادویاتی اور فارما سیوٹیکل مصنوعات(29.38 فیصد)، مصنوعی ریزن، پلاسٹک میٹریل وغیرہ(16.34فیصد)، پلپ اور ردی کاغذ(14.53 فیصد)،میٹلی فیرس اورز اور دیگر معدنیات(11.42 فیصد) اور آرگینک اور ان آرگینک کیمیکلز(6.88 فیصد)،
درآمدات کے ہم اشیاء والے گروپ جومئی 2019 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں منفی نمو کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں وہ ہیں: چاندی(95.9-فیصد) ، سونا (85.79- فیصد)، نیوزپرنٹ(69.28- فیصد)، ٹرانسپورٹ اکوپمنٹ(50.81- فیصد)، دالیں(49.65- فیصد)، خام اور ردی کاٹن(39.94- فیصد)، چمڑا اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات(37.19-فیصد)، پیٹرولیم، خام اور مصنوعات(24.94- فیصد)، لوہا اور اسٹیل(21.83-فیصد)، کوئلہ ، کوک اور بریکیٹ وغیرہ(16.8- فیصد)، ٹیکسٹائل یارن فیبرک، میڈ اپ اشیاء(14.48- فیصد)، مشین ٹولز(13.05-فیصد)، الیکٹرانک سامان(12.12-فیصد)، مشینری الیکٹریکل اور غیر الیکٹریکل (11.5-فیصد)، پھل اور سبزیاں(6.31-فیصد)، فرٹیلائزر،کروڈ اور مینوفیکچرڈ(5.28- فیصد)، پروجیکٹ اشیاء(4.25-فیصد)، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات(3.16 فیصد)،رنگائی/ کمائی/ کلرنگ میٹریل(1.86-فیصد) اور نان فیرس میٹلز(0.63- فیصد)۔
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, May 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
% change 2021-22 over 2020-21
% change 2021-22 over 2019-20
Exports
29.85
19.24
32.21
67.39
7.93
24.92
17.49
26.94
54.06
8.08
21.50
16.42
23.97
45.96
11.51
Imports
46.68
22.86
38.53
68.54
-17.47
34.09
19.29
29.08
50.77
-14.71
27.25
18.50
26.14
41.32
-4.08
Deficit
16.84
3.62
6.32
74.69
-62.49
9.17
1.80
2.14
18.82
-76.65
5.75
2.07
2.17
4.57
-62.31
دودود
Change by top Commodity Groups Value in USD Million
Top Increase
Top Decline
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
EXPORT (MAY’21 OVER MAY’20)
Petroleum products
3516.63
199.85
Drugs and pharmaceuticals
-107.20
-5.42
Engineering goods
3000.43
53.14
Fruits and vegetables
-21.15
-10.63
Gems and jewellery
1904.94
179.16
Oil seeds
-5.58
-7.08
EXPORT (MAY ’20 OVER MAY’19)
Drugs and pharmaceuticals
291.41
17.27
Petroleum products
-3163.92
-64.26
Iron ore
231.69
102.75
Gems and jewellery
-2364.35
-68.98
Rice
46.54
7.26
Engineering goods
-1802.32
-24.20
EXPORT (MAY ’21 OVER MAY’19)
Engineering goods
1198.11
16.09
Gems and jewellery
-459.40
-13.40
Petroleum products
352.71
7.16
Rmg of all textiles
-421.74
-27.59
Iron ore
349.08
154.82
Leather and leather manufacturers
-155.69
-36.48
Top Increase
Top Decline
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
Commodity group
Change (USD Million)
% change
IMPORT May’21 OVER May’20)
Petroleum, Crude & products
5878.19
164.46
Silver
-318.47
-95.31
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
1864.77
490.39
Transport equipment
-213.00
-15.32
Electronic goods
1368.17
47.55
Iron & Steel
-37.08
-3.04
IMPORT (May’20 OVER May’19)
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts
2.88
56.72
Petroleum, Crude & products
-9018.66
-71.62
Gold
-4704.38
-98.40
Electronic goods
-1953.38
-40.44
IMPORT (May ’21 OVER May’19)
Vegetable Oil
612.05
75.12
Gold
-4101.52
-85.79
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
566.47
33.75
Petroleum, Crude & products
-3140.47
-24.94
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
491.71
112.98
Transport equipment
-1216.19
-50.81