Ministry of Finance
Expert Committee on Variable Capital Company submits its report to the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA)
01 JUN 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. K.P. Krishnan headed expert committee on Variable Capital Company has submitted its report on the feasibility of Variable Capital Companies in the International Financial Services Centres to the Chairperson of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), Shri. Injeti Srinivas.
International Financial Services Centres Authority constituted a Committee of Experts (‘the Committee’) to examine the feasibility of the Variable Capital Company (‘VCC’) in India to examine the suitability of the Variable Capital Company as a vehicle for fund management in the International Financial Services Centre in India.
The IFSCA set up this Committee to explore the potential for allowing another legal structure – popularly known as a variable capital company (VCC) – as an additional option through which asset managers could pool the investors’ funds. The VCC structure dispenses with some of the key limitations of companies and LLPs and provides for higher regulatory standards than those applicable to trusts.
Fund management activities are an important pillar of the overall financial services ecosystem. In line with the mandate given to the Committee, it examined the relevance and adaptability of the VCC for the IFSC in India or alternative structures to attract fund business in the IFSC. Conventionally, pooling of funds in India is undertaken through three types of entities, namely, limited liability companies governed under the Companies Act, 2013; limited liability partnerships under the Limited Liability Partnership Act; and trusts governed under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882.
The Committee assessed the features of a VCC or its equivalent, in other jurisdictions such as the UK, Singapore, Ireland and Luxembourg. The Committee recommended the adoption of a VCC-like legal structure for the purpose of conducting fund management activity in IFSCs
The Committee recognized that the legal framework governing entities that undertake fund management should provide for certainty and clarity to investors, effective segregation and ring fencing of different pools of asset, the ability to issue different classes of shares, alterations to the funds’ capital structure without regulatory approvals and the freedom to choose the appropriate accounting standards applicable to funds with different characteristics, the ability to wind up quickly.

وزارت خزانہ
مختلف النوع سرمایہ کی حامل کمپنی کے موضوع سے متعلق تشکیل کردہ ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کو اپنی رپورٹ سونپی
01 JUN 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،1 جو ن2021: مختلف النوع سرمایوں کی حامل کمپنی پر ڈاکٹر کے ای کرشنن کی صدارت والی ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مراکز میں مختلف النوع سرمایوں کی حامل کمپنیوں کی فزبلٹی پر اپنی رپورٹ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات ا تھارٹی (آئی ایف اےس سی اے) کے صدر جناب انجیتی سرینواس کو سونپ دی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی نے مختلف النوع سرمایوں کی حامل کمپنی (بی سی سی) کی فزیبلٹی کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی تھی۔ کمیٹی اس کے تحت ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز میں فنڈ انتظام کے لئے وی سی سی کے کردار کا مطالعہ کررہی تھی۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے اس کمیٹی کا قیام ایک دیگر قانونی اسٹریکچر کو اجازت دینے کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کی ہے جسے ایک مختلف النوع سرمایوں کی حامل کمپنی وی سی سی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جس کے تحت ایسیٹ منیجر سرمایہ کاروں کی سرمایہ کاری کو وی سی سی کے ذریعہ ایک جگہ رکھ سکیں گے ،جو کہ سرمایوں کے انتظام کا ایک اختیار ہوگا۔ وی سی سی انتظام ان کمپنیوں اور ایم ایل پی کو کہیں زیادہ بہتر معیارات کےذریعہ باضابطہ کرسکے گی۔ جو ابھی ٹرسٹ کی شکل میں باضابطہ ہوتی ہیں۔ فنڈ انتظام سرگرمیاں مجموعی مالی خدمات ایکو سسٹم کاایک اہم ستون ہوتی ہیں ، کمیٹی کو دیئے گئے حقوق کے مطابق اس نے بھارت میں آئی ایف ایس سی کے لئے پی سی سی کی موافقت اور مناسب صلاحیت یا آئی ایف ایس سی میں فنڈ انتظام کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے اختیاری ڈھانچوں کی جانچ کی ہے۔ روایتی طور پر بھارت میں فنڈ کی پولنگ تین طرح کے اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ جس میں کمپنی ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت زیرحکمراں محدود لائبلٹی کمپنیز، لمیٹڈ لائبلٹی شراکت داری ایکٹ کے تحت، لمیٹڈ لائبلٹی شراکت داری ایکٹ اور بھارتی ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 کے تحت زیر حکمراں ٹرسٹ شامل ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے یو کے، سنگا پور، آئر لینڈ اور لگزمبرگ جیسے دیگر عدالتوں نے بی سی سی یا اس جیسی خصوصیات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ کمیٹی نے آئی ایف ایس سی میں فنڈ انتظام سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے مقصد سے بی سی سی جیسی قانونی ڈھانچہ کو ا پنانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا ہے کہ فنڈ انتظام کرنے والے اداروں کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قانونی ڈھانچو ں کو سرمایہ کاروں کو یقینی بنانے اور اس کی وضاحت اور اثاثوں کے مختلف پولوں کے موثر رنگ فینسنگ مختلف زمروں کے شیئروں کوجاری کرنے کی اہلیت ، فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری ڈھانچہ میں تبدیلی بنا کسی ریگولیٹری منظوری کے کرنے کاموقع ملنا چاہئے ساتھ ہی مختلف خصوصیات والے فنڈوں کے لئے مناسب اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات کو انتخاب کرنے کی آزادی اورجلد ہی انہیں بند کرنے کا بھی حق دینا چاہئے۔