کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایپیڈا نے بھارت کی ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کےلئے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی وزارت کے تعاون سے دودھ کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے وبینار کا انعقاد کیا
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جونا 2021، دودھ کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے آج ایپیڈا نے ماہی گیری۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ملک سے ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی مکمل صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے امکانات پر ایک ویبینار اور تعاملی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔
ویبینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی نے کہا کہ بھارت دودھ پیدا کرنے کے معاملے میں آتم نربھر ہے اور اس کے برآمد کرنے کے لئے اضافی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیری مصنوعات کی تیاری اور برآمد میں اضافے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرائی۔
جناب چترویدی نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک سبق دیا ہے اور ڈیری مصنوعات میں یہ خصوصیت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک ایسے طبقے کے لئے خصوصی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی بڑی ضرورت ہے جو معیاری مصنوعات کے لئے کوئی بھی قیمت ادا کرنے کےلئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے محکمے کی اسکیمیں اور پروگراموں مثلاً نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ ، نیشنل لائیو اسٹوک مشن، لائیو اسٹوک ہیلتھ اور ڈیزیز کنٹرول اور انیمل ہسینڈری انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعہ لائیو اسٹوک کی صحت کی ضرورتوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چتروید نےبتایا کہ مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے انیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ورشا جوشی نے ڈیری مصنوعات کے برآمد کاروں کو پیش آنے والی مشکلات کے سلسلے میں کئے جانےوالے اقدامات کےبارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری صنعت کی مدد کے لئے ایک انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن ڈیسک قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ایپیڈا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگا متھو نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہےکہ دنیا بھر کے مقامات کے لئے براہ راست اپنی ڈیری مصنوعات برآمد کے لئے ایف پی او، ڈیری فارمر یا کو آپریٹیوز کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ایکزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب مینیش سی شاہ نے بھی بھارت میں ڈیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی صورتحال پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
برآمد اکاروں کی جانب سے گجرات کو آپریٹیو ملک مارکٹنگ فیڈریشن (جی سی ایم ایم ایف) جو امول کے نام سے معروف ہے، کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آر ایس سوڈھی نے برآمدات میں پیش آنےوالی مشکلات یعنی چین ، یوروپی یونین ، جنوبی افریقہ اور میکسکو میں بازار تک رسائی سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سارک اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ذریعہ بہت زیادہ امپورٹ ڈیوٹی وصول کی جاتی ہے مثلاً بنگلہ دیش کے ذریعہ (35 فیصد) اور پاکستان کے ذریعہ (45 فیصد)۔ جناب سوڈھی نے بتایا کہ درآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک بھارت سے ڈیری مصنوعات پر اس سے بھی زیادہ امپورٹ ڈیوٹی لگاتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes webinar to commemorate the World Milk Day in collaboration with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for harnessing India’s export potential of dairy products
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
For commemorating World Milk Day today, APEDA in association with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MFAHD) organized a webinar cum interactive session on the prospects of harnessing full potential of dairy products exports from the country.
While delivering keynote address at the webinar, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, MFAHD said India is Atmanirbhar in production of milk and has enough surplus produce to exports. He shared the progress made in production and export growth in dairy products.
Shri Chaturvedi also mentioned that COVID has provided a lesson that for boosting immunity, dairy products have that potential. There is big need for niche products for the class who are ready to pay any price for the quality product. He also mentioned about the schemes and programs of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying like National Program for Dairy Development, National Livestock Mission, Livestock Health and Disease Control and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund etc.
Stressing on the health needs of livestock population through vaccination, Shri Chaturvedi noted that Animal Disease Control Program was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi under Central Sector Scheme. “We will achieve our target with these initiatives for making India free from Foot and Mouth Disease with vaccination by 2025 and without vaccination by 2030,”he said at the webinar.
For ensuring availability of quality fodder and feed for the cattle nutrition through Pashuaadhar for traceability for the animals. MFAHD has scheme for developing infrastructure under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Besides several incentives are being provided for promotion of investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and companies to establish the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant.
Dr. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary, MFAHD, mentioned that measures are being taken for constraints faced by the dairy exporters. She said that an Investment Promotion Desk is established to support the dairy entrepreneurs. She mentioned that market promotion is required to promote the dairy products and in association of APEDA,
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that time has come to promote the FPOs, dairy farmers or cooperatives to export dairy products directly to the global destinations. Shri Meenesh C Shah, Executive Director, National Dairy Development Board also shared their views on Overall scenario of Dairy sector in India.
On the behalf of the exporters Dr. R S Sodhi, Managing Director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) also known as \AMUL, shared the constraints being faced in exports i.e market access issues in China, EU, South Africa and Mexico, Sodhi said that high import duty charged by SAARC and neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh (35%) and Pakistan (45%). Sodhi also noted that major importing countries have imposed much higher import duty on dairy products from India.