வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக பால் தின கருத்தரங்கு: வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி ஆணையம் (APEDA) ஏற்பாடு
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
உலக பால் தினத்தை இன்று நினைவு கூறும்வகையில், ‘நாட்டின் பால் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியின் முழு திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள்குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி ஆணையம் (அபெடா), மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்தியது.
இதில் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்திய மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர், திரு அதுல் சதுர்வேதி, ‘‘பால் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் உற்பத்தி இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பால் பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் ஏற்றுதியில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அவர் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பாடத்தை கொவிட் கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளதாகவும், அதற்கான ஆற்றல் பால் பொருட்களில் உள்ளது எனவும் திரு சதுர்வேதி குறிப்பிட்டார். தரமான பொருட்களுக்கு தேவை இருப்பதாகவும், அதற்கு எந்த விலையும் தர மக்கள் தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பால் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டம், தேசிய கால்நடை திட்டம், கால்நடை ஆரோக்கிய மற்றும் நோய்கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் கடல்நடை வளர்ப்பு கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதி போன்ற கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையின் திட்டங்களையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தடுப்பூசி மூலம் கால்நடைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பராமரிப்பதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு சதுர்வேதி, மத்தியப் பிரிவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கால்நடை நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்ததையும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கால்நடைகளுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கு தரமான கால்நடைத் தீவனம் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. பசுஆதார் மூலம் பசுக்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படுகிறது. கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதித் திட்டத்தையும் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723386
•••••••••••••••••••

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes webinar to commemorate the World Milk Day in collaboration with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for harnessing India’s export potential of dairy products
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
For commemorating World Milk Day today, APEDA in association with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MFAHD) organized a webinar cum interactive session on the prospects of harnessing full potential of dairy products exports from the country.
While delivering keynote address at the webinar, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, MFAHD said India is Atmanirbhar in production of milk and has enough surplus produce to exports. He shared the progress made in production and export growth in dairy products.
Shri Chaturvedi also mentioned that COVID has provided a lesson that for boosting immunity, dairy products have that potential. There is big need for niche products for the class who are ready to pay any price for the quality product. He also mentioned about the schemes and programs of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying like National Program for Dairy Development, National Livestock Mission, Livestock Health and Disease Control and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund etc.
Stressing on the health needs of livestock population through vaccination, Shri Chaturvedi noted that Animal Disease Control Program was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi under Central Sector Scheme. “We will achieve our target with these initiatives for making India free from Foot and Mouth Disease with vaccination by 2025 and without vaccination by 2030,”he said at the webinar.
For ensuring availability of quality fodder and feed for the cattle nutrition through Pashuaadhar for traceability for the animals. MFAHD has scheme for developing infrastructure under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Besides several incentives are being provided for promotion of investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and companies to establish the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant.
Dr. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary, MFAHD, mentioned that measures are being taken for constraints faced by the dairy exporters. She said that an Investment Promotion Desk is established to support the dairy entrepreneurs. She mentioned that market promotion is required to promote the dairy products and in association of APEDA,
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that time has come to promote the FPOs, dairy farmers or cooperatives to export dairy products directly to the global destinations. Shri Meenesh C Shah, Executive Director, National Dairy Development Board also shared their views on Overall scenario of Dairy sector in India.
On the behalf of the exporters Dr. R S Sodhi, Managing Director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) also known as \AMUL, shared the constraints being faced in exports i.e market access issues in China, EU, South Africa and Mexico, Sodhi said that high import duty charged by SAARC and neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh (35%) and Pakistan (45%). Sodhi also noted that major importing countries have imposed much higher import duty on dairy products from India.