वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक दुग्ध दिनानिमित्त 'एपीडा' (APEDA) ने मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुपालन व दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने देशातील दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची निर्यातक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी वेबिनार आयोजित केले
01 JUN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2021
आजच्या जागतिक दुग्ध दिनानिमित्त 'एपीडा' (APEDA) ने मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुपालन व दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्रालयाच्या (MFAHD) सहयोगाने देशातील दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची निर्यातक्षमता जोखण्यासाठी वेबिनार व चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते.
भारत दुग्धोत्पादन क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर असून निर्यातीसाठी पुरेसे अतिरिक्त उत्पादन होत असल्याचे, मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुपालन व दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अतुल चतुर्वेदी यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात सांगितले. शरीरातील रोगप्रतिकारक शक्ती वाढवण्याची क्षमता दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांत असल्याचा महत्वाचा धडा कोविड मुळे मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
दुभत्या गाईम्हशींच्या आरोग्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी लसीकरणाच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजने अंतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाचा त्यांनी यावेळी उल्लेख केला. "अशा उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारतातील पशुधनाला खुरे व तोंडातील रोगांपासून मुक्ती देण्याचे ध्येय आपण लसीकरण केल्यास 2025 सालपर्यंत तर लसीकरणाशिवाय 2030 सालपर्यंत पूर्ण करू शकतो."
गुरांचे पोषण होण्यासाठी उत्तम प्रतीचा चारा व पशुखाद्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 'पशुआधार' योजनेद्वारे पशूंची गणना व नोंदणी केली जात असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुपालन व दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्रालयाच्या 'पशुपालन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास मंडळ'(AHIDF) तर्फे योजना आखल्याचे ते म्हणाले. पशुखाद्य निर्मिती संयंत्रे, दुग्धप्रक्रिया व मूल्यवर्धन सुविधा उभ्या करण्यासाठी उद्योजक, खाजगी कंपन्या, मध्यम, लघु व सूक्ष्म उद्योग, शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था ( FPO) व कंपन्यांना प्रोत्साहन देत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांच्या निर्यातीत येणाऱ्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या जात असल्याचे मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुपालन व दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव डॉ वर्षा जोशी यांनी सांगितले. दुग्धपदार्थांच्या निर्यातदारांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन कक्ष स्थापन केला असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची जगभरात कुठेही थेट निर्यात करण्यासाठी शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (FPO), दुग्धोत्पादक शेतकरी किंवा सहकारी संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज असल्याचे मत एपिडा(APEDA) चे अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगामुथु यांनी व्यक्त केले.
राष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास महामंडळाचे कार्यकारी संचालक मिनेश शाह यांनीही देशातील दुग्धोत्पादन क्षेत्रातील सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
गुजरात सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन संघटनेचे (GCMMF) अर्थात 'अमूल' चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ आर एस सोधी यांनी दुग्ध निर्यातदारांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी यावेळी मांडल्या. दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची आयात करणाऱ्या प्रमुख देशांनी भारतातून निर्यात होणाऱ्या दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांवर वाढीव आयात शुल्क लावल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes webinar to commemorate the World Milk Day in collaboration with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for harnessing India’s export potential of dairy products
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
For commemorating World Milk Day today, APEDA in association with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MFAHD) organized a webinar cum interactive session on the prospects of harnessing full potential of dairy products exports from the country.
While delivering keynote address at the webinar, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, MFAHD said India is Atmanirbhar in production of milk and has enough surplus produce to exports. He shared the progress made in production and export growth in dairy products.
Shri Chaturvedi also mentioned that COVID has provided a lesson that for boosting immunity, dairy products have that potential. There is big need for niche products for the class who are ready to pay any price for the quality product. He also mentioned about the schemes and programs of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying like National Program for Dairy Development, National Livestock Mission, Livestock Health and Disease Control and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund etc.
Stressing on the health needs of livestock population through vaccination, Shri Chaturvedi noted that Animal Disease Control Program was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi under Central Sector Scheme. “We will achieve our target with these initiatives for making India free from Foot and Mouth Disease with vaccination by 2025 and without vaccination by 2030,”he said at the webinar.
For ensuring availability of quality fodder and feed for the cattle nutrition through Pashuaadhar for traceability for the animals. MFAHD has scheme for developing infrastructure under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Besides several incentives are being provided for promotion of investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and companies to establish the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant.
Dr. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary, MFAHD, mentioned that measures are being taken for constraints faced by the dairy exporters. She said that an Investment Promotion Desk is established to support the dairy entrepreneurs. She mentioned that market promotion is required to promote the dairy products and in association of APEDA,
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that time has come to promote the FPOs, dairy farmers or cooperatives to export dairy products directly to the global destinations. Shri Meenesh C Shah, Executive Director, National Dairy Development Board also shared their views on Overall scenario of Dairy sector in India.
On the behalf of the exporters Dr. R S Sodhi, Managing Director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) also known as \AMUL, shared the constraints being faced in exports i.e market access issues in China, EU, South Africa and Mexico, Sodhi said that high import duty charged by SAARC and neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh (35%) and Pakistan (45%). Sodhi also noted that major importing countries have imposed much higher import duty on dairy products from India.