Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
01 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, has assumed charge as Chief of Personnel today, on 01 Jun 2021. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Khadakwasla and was commissioned in the Navy on 01 Jul 1985. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mumbai.
A graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi has attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert Bateman International Prize.
He has commanded INS Vinash, INS Kirch and INS Trishul and has held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principle Director Network Centric Operations, Principal Director Naval Plans, and Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at Naval Headquarters.
The Flag Officer has commanded the Eastern Fleet from 15 Jan 2018 to 30 Mar 2019. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as the Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. The Academy was awarded the President’s Colour in Nov 2019 by the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces. He was the Director General of Naval Operations, from 29 Jul 2020 till 31 May 2021, a period that witnessed a very high tempo of naval/ maritime operations. He ensured that Navy remained a Combat Ready, Cohesive and Credible force, ready to tackle security challenges in the wake of situation on the LAC, in Western Arabian sea/ Gulf region and other hot spots despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic..
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. The Flag Officer is a keen Student of International Relations, Military History, and art & science of Leadership.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف پرسونل
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم
01 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون2021 ۔ وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے آج یکم جون 2021 کو چیف آف پرسونل کا چارج سنبھالا۔ انھوں نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑک واسلا سے تعلیم حاصل کی ہے اور یکم جولائی 1985 کو فوج میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔ فلیگ آفیسر مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس وارفیئر کے اسپیشلسٹ ہیں اور سنل کمیونی کیشن آفیسر اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر آفیسر کے طور پر بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ بعد میں گائیڈیڈ ڈیسٹرائیر آئی این ایس ممبئی کے ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر اور پرنسپل وارفیئر آفیسر بھی رہے۔
وہ ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے گریجویٹ ہیں، جہاں انھیں تھمیا میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے 08-2007 میں یو ایس نیول وار کالج، نیوپورٹ، روڈے آئی لینڈ میں نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس اور نیول کمانڈ کالج میں شرکت کی، جہاں انھوں نے باوقار روبرٹ بیٹ مین بین الاقوامی انعام حاصل کیا۔
انھوں نے آئی این ایس ویناش، آئی این ایس کرچ اور آئی این ایس ترشول کی قیادت کی اور متعدد اہم آپریشنل اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، جن میں ممبئی میں ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر، نیٹورک سینٹرک آپریشنز کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، نیول پلانس کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر اور نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر میں نیول اسٹاف (پالیسی اینڈ پلانس) کے اسسٹنٹ چیف کے طور پر انجام دی گئیں خدمات شامل ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے 15 جنوری 2018 سے 30 مارچ 2019 تک ایسٹرن فلیٹ کی کمانڈنگ کی۔ جو 2019 میں وائس ایڈمیرل کے رینک پر پروموشن کے بعد فلیگ آفیسر کو کیرالہ کے ایزیمالا میں واقع باوقار انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کا کمانڈینٹ مقرر کیا گیا۔ اکیڈمی کو مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر کے ذریعے نومبر 2019 میں پریسیڈنٹس کلر سے نوازا گیا۔ وہ 29 جولائی 2020 سے 31 مئی 2021 تک نیول آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل رہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب بحریہ نے متعدد اہم آپریشنز انجام دیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ بحریہ ہر وقت دفاع کے لئے تیار، منظم اور قابل اعتماد کورس کے طور پر برقرار رہے، جو مغربی بحر عرب / کلیدی خطے اور دیگر مقامات پر کووڈ 19 کی وبا کی سنگینی کے باوجود ایل اے سی پر کسی بھی طرح کے سکیورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تار ہو۔
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کو فرض کے تئیں اپنی تندہی کے لئے وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور نوسینا میڈل سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔ فلیگ آفیسر بین الاقوامی تعلقات، فوجی تاریخی اور لیڈرشپ کے آرٹ و سائنس کو سیکھنے میں گہری دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔