Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
01 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, has assumed charge as Chief of Personnel today, on 01 Jun 2021. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Khadakwasla and was commissioned in the Navy on 01 Jul 1985. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mumbai.
A graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi has attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert Bateman International Prize.
He has commanded INS Vinash, INS Kirch and INS Trishul and has held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principle Director Network Centric Operations, Principal Director Naval Plans, and Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at Naval Headquarters.
The Flag Officer has commanded the Eastern Fleet from 15 Jan 2018 to 30 Mar 2019. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as the Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. The Academy was awarded the President’s Colour in Nov 2019 by the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces. He was the Director General of Naval Operations, from 29 Jul 2020 till 31 May 2021, a period that witnessed a very high tempo of naval/ maritime operations. He ensured that Navy remained a Combat Ready, Cohesive and Credible force, ready to tackle security challenges in the wake of situation on the LAC, in Western Arabian sea/ Gulf region and other hot spots despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic..
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. The Flag Officer is a keen Student of International Relations, Military History, and art & science of Leadership.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने भारतीय नौसेना के कार्मिक प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने आज 01 जून 2021 को कार्मिक प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी खड़गवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं और 01 जुलाई 1985 को नौसेना में कमीशन किए गए थे। फ्लैग ऑफिसर संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध के विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह नौसेना के फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों पर सिग्नल कम्युनिकेशन ऑफिसर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर ऑफिसर के रूप में और उसके बाद गाइडेड डिस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस मुंबई के कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रधान युद्ध अधिकारी के रूप में काम कर चुके हैं।
वह रक्षा सेवा स्टॉफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन से स्नातक हैं। जहां उन्हें थिमैया पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था। वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी ने 2007-08 में यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड में नौसेना उच्च कमान पाठ्यक्रम और नौसेना कमान कॉलेज में भाग लिया है। जहां उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित रॉबर्ट बेटमैन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीता।
उन्होंने आईएनएस विनाश, आईएनएस किर्च और आईएनएस त्रिशूल की कमान संभाली है। और विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण परिचालनों और कर्मचारियों की नियुक्तियां की हैं। जिसके तहत मुंबई में पश्चिमी बेड़े के बेड़े संचालन अधिकारी, नौसेना संचालन के निदेशक, प्रमुख निदेशक नेटवर्क केंद्रित संचालन, प्रधान निदेशक नौसेना योजना और सहायक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा वह नौसेना मुख्यालय में सहायक नौसेनाध्यक्ष (नीति और योजना) जैसे अहम पद पर भी रहे हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने 15 जनवरी 2018 से 30 मार्च 2019 तक पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली है। जून 2019 में वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति होने पर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर को केरल के एझिमाला में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अकादमी को सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर द्वारा नवंबर 2019 में प्रेसीडेंट्स कलर से सम्मानित किया गया था। वह 29 जुलाई 2020 से 31 मई 2021 तक नौसेना संचालन के महानिदेशक थे। इस अवधि में नौसेना / समुद्री अभियानों में बहुत उच्च प्रगति देखी गई। उन्होंने सुनिश्चित किया कि नौसेना लड़ाकू, एकजुट और विश्वसनीय बनी रहे, जो कोविड महामारी की चौतरफा गंभीरता के बावजूद पश्चिमी अरब सागर / खाड़ी क्षेत्र और अन्य स्थानों पर एलएसी पर स्थिति के मद्देनजर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार है।
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी को उनके कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और नौसेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों, सैन्य इतिहास और नेतृत्व की कला और विज्ञान के एक उत्सुक विद्यार्थी हैं।