எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
270 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய ஆக்சிஜன் வசதி கொண்ட கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தை ஒடிசாவின் அங்குலில் உள்ள ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல்லில் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் திறந்து வைத்தார்
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் அங்குலில் உள்ள ஜிண்டால் ஸ்டீல் & பவர் லிமிடெட்டின் (ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல்) ஆலையில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு & எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ஒடிசா சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாபா கிசோர் தாஸ் மற்றும் ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் தலைவர் திரு நவீன் ஜிண்டால் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவியுடன் கூடிய 10 படுக்கைகள், சுவாசக் கருவி பொருத்தப்பட்ட ஐந்து தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு படுக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட 270 ஆக்சிஜன் வசதி கொண்ட படுக்கைகள் இந்த கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தில் உள்ளன. அடுத்த மாதத்தில் இதன் திறனை 400 படுக்கைகளாக அதிகரிக்க நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இலவச கொவிட் பரிசோதனை, தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையம், அவசர ஊர்தி சேவைகள், இலவச மருந்துகளுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சை, உணவு மற்றும் மனநல ஆலோசனை சேவைகளையும் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு இம்மையம் வழங்கும்.
கொவிட் மையத்தை திறந்து வைத்து பேசிய திரு பிரதான், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான அரசின் போருக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் நிறுவனத்தை பாராட்டினார். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு உயிர் காக்கும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கியதற்காகவும், அங்குல் மக்களுக்காக கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள வசதிகளுக்காகவும் நிறுவனத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the 270 Bedded Oxygenated COVID Care Centre at JSPL, Angul, Odisha
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated the COVID Care Centre at Jindal Steel & Power Ltd (JSPL) Plant Angul, Odisha in the presence of Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das and JSPL’s Chairman Shri Naveen Jindal. Sambalpur MP Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb, Chhendipada MLA Shri Susanta Kumar Behera, state Government and JSPL officials were also present on the occasion.
The COVID Care Centre is equipped with 270 oxygen supported beds, which includes 10 Non-invasive ventilation beds and five ICU beds with ventilators. The Company plans to expand the capacity of the COVID Care Centre to 400 beds by next month. Local community members can avail of the facility providing free COVID-19 testing, isolation centre, Ambulance services, medical treatment with free medicines, food as well as Counseling services. A dedicated team of doctors and paramedics are engaged to provide 24x7 service in the Centre.
Inaugurating the COVID Care Centre, Shri Pradhan appreciated JSPL’s support to the government in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic. He lauded the Company’s role in supplying the lifesaving liquid medical oxygen to various hospitals across the country. Shri Pradhan mentioned that JSPL’s vision to build the largest Steel Plant of the World of 25 MTPA at Angul by 2030 will certainly fructify the aspiration of the local youths for sustainable livelihood and improve the quality of Life of the People in the Region. He highly appreciated the facilities created in the 270 bedded COVID Care Centre by JSPL for the people of Angul.
Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das also thanked JSPL for its efforts to extend life support Oxygen, medical treatment and livelihood support for the local community to fight the global pandemic.