Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD announces that it expects Southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (96 to 104 % of LPA) this year
Monsoon (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 101% of the LPA
01 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
1. Southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (96 to 104 % of Long Period Average (LPA)).
2. Quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 101% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 4%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1961-2010 is 88 cm.
3. The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the four homogeneous rainfall is most likely to be Normal over Northwest India (92-108%)and South Peninsula (93-107%). Seasonal rainfall is most likely to be below normal over North east India (<95%) and above normal over Central India (>106%).
4. The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the monsoon core zone, which consists of most of the rainfed agriculture regions in the country is most likely to be Above Normal (>106% of LPA).
5. Monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be well distributed spatially (Fig.1). Most parts of the country is expected to receive normal to above normal rainfall during the season.
6. The latest global model forecasts indicate the prevailing neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and possibility of development of negative IOD conditions over the Indian Ocean during the monsoon season
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics: English)
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics: Hindi)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आईएमडी ने घोषणा की कि उसे उम्मीद है कि देश भर में दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून मौसमी वर्षा के कुल मिलाकर इस वर्ष सामान्य रहने (एलपीए का 96 प्रतिशत से 104 प्रतिशत) की बहुत संभावना है
देश भर में मानसूनी (जून से सितंबर) वर्षा के कुल मिलाकर एलपीए का 101 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है
01 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार,
• देश भर में कुल मिलाकर दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून (जून से सितंबर) मौसमी वर्षा के सामान्य रहने (दीर्घ अवधि औसत (एलपीए) का 96 प्रतिशत से 104 प्रतिशत) की बहुत संभावना है।
• मात्रा के हिसाब से, देश भर में कुल मिलाकर मानसून (जून से सितंबर) मौसमी वर्षा के 4 प्रतिशत कम/ज्यादा की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ दीर्घ अवधि औसत (एलपीए) का 101 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है। देश भर में कुल मिलाकर 1961-2010 की अवधि के लिए मौसमी वर्षा का एलपीए 88 सेमी है।
• चार समरूप वर्षा में दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून (जून से सितंबर) मौसमी वर्षा के उत्तर पश्चिम भारत (92-108 प्रतिशत) और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप (93-107 प्रतिशत) में सामान्य रहने की बहुत संभावना है। मौसमी वर्षा के पूर्वोत्तर भारत में सामान्य से कम (<95 प्रतिशत) रहने का अनुमान है जबकि मध्य भारत में सामान्य से अधिक (>106 प्रतिशत) रहने का अनुमान है।
• मानसून कोर जोन जिसमें देश के अधिकांश वर्षा पूरित कृषि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, में दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून (जून से सितंबर) मौसमी वर्षा के सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का >106 प्रतिशत) रहने का अनुमान है।
• मानसून मौसमी वर्षा के स्थानिक रूप से सुवितरित (चित्र 1) होने का अनुमान है। देश के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में मौसम के दौरान सामान्य तथा सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है।
• नवीनतम वैश्विक मॉडल अनुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि व्याप्त तटस्थ ईएनएसओ स्थितियों के विषवतरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर में जारी रहने तथा मानसून सीजन के दौरान हिन्द महासागर में नकारात्मक आईओडी स्थितियों के विकास की संभावना का अनुमान है।
(विवरण एवं ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: अंग्रेजी)
(विवरण एवं ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: हिन्दी)
कृपया स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐपए एग्रोमेट परामर्शी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप तथा बिजली कड़कने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाऊनलोड करें और जिला वार चेतावनी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइटों को विजिट करें।