Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD announces that it expects Southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (96 to 104 % of LPA) this year
Monsoon (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 101% of the LPA
01 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
1. Southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (96 to 104 % of Long Period Average (LPA)).
2. Quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 101% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 4%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1961-2010 is 88 cm.
3. The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the four homogeneous rainfall is most likely to be Normal over Northwest India (92-108%)and South Peninsula (93-107%). Seasonal rainfall is most likely to be below normal over North east India (<95%) and above normal over Central India (>106%).
4. The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the monsoon core zone, which consists of most of the rainfed agriculture regions in the country is most likely to be Above Normal (>106% of LPA).
5. Monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be well distributed spatially (Fig.1). Most parts of the country is expected to receive normal to above normal rainfall during the season.
6. The latest global model forecasts indicate the prevailing neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and possibility of development of negative IOD conditions over the Indian Ocean during the monsoon season
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics: English)
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics: Hindi)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ اسے توقع ہے کہ ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارش مجموعی طور پر رواں سال (طویل مدتی اوسط کے حساب سے 96 سے 104فیصد) رہے گی۔
مانسونی بارش (جون تا ستمبر) پورے ملک میں طویل مدتی اوسط کے حساب سے 101 فیصد ہو سکتی ہے
01 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے قومی مرکز کے مطابق:
ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی (جون تا ستمبر) بارش غالب امکان ہے کہ معمول پر (طویل مدتی اوسط کے حساب سے 96 سے 104فیصد) رہے گی۔
مقدار کے لحاظ سے پورے ملک میں مانسون کی موسمی (جون تا ستمبر) بارش کا امکان متوقع طور پر طویل مدتی اوسط کے حساب سے 101 فیصد رہ سکتی ہے۔ اس میں چار فیصد کم بیشی ہو سکتی ہے۔ پورے ملک میں 1961-2010 کی مدت تک موسمی بارش کا طویل مدتی اوسط 88 سینٹی میٹر ہے۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون کے(جون سے ستمبر) چار یکساں موسمی بارشوں پر بارش کا امکان عمومی طور پر شمال مغربی ہند (92-108 فیصد) اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما (93-107 فیصد) ہوتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان (<95 فیصد) اور وسطی ہندوستان (> 106 فیصد) معمول سے کم اور زیادہ موسمی بارش کا امکان ہے۔ مانسون کے بنیادی خطے میں جو ملک میں زیادہ تر بارش زراعت والے علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی (جون سے ستمبر) بارش عام طور پر (> طویل مدتی اوسط کا 106 فیصد) ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مانسون کی موسمی بارش بہتر طور پر تقسیمہوگی (تصویر 1) سیزن کے دوران توقع ہے کہ ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں معمول کے مطابق یا اس سے کچھ زیادہ بارش ہوگی۔ جدید عالمی ماڈل کی پیش گوئی اشارہ کرتی ہے کہ بحر الکاہل میں جاری غیر جانبدار ENSO کے حالات قائم رہیں گے اور مانسون کے موسم میں بحر ہند کے اوپر IOD کے منفی حالات سامنے آ سکتے ہیں۔
(تفصیلات اور گرافکس کے لئے برائے مہربانییہاں کلک کریں: انگریزی)
(براہ کرم تفصیلات اور گرافکس کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں: ہندی)
برائے مہربانی مقام کی مخصوص پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لئے موسم اے پی پی کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں، ایگرومیٹ ایڈوائزری کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ اور بجلی گرنے کی وارننگ کے لئے دامینی ای پی پی ڈاون لوڈ کریں اور ضلع وار وارننگ کیلئے ریاستی ایم سی / آر ایم سی کی ویب سائٹوں سے رجوع کریں کریں۔
ع س-ج
سیریل نمبر 5044