Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh AVSM, NM assumes charge as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff
01 JUN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh, AVSM, NM assumed charge as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff on 01 Jun 2021. Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1983 and specialized in Aviation. The Flag Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor with Master Green instrument rating. He has flown HT-2, Kiran HJT 16, TS 11 Iskra, Hunter, Harrier Gr 3, Jet Provost, Chetak, Gazelle, Hawk and Mig 29 KUB aircraft during his illustrious career.
The Admiral has held various challenging Staff, Command and Diplomatic assignments during his distinguished naval career and has had wide ranging experience onboard diverse platforms. He has commanded various frontline ships and Naval Air Squadrons including INS Himgiri, INS Ranvijay, INS Ranvir, INAS 551B, INAS 300 as well as the premier Air Base INS Hansa. Additionally he was also appointed Indian Defence Advisor (Kenya, Tanzania and Seychelles) from 2005 to 2008. On promotion to Flag rank, he has held key assignments of Assistant Controller Carrier Project & Assistant Controller Warship Production and Acquisition at IHQ MoD(N), Flag Officer Goa Area/ Flag Officer Naval Aviation at Goa and Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet at Mumbai. In the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer has tenanted the appointments of Chief of Staff at Headquarters Western Naval Command, Mumbai, Director General Project Seabird and Chief of Personnel at IHQ MoD (N).
The Flag Officer has undergone various courses in India and abroad, which include the Flying Instructor Courses at Tambaram, Staff Courses at DSSC Wellington, Harrier Conversion Courses at Royal Air Force Base, Withering, UK and Project management Programme at IIM Ahmedabad.
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh was awarded Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2000 and has been decorated with the Nausena Medal (Gallantry) in 2004 and AtiVishishtSeva Medal in 2017.
The Admiral relieves Vice Admiral MS Pawar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 May 21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल रवनीत सिंह एवीएसएम, एलएम ने नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख का कार्यभार संभाला
01 JUN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस, एडमिरल रवनीत सिंह एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 01 जून, 2021 को नौ सेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया। वाइस एडमिरल रवनीत सिंह 1 जुलाई 1983 को भारतीय नौ सेना में कमीशन किए गए और एविएशन में विशेषज्ञ हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर मास्टर ग्रीन इंस्ट्रुमेंट के साथ क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंसट्रक्टर हैं। अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान उन्होंने एचटी-2, किरण एचजेटी 16, टीएस 11 इस्क्रा, हंटर, हैरियर जीआर 3, जेट प्रोवोस्ट, चेतक, गज़ेल, हॉक और मिग 29 केयूबी विमान उड़ाए हैं।
एडमिरल ने अपने विशिष्ट नौसेना के करियर के दौरान विभिन्न चुनौतीपूर्ण स्टाफ, कमान और राजनयिक कार्यों को निभाया है और विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने आईएनएस हिमगिरी, आईएनएस रणविजय, आईएनएस रणवीर, आईएनएएस 551बी, आईएनएएस 300 के साथ-साथ प्रमुख एयर बेस आईएनएस हंसा सहित विभिन्न फ्रंटलाइन जहाजों और नौसेना वायु स्क्वाड्रनों की कमान संभाली है। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्हें 2005 से 2008 तक भारतीय रक्षा सलाहकार (केन्या, तंजानिया और सेशेल्स) भी नियुक्त किया गया था। फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नत होने पर उन्होंने आईएचक्यू एमओडी (एन) में सहायक नियंत्रक वाहक परियोजना और सहायक नियंत्रक युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण, गोवा में फ्लैग ऑफिसर गोवा क्षेत्र / फ्लैग ऑफिसर नेवल एविएशन और मुंबई में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट के प्रमुख दायित्वों को संभाला है। वाइस एडमिरल के रैंक में फ्लैग ऑफिसर की प्रमुख नियुक्तियों में मुख्यालय पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, मुंबई में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, डायरेक्टर जनरल प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड और आईएचक्यू एमओडी (एन) में कार्मिक प्रमुख शामिल हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने भारत और विदेशों में विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है। इन पाठ्यक्रमों में तांबरम में फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर कोर्स, डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन में स्टाफ कोर्स, रॉयल एयर फोर्स बेस, विदरिंग, यूके में हैरियर कनवर्सन पाठ्यक्रम और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में परियोजना प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल रवनीत सिंह को 2000 में नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा प्रशस्ति से सम्मानित किया गया था और 2004 में नौसेना पदक (शौर्य) और 2017 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।
एडमिरल ने वाइस एडमिरल एमएस पवार, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम को कार्यमुक्त किया, जो 31 मई 2021 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए।