Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh AVSM, NM assumes charge as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff
01 JUN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh, AVSM, NM assumed charge as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff on 01 Jun 2021. Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1983 and specialized in Aviation. The Flag Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor with Master Green instrument rating. He has flown HT-2, Kiran HJT 16, TS 11 Iskra, Hunter, Harrier Gr 3, Jet Provost, Chetak, Gazelle, Hawk and Mig 29 KUB aircraft during his illustrious career.
The Admiral has held various challenging Staff, Command and Diplomatic assignments during his distinguished naval career and has had wide ranging experience onboard diverse platforms. He has commanded various frontline ships and Naval Air Squadrons including INS Himgiri, INS Ranvijay, INS Ranvir, INAS 551B, INAS 300 as well as the premier Air Base INS Hansa. Additionally he was also appointed Indian Defence Advisor (Kenya, Tanzania and Seychelles) from 2005 to 2008. On promotion to Flag rank, he has held key assignments of Assistant Controller Carrier Project & Assistant Controller Warship Production and Acquisition at IHQ MoD(N), Flag Officer Goa Area/ Flag Officer Naval Aviation at Goa and Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet at Mumbai. In the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer has tenanted the appointments of Chief of Staff at Headquarters Western Naval Command, Mumbai, Director General Project Seabird and Chief of Personnel at IHQ MoD (N).
The Flag Officer has undergone various courses in India and abroad, which include the Flying Instructor Courses at Tambaram, Staff Courses at DSSC Wellington, Harrier Conversion Courses at Royal Air Force Base, Withering, UK and Project management Programme at IIM Ahmedabad.
Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh was awarded Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2000 and has been decorated with the Nausena Medal (Gallantry) in 2004 and AtiVishishtSeva Medal in 2017.
The Admiral relieves Vice Admiral MS Pawar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 May 21.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف کا چارج سنبھالا
01 JUN 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جونا 2021، وائس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے یکم جون 2021 کو ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وایس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ کو یکم جون 1983 کوبھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا، وہ ہوابازی میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسرماسٹر گرین انسٹرومنٹ ریٹنگ کے ساتھ کولیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں۔ اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے ایچ ٹی-2، کرن ایچ جے ٹی 16، ٹی ایس 11 اسکرا، ہنٹر، ہیریئر جی آر 3، جیٹ پروووسٹ، چیتک ،گزیل ، ہاک اور مگ 29 کے یو بی طیارے اڑائے ہیں۔
ایڈمرل نے بحریہ کے اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران کئی چیلنج بھری اسٹاف، کمانڈ اور سفارتی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کیا ہے اور انہیں مختلف مقامات پر کام کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف فرنٹ لائن جہازوں اور نیورل ایئر اسکواڈرنز کی کمان سنبھالی جن میں آئی این ایس ہیم گری، آئی این ایس رن وجے، آئی این ایس رنویر، آئی این اے ایس 551 بھی، آئی این اے ایس 300 کے ساتھ ساتھ پریمیئر ایئربیس آئی این ایس ہنسہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں 2055 سے 2008 تک بھارتی دفاعی مشیر کینیا، تنزانیہ اور سیشلز بھی مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ فلیگ رینک میں ترقی پانے پر انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر کیریر پروجیکٹ اور اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر وار شپ پروڈکشن این ایکویزیشن۔ آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (این) میں ، فلیگ آفیسر گوا ایری / گوا میں فلیگ آفیسر نیول ایوی ایشن اور ممبئی میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کی اہم ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں
فلیگ آفیسر نے بھارت میں اور بیرونی ممالک میں کئی کورس بھی کئے ہیں جن میں تمبا رام میں فلائنگ انسٹریکٹر کورسز ، ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن میں اسٹاف کورسز، رائل ایئر فورس بیس، ودرنگ ، برطانیہ میں ہیریئر کنورژن کورسز اور آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد میں پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ کو 2000 میں چیف آف نیول اسٹاف کے ذریعہ توصیف سےنوازا گیا اور 2004 میں انہیں نو سینا میڈل (بہادری) اور 2017 میں اتی وششٹھا سیوا میڈل سےنوازا گیا۔
ایڈمرل نےوائس ایڈمرل ایم ایس پوار ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم کو ذمہ داریوں سے سبکدوش کیا جوکہ 31 مئی 2021 کو ریٹائر ہوئے۔