PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
31 MAY 2021 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখি আজি ভাৰতত সৰ্বনিম্ন ১.৫১ লাখ লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে
বিগত ৫০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈছে
একেৰাহে ১৮দিন ধৰি নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ নতুন আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯১.৬০%লৈ উন্নীত
একেৰাহে ৭দিন নতুন পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ১০%তকৈ কম হৈ আজি ৯.৭০% হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ২১.৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখি আজি ভাৰতত সৰ্বনিম্ন ১.৫১ লাখ লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে; বিগত ৫০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈছে
• দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন হ্ৰাসৰ অংশ হিচাপে, যোৱা ৫০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বনিম্ন ১.৫২ লাখ হৈ পৰিছে। একেৰাহে ৪ দিন ধৰি দেশখনৰ দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্ত ২ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে।
• বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্য ১,৫২,৭৩৪ হৈছে৷
• একেৰাহে ১৮দিন ধৰি নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ নতুন আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে
• বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুন আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ২,৩৮,০২২জন হৈছে৷
• মহামাৰীৰ আৰম্ভণিৰে সংক্ৰমিত লোকৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়ালৈকে ক’ভিড-১৯ত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ২,৩৮,০২২জনসহ মুঠ ২,৫৬,৯২,৩৪২জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯১.৬০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
• সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ৯.০৪%হৈছে৷ আজি দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৯.০৭%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ৭দিন একেৰাহে এই হাৰ ১০%ৰ তলত আছে৷
• আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে দেশত ৩০,২৮,২৯৫টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ২১,৩১,৫৪,১২৯জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723043
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ ২৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
কেন্দ্রই এতিয়ালৈকে ২৩,১১,৬৮,৪৮০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক দিছে। ৩১ মে’ৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে ইয়াৰে লোকচান হোৱা ড’জসহ মুঠ ২১,২২,৩৮,৬৫২ টা ড’জ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত হাতত এতিয়াও ১,৭৫,৪৮,৬৪৮ টা ভেকচিন ড’জ আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723045
সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক এম্ফটেৰিচিন-বিৰ অতিৰিক্ত ৩০,১০০ ভায়েল প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে- শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই আজি সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক এম্ফটেৰিচিন-বিৰ অতিৰিক্ত ৩০,১০০ ভায়েল প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি সদৰি কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723086
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰতো ইপিএফঅ’ই ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক আগতীয়াকৈ ধন উলিয়াবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰত ইয়াৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইপিএফঅ’ই অপৰিশোধীয় ধন আগতীয়াকৈ উলিয়াবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ মহামাৰীৰ সসময়ত ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক বিত্তীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইপিএফঅ’ই ইয়াৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক যোৱা বছৰৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ পৰা এই সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723083
ৰায়বেৰেইলী জিলা প্ৰশাসনক অক্সিজেন প্লাণ্ট হস্তান্তৰ কৰিলে এনটিপিচি উঞ্চহাৰে
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত মহাৰত্ন ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান এনটিপিচিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সহায়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখি এনটিপিচি ইঞ্চহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এটা অক্সিজেন প্লাণ্ট স্থাপন কৰিছে৷জিলা প্ৰশাসনক ইতিমধ্যে এনটিপিচিয়ে এই অক্সিজেন প্লাণ্টটো হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723114
এনটিপিচিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ কয়লা খনি প্ৰকল্পত সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছে
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত মহাৰত্ন ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান এনটিপিচিয় আৰু ইয়াৰ হাজাৰীবাগৰ পাক্ৰি বাৰৱাদিহ কয়লা খনি প্ৰকল্পই চিএছআইআৰ কাম-কাজৰ অধীনত ৰাঁচীত আইটিকেআই টিবি ছাণ্টাটৰিয়াম নামৰ ক’ভিডৰ নামত সমৰ্পিত হাস্পতালত অক্সিজেনৰ সুবিধাসম্পন্ন ৩০০খন বিচনা স্থাপনত সহায় কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723113
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
কেৰালাঃ সোমবাৰৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যখনত লকডাউনৰ কেতবোৰ শিথিলতা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে মালাপ্পুৰত তিনিতৰপীয়া লকডাউনো প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিছে৷ অৱশ্যে এতিয়াও ৯ মে’লৈকে কেতবোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক সচিববালয়ত ৫০শতাংশ কৰ্মচাৰীৰে কাম চলাই আছে৷ সোমবাৰৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷ এতিয়াও আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক চলাচলত বাধা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ১৯,৮৯৪জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে কেৰালাত ৮,৬৪১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ৯৩,৩৭,৯৫১জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
তামিলনাডুঃ তামিলনাডু ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়া ভেকচিনৰ নাটনি দেখা দিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সহায় বিচাৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়া প্ৰায় ৬লাখ ড’জ আছে, যিটো দুদিনৰ জোৰা মাৰিব পাৰিব৷ ইফালে, মিউকৰমাইক’ছিছৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অধিক পৰিমাণে এম্ফটেৰিচিন-বি আৰু পছাকনাজল এপিআই যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাইছে৷ তামিলনাডুলৈ এতিয়ালৈকে ৩১খন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ জৰিয়তে ১৮,০০ মেট্ৰিকটনতকৈ অধিক তলৰ মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ২৮,৮৬৪জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৩,০৫,৫৪৬গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ থকা তামিনলাডুত কালিৰ ৪৯৩জন মৃত ৰোগীসহ মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা ২৩,৭৫৪জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৮৮,৯১,৫৪৯জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বুলেটিন মতে ৩০ মে’ত ৰাজ্যখনত ২০,৩৭৮জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৮২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃ্ত্যু হৈছে৷ এতিয়া ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,৪২,০১০জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১,৩৩,৯৬,১৬৯জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত কৰা ৮৪,২৩২টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ পাছত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ১৩,৪০০ লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৯৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ কালিলৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৯৭,৬৬,৭৭৮জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ১০জুনলৈকে সান্ধ্য আইন বলবৎ কৰা হৈছে৷
তেলেংগানাঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আজি কেতবোৰ শিথিলতাসহ অহা দিনৰ বাবে লকডাউন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ যিসকল শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে বিদেশৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক নামভৰ্তি কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত টিকা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনত অধিক সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা থকা সাংবাদিক/পদপথৰ দোকানী/অ’টো চালক/পথ পৰিবহণ নিগমৰ চালক-কণ্ডাক্টৰসকলক টিকাকৰণৰ অভিযান হাতত লৈছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৮০১জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ১৬জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৫,০৪১জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
অসমঃ বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত অসমত ৫৫জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ লগতে ৩,২৪৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৪.৫৩শতাংশ৷ কামৰূপ মেট্ৰ’ত ৪২২জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে সময়ে সময়ে ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে টিকা প্ৰদান স্থানতে পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে৷ অৱশ্যে এয়া স্মাৰ্টফোন নথকা চাহ বাগিচা এলেকাতহে বিশেষভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ জিলা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই কয়দী, বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ১৮ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰত বিশেষ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান হাতত লৈছে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই গুৱাহাটী মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু হাস্পতাল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ক’ভিডৰ চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে অন্যা বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বুজ লয়৷
মনিপুৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত দেওবাৰে ১৭জন ৰোগী মৃত্যুৰ লগতে ১,০৩২জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,৮২,৩৫২জন লোকক ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত একেৰাহে তিনিদিন ধৰি নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ নতুন আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৯৭৪জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ অহা সপ্তাহৰ পৰা ১৮বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে টিকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰিব৷
ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত কালি তিনিজন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৪৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,৯৬১জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ আগৰতলাৰ এমবিবি বিমানবন্দৰত বিগত দুদিনত অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য ঔষধ লৈ ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীৰ বিমান অৱতৰণ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮৫৪জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৮৭৩জন আৰোগ্য আৰু ৬জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত দেওবাৰে ১৯২জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৩জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৫,০৪৯জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে ১৫ জুনলৈকে মুম্বাই, নবী মুম্বাই, থানেকে ধৰি কেইখনমান চহৰত লকডাউনৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৮,৬০০জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ৪০২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
গুজৰাটঃ দেওবাৰে গুজৰাটত ১,৮৭১জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, যিটো চলিত বৰ্ষত ২৫ মাৰ্চত পিছত সৰ্বনিম্ন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১,৬৮,৯৪,৩০৩জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাজস্থানঃ বিগত ৪দিনত নতুন ৪০০ লোক আক্ৰান্তসহ ৰাজ্যখনত মিউকৰমাইক’ছিছত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১,৩০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে অধিকাংশ জয়পুৰৰ৷ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ২,২৯৮জন নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ৬৬জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজস্থানত ৪৯,২২৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত ক’ভিড পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৩শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে নতুন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ১ জুনৰ পৰা আনলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷
চত্তীশগড়ঃ চত্তীশগড় চৰকাৰে দেওবাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত্যু হোৱা সংবাদকৰ্মীৰ পৰিয়াললৈ ৫লাখ টকাকৈ আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, চত্তীশগড় সংবাদ প্ৰতিনিধি কল্যান সাহাৰ্য অধিনিয়মৰ অধীনত ক’ভিডৰ বাবদ হোৱা চিকিৎসাৰ খৰচো বহন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷
গোৱাঃ গোৱাত দেওবাৰে ৬৪৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ২৮জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
পাঞ্জাৱঃ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৩৯,২৬৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈছে আছে৷ পাঞ্জাৱত এতিয়ালৈকে ১৪,৪৩২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
হাৰিয়ানাঃ মুঠ ৭,৫৫,৩৮৯জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ২১,০৮৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈছে আছে৷ হাৰিয়ানাত এতিয়ালৈকে ৮,২২১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
চণ্ডীগড়ঃ মুঠ ৫৯,৯২২জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা চণ্ডীগড়ত বৰ্তমান ২,১৩৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈছে আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৭৪৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ১,৮৯,৪৬৫জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশত বৰ্তমান ১৪,৯৪০জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈছে আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৩,১১১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
View image on Twitter

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
31 MAY 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases
• Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 18th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate further climbs to 91.60%
• Daily Positivity Rate at 9.07% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 7 continuous days
• More than 21.3 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
• As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, India has reported lowest Daily New Cases in last 50 days with 1.52 Lakh cases.The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 4 continuous days now.
• 1,52,734 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
• India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 18th consecutive day. 2,38,022 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,56,92,342 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,38,022 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.60%.
• Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.04% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.07% today. It has remained less than 10% for 7consecutive days now.
• A total of 21,31,54,129 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,28,295sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723043
More than 23crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23crore vaccine doses (23,11,68,480) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,22,38,652 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.75 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,75,48,648) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723045
Additional 30100 vials of Amphotericin-B allocated to all States/UTs and Central Institutions - Shri D.V SadanandaGowda
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V SadanandaGowda announced that additional 30100 vials of Amphotericin-B have been allocated to all the States/UTs and Central Institutions today.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723086
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour& Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723083
NTPC Unchahar Handovers Oxygen Plant to District Administration of Raibareli
NTPC , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power in its continued efforts to help in fight against COVID has set up an oxygen plant by NTPC Unchahar. The plant was handed over to the district administration of Raibareli, UP. The necessary equipment and resources were made available by NTPC to the executing body for smooth functioning of this plant. With the establishment of this oxygen plant, oxygen facility will be made available regularly to the needy people with immediate effect.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723114
NTPC supports local administration to strengthen health infrastructure to fight against COVID at its coal Mining Projects
NTPC , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and it’s PakriBarwadih Coal Mining Project, Hazaribagh under CSR initiative has come forward for installation Centralised Manifold Oxygen Support system for 300 beds ITKI TB Sanatorium, a dedicated COVID Care hospital located in the outskirts of Ranchi.
The hospital is one of the covid cluster care centre intends to increase the treatment of covid patients to minimise the load on the city hospitals during ongoing COVID second wave. NTPC is improving the existing infrastructure facility to mitigate COVID-19.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723113
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Kerala:Considerable relaxations in the lockdown came into effect in the State on Monday. The government has also lifted the triple lockdown in Malappuram. With the lifting of the triple lockdown, restrictions applicable to the rest of the State till June 9, will be extended to Malappuramalso. Kerala has been under lockdown since May 8 to check the rapid spread of Covid-19. The State Secretariat has resumed functioning with 50 per cent of its total staff strength. A decision on resuming the functions of other State and Central government offices is expected on Monday. The curbs on inter-district travel will continue. Police surveillance and checking will continue as usual despite relaxing the lockdown. The government has directed the police to act stringently against those violating the lockdown norms. Meanwhile, the state confirmed 19,894 Covid-19 cases yesterday. While the death toll has mounted to 8641, TPR has dipped to 15.97 %. A total of 93,37,951 people has so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 72,76,075 had first dose and 20,61,876 second dose.
Tamil Nadu: TN Health Minister Ma Subramaniam in a statement on Sunday said that the State is running out of vaccines and has sought the help of the Central government to overcome this crisis. The Minister said the State has six lakh doses of vaccines and it would be exhausted in a day or two. With more cases of Mucormycosis surfacing, the demand for antifungals Amphotericin B and Posaconazole API have been soaring even as Health officials urged the public not to panic, claiming not all fungal cases require drugs. Over 1,800 metric ton of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) have so far been delivered to Tamil Nadu through 31 oxygen express trains. The number of fresh Covid-19 cases fell to 28,864 on Sunday, bringing down the total number of active cases in Tamil Nadu to 3,05,546. However, the State reported 493 deaths, taking the toll to 23,754.
Till date 88,91,549 have been vaccinated across TN, of which 68,72,673 received first dose and 20,18,876 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 30-05-2021, New Cases Reported: 20,378; Total Active Cases: 3,42,010; New Covid Deaths: 382; Total Covid Deaths: 28,679. Around 51,679 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,33,96,169 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Vaccinations in Karnataka have picked up steam over the last 10 days, with the health minister stating that the programme is on track with more than 24 lakh doses administered in Bengaluru alone. Karnataka tops the list among highest vaccinated states in South India. Also, it is the 6th most vaccinated state in the country with 1.32 crore vaccines. Union minister Pralhad Joshi said that enough Black fungus medicine will be available in two days and Central government has made necessary arrangements in this regard.
Andhra Pradesh:State reported 13,400 new Covid-19 cases after testing 84,232 samples with 94 deaths, while 21,133 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 97,66,778 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 72,82,314 first doses and 24,84,464 second doses. The overall Covid-19 recoveries in the state shot past 15 lakh on Sunday, resulting in a drop in the number of active cases as fresh positives too continued their downslide for more than a week now. However, the state decided to extend the curfew until June 10. Union Minister for Petroleum and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan has said the Sri City Special Economic Zone in Andhra Pradesh will soon become a major cryogenic tanker manufacturing hub. On Sunday, he virtually inaugurated a jumbo Covid care facility with 300 oxygen beds in the first phase, set up by Visakhapatnam Steel Plant at its Steel City Township. Meanwhile, the Andhra Pradesh High Court, to curtail indiscriminate exploitation by private hospitals, has directed that cash payments of patients should be made under the auspices of the Covid Nodal Officer.
Telangana:The State Government has decided to extend the lockdown in the state by 10 more days from today with more relaxations. It has also decided to vaccinate the students who got admissions in foreign universities on priority basis as getting vaccinated is a must for allowing students in many universities. The State Health Department has decided to set up Special Out Patient Counters in all Govt and Teaching hospitals to treat infections in Covid-recovered patients as the cases of Mucormycosis/Black Fungus are on the rise in the state. The special drive to vaccinate super spreaders/high risk groups like journalists/street vendors/auto and cab drivers/Road Transport Corporation drivers and conductors is under way. The Health Department has revoked the Covid treatment permission of 10 private hospitals in Khammam for collecting exorbitant charges and violating treatment protocol. Meanwhile, a total of 1801 new cases and 16 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 5,75,827 and fatalities to 3263. The total number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 35,042 and the recovery rate is reported to be at 93.34 percent.
Assam: 55 more Covid patients died during last 24 hours even as the state saw 3,245 new infections during the day out of 71,598 tests done. The positivity rate was 4.53 percent. Kamrup Metro saw 422 new cases.The State Health Department has decided to facilitate the COVID-19 vaccination for onsite registration and appointment for the people of 18-44 year age group in the government vaccination centres, only for time being. This is exclusively for the tea garden areas that don't have access to smartphones for appointment/slot booking. The district authorities will conduct special vaccination drives in prisons, old age homes, mental health institutions and rehabilitation centres for the 18+ age group.CM HimantaBiswaSarma visited Gauhati Medical College and Hospital and took stock of the Covid treatment infrastructure and other related issues.
Manipur:The state on Sunday recorded 17 deaths from Covid-19 along with registering the highest ever single day spike of 1032 new cases and single day positivity rate of 16 percent. CM launched scheme to aid Covid orphaned kids.The number of people who have been administered COVID-19 vaccine in Manipur reached 3,82,352, as per the latest update.
Meghalaya:For the third straight day, the recoveries on Sunday bettered the number of new cases indicating a possible waning of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic in Meghalaya. However, the positivity rate in the state continues to be around four per cent higher than the national average.With 974 recoveries on Sunday, the total number of people cured/discharged has risen to 27,130.The Meghalaya government will open the slot in CoWIN for vaccination of people above 18 years by next week.
Sikkim:Three deaths and 246 new cases took Sikkim past 15K confirmed cases and 250 fatalities. The figure of recovered cases further improved to 10,746 with the discharge of 130 more
people from home isolation after they made full recoveries. There are currently 3,961 active
cases of coronavirus in Sikkim.
Tripura:More Oxygen cylinders arrived with IAF aircrafts carring Oxygen and other medicines touching down twice in a single day in MBB Airport of Agartala. Meanwhile 854 new cases were detected while 873 recovered with 6 deaths.
Nagaland:Nagaland registered 192 new Covid cases and 13 deaths on Sunday. Active cases are 5049 while tally goes up to 21,563.Church leaders expressed dismay over reports of some churches in Kohima and elsewhere in the state for violating Covid norms and holding congregation while the rest of the country was facing an unprecedented Covid 2nd wave.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra government extended the lockdown till June 15 for corporations of Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, PimpriChinchwad, Pune, Aurangabad, Nashik, Vasai Virar, Nagpur – all civic bodies with more than one million population. In the urban areas where the total positivity rate is less than 10 per cent and total oxygen beds occupancy is less than 40 per cent, essential shops can be allowed to operate from 7 am to 2 pm instead of 7 am to 11 am. All government offices will be allowed to function at 25 per cent attendance instead of 15 per cent earlier.Maharashtra’s daily caseload of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) fell to 18,600 on Sunday, taking the state’s infection tally to 5,731,815. Also on the day, 402 people succumbed to the viral disease, taking Maharashtra’s related death toll to 94,844.
Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1,871 new COVID-19 cases on Sunday, its lowest one-day infection count since March 25 this year. These new cases took the state's overall tally to 8,07,488. The number of daily cases fell below the 2,000-mark for the first time since March 26, when the state had recorded 2,190 cases, while the March 25 count was 1,961.
1,83,070 people got vaccinated for COVID-19 on Sunday, the total number of doses administered so far in the state rose to 1,68,94,303. As many as 1,11,843 people in the age group of 18-44 were vaccinated against COVID-19 on Sunday, which took the overall number of such beneficiaries to 14,78,897.
Rajasthan:Mucormycosis cases in the state have risen to 1,300 with 500 more being detected in the past four days. While the maximum number of cases have been reported from Jaipur, districts like Jodhpur, Kota and Udaipur too have reported Mucormycosis.
Health department’s teams are currently conducting door-to-door surveys in all districts to identify suspected mucormycosis cases. The department has allowed 28 hospitals across the state to provide treatment for the deadly fungus since the ailment has been declared as a notifiable disease.Rajasthan's COVID-19 caseload rose to 9,38,460 on Sunday with 2,298 fresh infections while the death toll climbed to 8,317 as 66 more people succumbed to the viral disease. The number of active COVID-19 cases in Rajasthan stands at 49,224.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the Covid Test Positivity rate has come down below three percent. The number of new patients is steadily decreasing in the state.
The unlock process in Madhya Pradesh is beginning from June 1st. For this, the state government has issued a guideline. According to the state government, there will be separate unlock guidelines for the districts with more than 5 percent infection and less than 5 percent infection in the state. Indore, Bhopal, Sagar and Morena districts of the state have more than 5 percent infection, Shops selling essential items may be opened, but only 25 percent of these can remain open. At the same time, 50 percent shops will be opened in urban areas with less than five percent positivity rate.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh government on Sunday announced an assistance of ₹5 lakh for families of media persons who lost their life due to Covid-19. The government said it will also reimburse their expenses incurred for Covid treatment at hospitals under the Chhattisgarh Media Representative Welfare Assistance Rules.
Goa: Goa on Sunday reported 645 fresh coronavirus positive cases and 28 fatalities, taking the tally of infections to 1,55,064 and the toll to 2,625.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 565415. Number of active cases is 39263. Total Deaths reported is 14432. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 902070. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 252267. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2813549. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 477554. Total 18-44 years age group Vaccinated with 1st dose is 453987.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 755389. Total active COVID-19 patients is 21087. Number of deaths is 8221. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 5660777.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 59922. Total number of Active Cases is 2134. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 745.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 189465. Total number of Active Cases is 14940. Total deaths reported till date is 3111.
View image on Twitter