Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Provisional estimates of Annual National Income, 2020-21 and Quarterly estimates (Q4) of Gross Domestic Product, 2020-21
31 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, has released the Provisional Estimates of National Income for the financial year 2020-21, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices. These are presented in Statements 1 to 4.
1. Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the fourth quarter Q4 (January-March) of 2020-21, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of GDP are also released. These are presented in Statements 5 to 8. Estimates including growth rates of Q1, Q2 and Q3 of 2020-21 released earlier have been revised in accordance with the revision policy of National Accounts.
2. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2020-21 were released on 26th February, 2021. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Third Advance Estimates of Crop Production, (iii) Production of Livestock products and Fisheries, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, (v) GST data on Taxes and Supplies, details of other taxes. Besides information on indicators like Deposits & Credits, Passenger and Freight Traffic of Railways, Passengers and Cargo Handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo Handled at Major Sea Ports, Sales of Commercial Vehicles etc., available for first 9/10 months of the financial year at the time of SAE, have been revised with updated data (upto March 2021).
3. Early results on the performance of Corporate Sector for April-December 2020, which were used in SAE, have been revised using the latest available information. Considering the current Covid situation, the statutory timelines for filing the requisite financial returns of fourth quarter have been extended by the Government. Consequently, the private corporate sector estimates of industries are based on other indicators like IIP, GST etc. This may have implications on subsequent revision of these estimates.
4. Improved performance of indicators, used in compilation of GVA, in the fourth quarter of 2020-21, owing to calibrated and steady opening of the economy, is reflected in the improved growth estimated now for the year 2020-21 as compared to the previous projection in SAE. In addition to this, revised data received from some source agencies for the previous quarters and receipt of GST data for third quarter along with fourth quarter have also contributed to the revision in the estimates.
5. Public Administration, Defence & Other Services category includes the Other Services sector i.e. Education, Health, Recreation, and other personal serviceswhich have a greater share in the overall category. Owing to their contact intensive nature, these services had to bear the maximum brunt of the lockdown induced by the prevailing pandemic. With the gradual opening of the economy, the performance of these services has improved over the quarters.
6. GDP is derived as the sum of the gross value added (GVA) at basic prices, plus all taxes on products, less all subsidies on products. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes Non-GST Revenue and GST Revenue. The Revised Estimates of Tax Revenue for 2020-21 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2021-22, and latest information on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. There was a sharp spike from Rs 2.27 lakh crore in BE 2020-21 to Rs 5.95 lakh crore in the revised Estimates for the major subsidies (especially food subsidies) of Centre, presented in Budget 2021-22, in RE 2020-21. Revised provision of subsidies of Centre has been considered after adjusting for arrears of previous years and repayment/prepayment of loans, as per information received from Ministry of Finance. For subsidy component of States, latest information available on the CAG website has been taken into account.Estimates of Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. were projected using the latest available data on the CGA and CAG websites and the information available in the Budget 2020-21 documents of Union and States, while accounting for relative shares of Centre & States, for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE) and subsidies.
7. The estimates of Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) are compiled using the commodity flow approach. Capital expenditure of Government will be indirectly reflected in the estimates of GFCF. The change in the estimates of ‘Valuables’ category is owing to latest information available on the indicator.
8. To meet the crisis caused by the pandemic, the Government has announced numerous policy measures, from providing the most vulnerable with daily food rations to postponing some deadlines for compliance and tax filings. Clarifications provided by International agencies like IMF, EUROSTAT etc. on treatment/economic classification of various measures provided by the Government in the pandemic times were also considered while compiling the estimates. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in estimation are given in the Annexure.
9. The measures taken by the Government to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic have had an impact on economic activities as well as on data collection mechanisms. The Quarterly estimates of National Accounts are indicator based and data sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/ Private agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. There have been disruptions in data flow from some source agencies leading to data coverage issues. The limitations in the datasets and the timeliness have a bearing on the GDP estimates and its subsequent revisions. To address the data challenges arising out of the unprecedented situation, the National Statistical Office has explored alternate data sources, indicators and methodology along with clarifications from International agencies, to capture the current economic situation, as per accepted best practices. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo sharp revisions in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
10. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2020-21 is now estimated to attain a level of ₹135.13 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹145.69 lakh crore, released on 29th January 2021. The growth in GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -7.3 percent as compared to 4.0 percent in 2019-20.
11. GDP at Current Prices in the year 2020-21 is estimated to attain a level of ₹197.46 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimates of ₹203.51 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a change of -3.0 percent as compared to 7.8 percent in 2019-20.
12. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹38.96 lakh crore, as against ₹38.33 lakh crore in Q4 of 2019-20, showing a growth of 1.6 percent.
13. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP for Provisional Estimates and Fourth Quarter (Q4) 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with percent changes and applicable rates, are given in Statements 1 to 8.
14. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June 2022
(Q1 of 2021-22) will be on 31.08.2021.
************
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note -

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय आय, 2020-21 का अनंतिम अनुमान और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद, 2020-21 का तिमाही अनुमान (चौथी तिमाही)
31 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्यों दोनों पर ही वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय के अनंतिम अनुमान जारी किए हैं। इनकी जानकारी विवरण 1 से 4 में दी गई है।
2. 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च) के लिए स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्यों दोनों सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के तिमाही अनुमान के साथ ही पिछले वर्ष इसी तिमाही की तुलना में जीडीपी के व्यय घटक भी जारी किए गए हैं। इन्हें 5 से 8 तक के विवरणों में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। पूर्व में जारी 2020-21 की पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी तिमाहियों की वृद्धि दर सहित अनुमानों को राष्ट्रीय खातों की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधित किया गया है।
3. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों को 26 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी किया गया था। इन अनुमानों को (1) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (2) फसल उत्पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान, (3) पशुधन उत्पाद और मछली पालन, (4) केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के खातों, (5) करों और आपूर्तियों पर जीएसटी का डाटा, अन्य करों के विवरण पर ताजा जानकारी को शामिल करते हुए इन अनुमानों को संशोधित किया गया है। जमा और उधारियों, रेलवे की यात्री और माल ढुलाई, नागरिक विमानन द्वारा यात्रियों और कार्गो का प्रबंधन, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो प्रबंधन, व्यावसायिक वाहनों आदि की बिक्री जैसे संकेतकों के अलावा, एसएई के समय वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती 9/10 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध जानकारी के आधार पर डाटा को संशोधित (मार्च, 2021 तक) कर दिया गया है।
4. अप्रैल-दिसंबर के लिए कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन से जुड़े शुरुआती परिणाम, जिन्हें एसएई में उपयोग किया गया था, को ताजा उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग करके संशोधित कर दिया गया है। वर्तमान कोविड हालात को देखते हुए, सरकार द्वारा चौथी तिमाही के अपेक्षित वित्तीय रिटर्न जमा करने के लिए वैधानिक समयसीमाएं बढ़ा दी गई हैं। इस क्रम में, निजी कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के उद्योगों के अनुमान आईआईपी, जीएसटी आदि अन्य संकेतकों पर आधारित हैं। इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर इसका असर दिख सकता है।
5. 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यवस्थित होने और लगातार खुलने से संकेतकों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार, जीवीए के संकलन में इस्तेमाल का असर एसएई में पिछले अनुमान की तुलना में वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए विकास अनुमान में सुधार देखने को मिला है। इसके अलावा, पिछली तिमाहियों के लिए कुछ स्रोत एजेंसियों में मिले संशोधित डाटा और चौथी तिमाही के साथ ही तीसरी तिमाही के लिए प्राप्त जीएसटी डाटा ने अनुमानों में संशोधन में भी योगदान किया है।
6. लोक प्रशासन, रक्षा और अन्य सेवा श्रेणी, जिनमें शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, मनोरंजन व अन्य व्यक्तिगत सेवाओं सहित अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र शामिल होते हैं, की समग्र श्रेणी में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। उनकी गहन संपर्क वाली प्रकृति के कारण, इन सेवाओं पर महामारी के कारण लागू लॉकडाउन का सबसे ज्यादा असर हुआ है। अर्थव्यवस्था के धीरे-धीरे खुलने के साथ, इन सेवाओं के प्रदर्शन में हर तिमाही के साथ सुधार हुआ है।
7. जीडीपी को मूल कीमतों, उत्पादों पर सभी कर जोड़कर, उत्पादों पर सब्सिडी को हटाकर सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) के योग के द्वारा निकाला जाता है। जीडीपी संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए गए सकल कर राजस्व में गैर जीएसटी राजस्व और जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल होता है। 2021-22 के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण में उपलब्ध 2020-21 के लिए कर राजस्व के संशोधित अनुमानों, और महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी को वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर करों के अनुमान के लिए उपयोग किया गया है। स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर कर हासिल करने के लिए, कर योग्य सामानों और सेवाओं में विस्तार का उपयोग करते हुए वॉल्यूम एक्स्ट्रापोलेशन किया जाता है और कुल करों के आकलन के लिए उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाता है। बजट 2021-22 में पेश की गई केंद्र की प्रमुख सब्सिडी (विशेषकर खाद्य सब्सिडी) के लिए संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 में 2.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर संशोधित अनुमान 2020-21 में बढ़कर 5.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जो भारी बढ़ोत्तरी है। वित्त मंत्रालय से उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले वर्षों के बकाया और कर्जों के भुगतान/ पूर्व भुगतान के समायोजन के बाद सब्सिडी का संशोधित प्रावधान को शामिल किया गया है। राज्यों के सब्सिडी घटक के लिए, सीएजी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी को ध्यान में रखा गया है। सीजीए और सीएजी की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध डाटा व केन्द्र और राज्यों के बजट 2020-21 के दस्तावेजों में उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग करते हुए राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि के आनुमान का आकलन किया गया था, वहीं सरकार के अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) और सब्सिडी के अनुमान के लिए केन्द्र और राज्यों की तुलनात्मक हिस्सेदारी के लेखांकन का उपयोग किया गया।
8. कमोडिटी के प्रवाह का उपयोग करते हुए सकल निर्धारित पूंजी निर्माण (जीएफसीएफ) अनुमान का संकलन किया गया। सरकार का पूंजी व्यय अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जीएफसीएफ अनुमानों में नजर आता है। ‘मूल्यवान’ श्रेणी के अनुमानों में बदलाव की वजह संकेतक पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी है।
9. महामारी के चलते पैदा संकट से पार पाने के लिए, सरकार ने सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर लोगों को दैनिक खाद्य सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने से लेकर अनुपालन व कर फाइलिंग के लिए कुछ समयसीमाओं को टालने तक कई नीतिगत कदमों का ऐलान किया है। आईएमएफ, यूरोस्टेट जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा उपचार/महामारी के दौर में सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध विभिन्न उपायों के आर्थिक वर्गीकरण को भी अनुमानों का संकलन करते समय ध्यान में रखा गया है। अनुमान में उपयोग किए गए मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत बदलावों को संलग्नक में प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
10. सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का असर आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ ही आंकड़ों के संग्रह के तंत्र पर भी पड़ा था। राष्ट्रीय बहीखातों के तिमाही अनुमान संकेतक आधारित हैं और इनके लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों/निजी एजेंसियों से आंकड़े लिए गए हैं, जो इन अनुमानों के संकलन में मूल्यवान इनपुट के रूप में काम आते हैं। डाटा कवरेज से जुडी समस्याओं के चलते कुछ स्रोत एजेंसियों से डाटा का प्रवाह बाधित हुआ। डाटासेट्स की सीमाओं और समयसीमाओं का जीडीपी अनुमानों पर असर पड़ता है और इसके बाद संशोधन होते हैं। अप्रत्याशित हालात में पैदा डाटा की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने वैकल्पिक डाटा स्रोतों, संकेतकों और विधियों की खोज के साथ ही मौजूदा आर्थिक स्थिति को शामिल करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के वर्गीकरणों को शामिल किया है। इसलिए, जारी कैलेंडर के तहत अनुमानों में भारी संशोधन होने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए।
11. वर्ष 2020-21 में स्थिर मूल्यों (2011-12) पर अब वास्तविक जीडीपी या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 135.13 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2019-20 के लिए जीडीपी का पहला संशोधित अनुमान 145.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये था जो 29 जनवरी, 2021 को जारी हुआ था। 2020-21 के दौरान जीडीपी की वृद्धि -7.3 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2019-20 में यह 4 प्रतिशत थी।
12. वर्ष 2020-21 में वर्तमान मूल्यों पर जीडीपी के 197.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2019-20 में पहला संशोधित अनुमान 203.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये था जिससे 2019-20 की 7.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी की तुलना में -3.0 प्रतिशत बदलाव प्रदर्शित हो रहा है।
13. वर्ष 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही में स्थिर मूल्यों (2011-12) पर जीडीपी 38.96 लाख करोड़ रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2019-20 की चौथी तिमाही में यह 38.33 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इस प्रकार 1.6 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित होती है।
14. आर्थिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से बुनियादी कीमतों पर जीवीए के साथ सकल राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय अनुमानों, अनंतिम अनुमानों के लिए जीडीपी पर व्यय और स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्यों पर 2018-19, 2019-20 तथा 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही (क्यू4) के लिए अनुमानों के साथ ही प्रतिशत बदलावों और लागू दरें विवरण 1-8 में दी गई हैं।
15. अप्रैल-जून, 2022 (2021-21 की पहली तिमाही) तिमाही के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों को 31.08.2021 में जारी किया जाएगा।
************
Annexure
संलग्नक
पूरे प्रेस नोट को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-