Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm IB Uthaiah, VSM takes over as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam
31 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM took over as the Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam from RearAdmiral Sreekumar Nair, NM during a formal ceremony held on 31 May 21.
Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Nov 1987. The Admiral holds a B Tech Degree in Marine Engineering, an M Tech Degree in Mathematical Modelling and Computer Simulation and an M Phil Degree in Strategic Studies.
In his 33 years of service, the Admiral has served the Indian Navy in various capacities, with appointments at the Warship Design Directorate, Training Academies, Naval Dockyard and at the Command and Naval Headquarters. His key Staff appointments cover areas of Warship Design, Building and Acquisition; Warship Operation, Maintenance and Repair; Officer Training and Project Management of a mega Marine and Civil Infrastructure Project. His recent Operational and Staff appointments include General Manager (Refit) at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and Principal Director (Ship Production). On being elevated to the rank of Rear Admiral, the officer was appointed as Additional Director General (Technical) at Headquarters, Project Seabird. The Mega Project involves creation of a futuristic Naval Base at Karwar, with four self-contained townships, a Naval Air station and a 400 bed tertiary care Hospital.
An alumnus of the Naval War College, he was awarded the VishistSeva Medal (VSM) for distinguished service at Naval Dockyard and was instrumental in concluding major Warship construction contracts with Russian and Indian Shipyards as Principal Director.
On handing over the helm at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, Rear Admiral Sreekumar Nair, NM would take over as Director General Naval Project at Visakhapatnam, on promotion to Vice Admiral.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रीयर एडमिरल आईबी उथैया, वीएसएम ने नेवल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम के एडमिरल सुपरिटेंडेंट का पदभार संभाला
31 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
रीयर एडमिरल आई बी उथैया, वीएसएम ने दिनांक 31 मई 2021 को आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में रीयर एडमिरल श्रीकुमार नायर, एनएम के स्थान पर नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम के एडमिरल सुपरिटेंडेंट के रूप में पदभार संभाला।
रीयर एडमिरल आईबी उथैया, वीएसएम को नवंबर 1987 में भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। एडमिरल के पास मरीन इंजीनियरिंग में बी टेक डिग्री, मैथमेटिकल मॉडलिंग और कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन में एम टेक डिग्री और स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज में एमफिल की डिग्री है।
अपनी 33 वर्षों की सेवा में एडमिरल ने युद्धपोत डिजाइन निदेशालय, प्रशिक्षण अकादमियों, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड और कमान मुख्यालयों तथा नौसेना मुख्यालय में नियुक्तियों के साथ विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा की है। उनकी प्रमुख स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में युद्धपोत डिजाइन, निर्माण व अधिग्रहण के क्षेत्र; युद्धपोत ऑपरेशन, रखरखाव एवं मरम्मत; एक विशाल सामुद्रिक एवं सिविल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट का प्रशिक्षण तथा परियोजना प्रबंधन अधिकारी जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उनकी हालिया ऑपेरशनल एवं स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में जनरल मैनेजर (रिफिट) और प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर (शिप प्रोडक्शन) शामिल हैं। रीयर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत होने पर, अधिकारी को मुख्यालय, प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड में एडिशनल डायरेक्टर जनरल (टेक्निकल) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। इस मेगा परियोजना में कारवार में चार स्व-निहित टाउनशिप, एक नौसेना एयर स्टेशन और 400 बिस्तरों के एक तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल वाले भविष्य के एक नौसैनिक अड्डे का निर्माण शामिल है।
वो नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं, उन्हें नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा मैडल (वीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया था तथा प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर रहते हुए उन्होंने रूसी और भारतीय शिपयार्ड में प्रमुख युद्धपोत निर्माण अनुबंधों को अंजाम तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड का शीर्ष पद सौंपने पर रीयर एडमिरल श्रीकुमार नायर, एनएम, वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत होकर डायरेक्टर जनरल, नेवल प्रोजेक्ट विशाखापत्तनम का कार्यभार संभालेंगे।