Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm IB Uthaiah, VSM takes over as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam
31 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM took over as the Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam from RearAdmiral Sreekumar Nair, NM during a formal ceremony held on 31 May 21.
Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Nov 1987. The Admiral holds a B Tech Degree in Marine Engineering, an M Tech Degree in Mathematical Modelling and Computer Simulation and an M Phil Degree in Strategic Studies.
In his 33 years of service, the Admiral has served the Indian Navy in various capacities, with appointments at the Warship Design Directorate, Training Academies, Naval Dockyard and at the Command and Naval Headquarters. His key Staff appointments cover areas of Warship Design, Building and Acquisition; Warship Operation, Maintenance and Repair; Officer Training and Project Management of a mega Marine and Civil Infrastructure Project. His recent Operational and Staff appointments include General Manager (Refit) at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and Principal Director (Ship Production). On being elevated to the rank of Rear Admiral, the officer was appointed as Additional Director General (Technical) at Headquarters, Project Seabird. The Mega Project involves creation of a futuristic Naval Base at Karwar, with four self-contained townships, a Naval Air station and a 400 bed tertiary care Hospital.
An alumnus of the Naval War College, he was awarded the VishistSeva Medal (VSM) for distinguished service at Naval Dockyard and was instrumental in concluding major Warship construction contracts with Russian and Indian Shipyards as Principal Director.
On handing over the helm at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, Rear Admiral Sreekumar Nair, NM would take over as Director General Naval Project at Visakhapatnam, on promotion to Vice Admiral.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை கப்பல் தளத்தின் அட்மிரல் கண்காணிப்பாளராக ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஐபி உத்தையா பொறுப்பேற்பு
31 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஐபி உத்தையா, விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை கப்பல் தளத்தின் அட்மிரல் கண்காணிப்பாளராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். மே 31 அன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஸ்ரீகுமார் நாயரிடமிருந்து அவர் பொறுப்பை பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
கடந்த 1987-ஆம் ஆண்டு ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஐபி உத்தையா, இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் சேர்ந்தார். கடல்சார் பொறியியலில் பி.டெக் பட்டமும், கணிதவியல் மாதிரி மற்றும் கணினி உருவகப்படுத்துதலில் எம்.டெக் பட்டமும், மூலோபாய படிப்புகளில் எம்.ஃபில் பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தமது 33 ஆண்டுகால சேவையில், போர்க் கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு இயக்குனரகம், பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கடற்படை கப்பல் தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பணிகளில் அவர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார்.
கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரி மாணவரான ரியர் அட்மிரல் உத்தையா,கடற்படை கப்பல் தளத்தில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியதற்காக விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கத்தை (விஎஸ்எம்) வென்றுள்ளார். ரஷ்யா மற்றும் இந்திய கப்பல் தளங்களுடன் முக்கியமான போர் கப்பலை வடிவமைக்கும் ஒப்பந்தங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் முதன்மை இயக்குனராக அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஸ்ரீகுமார் நாயர் , துணை அட்மிரலாக பதவி உயர்வு பெற்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கடற்படைத் திட்டங்களின் தலைமை இயக்குனராகப் பொறுப்பேற்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723133