Ministry of Power
NTPC supports local administration to strengthen health infrastructure to fight against COVID at its coal Mining Projects
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and it’s Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project, Hazaribagh under CSR initiative has come forward for installation Centralised Manifold Oxygen Support system for 300 beds ITKI TB Sanatorium, a dedicated COVID Care hospital located in the outskirts of Ranchi.
This comes in view of the second wave of COVID pandemic in the country as well as in Jharkhand state resulting in a high surge in critical cases and resulting in bed scarcity across all the major hospitals in Ranchi and Hazaribagh including Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RlMS).
The hospital is one of the covid cluster care centre intends to increase the treatment of covid patients to minimise the load on the city hospitals during ongoing COVID second wave. NTPC is improving the existing infrastructure facility to mitigate COVID-19.
Further, it is providing assistance to RIMS Hospital, Ranchi for installation of oxygen piping system to support 600 oxygen equipped beds with 40 jumbo cylinder with accessories for covid treatment with the financial support under the CSR initiative.
The support intends to cater to the large need for oxygen for COVID patients admitted at hospitals. The oxygen equipped beds for Covid Care ICU/Wards shall be helpful not only for the residents of the city but people of Jharkhand visiting the hospital for treatment.
NTPC Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project has also come forward for assistance to Seikh Bhikari Medical College in association with Hazaribagh District Administration to facilitate and install a centralized Oxygen system supporting 180 beds for critical care with the financial assistance of 24 lakhs.
NTPC Tallaiapalli Coal Mining project, Chattisgarh has contributed towards providing medical equipment, services, supplies for the prevention of the COVID19 epidemic was provided to Raigad District Administration.
The project is actively involved in rendering assistance for Renovation of Hospital Buildings of State Community Health Center (CHC), PPE kits distribution among Medical Staffs, sanitisation workers and distribution of food grains to needy locals & stranded labourers.
Considering the huge surge in COVID-19 cases in India, NTPC is taking several steps to fight against the spread of the virus under the guidance of Ministry of Power .NTPC is adding to the capacity at its hospitals or otherwise helping the local administration for developing such facilities which are being used for treating COVID-19 infected people.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی اپنے کوئلے کی کانوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے واسطے مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کرہی ہے
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہا رتن سی پی ایس یو این ٹی پی سی اور اس کا پاکری برواڈی کول مائننگ پروجیکٹ ہزاری باغ سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت رانچی کے باہر واقع ایک مخصوص کووڈ کیئر اسپتال میں 300 بستر والے آئی ٹی کے آئی ٹی وی سنیٹوریم میں سینٹرلائزڈ مینی فولڈ آکسیجن سپورٹ سسٹم لگانے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں۔
ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ جھارکھڈ ریاست میں کووڈ عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر آئی جس کے نتیجے میں سنگین معاملات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا اور نتیجتاً راجندر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آر آئی ایم ایس ) سمیت رانچی اور ہزاری باغ کے تمام بڑے اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی کمی کے پیش نظر یہ کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسپتال ایک کووڈ کلسٹر کیئر سینٹر ہے اور اس کا مقصد کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے دوران شہر کے اسپتالوں پر بوجھ کم کرنے کے لئے کووڈ مریضوں کےعلاج میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی کووڈ 19 کو ختم کرنے کے لئے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولت کو بہتر بنارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آر آئی ایم ایس اسپتال رانچی کو سی ایس آر پہل کے تھت مالی مدد کے ساتھ کووڈ کےعلاج کے لئے معاون آلات سمیت 40 جمبو سلینڈروں کے ساتھ 600 آکسیجن والے بستروں کی مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے آکسیجن پائپنگ سسٹم لگانے میں مدد کی جارہی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی پاکری برواڈھی کول مائننگ پروجیکٹ ہزاری باغ ضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے شیخ بھکاری میڈیکل کالج کی مدد کے لئے بھی آگے آیا ہے اور 24 لاکھ کی مالی امداد سے 180 بستروں پر مدد کے لئے سینٹرلائزڈ آکسیجن سسٹم لگوانے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔
بھارت میں کووڈ ۔ 19 معاملات میں ہونے والے زبردست اضافے کے پیش نظر این ٹی پی سی بجلی کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی اپنے اسپتالوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کررہا ہے یا کووڈ سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے علاج کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والی سہولتوں کے معاملے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کررہا ہے۔