Ministry of Power
NTPC supports local administration to strengthen health infrastructure to fight against COVID at its coal Mining Projects
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and it’s Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project, Hazaribagh under CSR initiative has come forward for installation Centralised Manifold Oxygen Support system for 300 beds ITKI TB Sanatorium, a dedicated COVID Care hospital located in the outskirts of Ranchi.
This comes in view of the second wave of COVID pandemic in the country as well as in Jharkhand state resulting in a high surge in critical cases and resulting in bed scarcity across all the major hospitals in Ranchi and Hazaribagh including Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RlMS).
The hospital is one of the covid cluster care centre intends to increase the treatment of covid patients to minimise the load on the city hospitals during ongoing COVID second wave. NTPC is improving the existing infrastructure facility to mitigate COVID-19.
Further, it is providing assistance to RIMS Hospital, Ranchi for installation of oxygen piping system to support 600 oxygen equipped beds with 40 jumbo cylinder with accessories for covid treatment with the financial support under the CSR initiative.
The support intends to cater to the large need for oxygen for COVID patients admitted at hospitals. The oxygen equipped beds for Covid Care ICU/Wards shall be helpful not only for the residents of the city but people of Jharkhand visiting the hospital for treatment.
NTPC Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project has also come forward for assistance to Seikh Bhikari Medical College in association with Hazaribagh District Administration to facilitate and install a centralized Oxygen system supporting 180 beds for critical care with the financial assistance of 24 lakhs.
NTPC Tallaiapalli Coal Mining project, Chattisgarh has contributed towards providing medical equipment, services, supplies for the prevention of the COVID19 epidemic was provided to Raigad District Administration.
The project is actively involved in rendering assistance for Renovation of Hospital Buildings of State Community Health Center (CHC), PPE kits distribution among Medical Staffs, sanitisation workers and distribution of food grains to needy locals & stranded labourers.
Considering the huge surge in COVID-19 cases in India, NTPC is taking several steps to fight against the spread of the virus under the guidance of Ministry of Power .NTPC is adding to the capacity at its hospitals or otherwise helping the local administration for developing such facilities which are being used for treating COVID-19 infected people.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் ஆதரவு
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகமும் ஹசாரிபாகில் உள்ள பக்ரி பார்வாதி நிலக்கரி சுரங்க திட்டம், அதன் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ராஞ்சியின் வெளிப்புறத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள ஐடிகேஐ காசநோய் சுகாதார நிலையத்தில் 300 படுக்கைகளுக்கு பிராணவாயு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தித்தரவுள்ளது.
ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள ரிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் 600 படுக்கைகளுக்கு பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கும் வசதிகளையும், 40 பிரம்மாண்ட சிலிண்டர்களையும் அமைப்பதற்கான நிதி உதவியையும் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
பிகாரி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, ஹசாரிபாக் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து ரூ. 24 லட்சம் மதிப்பில் 180 படுக்கைகளுக்கு பிராணவாயு வசதியை வழங்க தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் பக்ரி பார்வாதி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் திட்டம் முன்வந்துள்ளது.
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், சேவைகள், பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் தலையபள்ளி நிலக்கரி சுரங்க திட்டம், ராய்காட் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திடம் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாவட்ட சமூக சுகாதார மையங்களின் மருத்துவமனை கட்டிடங்களை புதுப்பித்தல், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், துப்புரவு ஊழியர்களுக்கு முழு உடல் கவசத்தை வழங்குதல், உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மற்றும் புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை விநியோகித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்த நிறுவனம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723113