Ministry of Power
NTPC supports local administration to strengthen health infrastructure to fight against COVID at its coal Mining Projects
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and it’s Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project, Hazaribagh under CSR initiative has come forward for installation Centralised Manifold Oxygen Support system for 300 beds ITKI TB Sanatorium, a dedicated COVID Care hospital located in the outskirts of Ranchi.
This comes in view of the second wave of COVID pandemic in the country as well as in Jharkhand state resulting in a high surge in critical cases and resulting in bed scarcity across all the major hospitals in Ranchi and Hazaribagh including Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RlMS).
The hospital is one of the covid cluster care centre intends to increase the treatment of covid patients to minimise the load on the city hospitals during ongoing COVID second wave. NTPC is improving the existing infrastructure facility to mitigate COVID-19.
Further, it is providing assistance to RIMS Hospital, Ranchi for installation of oxygen piping system to support 600 oxygen equipped beds with 40 jumbo cylinder with accessories for covid treatment with the financial support under the CSR initiative.
The support intends to cater to the large need for oxygen for COVID patients admitted at hospitals. The oxygen equipped beds for Covid Care ICU/Wards shall be helpful not only for the residents of the city but people of Jharkhand visiting the hospital for treatment.
NTPC Pakri Barwadih Coal Mining Project has also come forward for assistance to Seikh Bhikari Medical College in association with Hazaribagh District Administration to facilitate and install a centralized Oxygen system supporting 180 beds for critical care with the financial assistance of 24 lakhs.
NTPC Tallaiapalli Coal Mining project, Chattisgarh has contributed towards providing medical equipment, services, supplies for the prevention of the COVID19 epidemic was provided to Raigad District Administration.
The project is actively involved in rendering assistance for Renovation of Hospital Buildings of State Community Health Center (CHC), PPE kits distribution among Medical Staffs, sanitisation workers and distribution of food grains to needy locals & stranded labourers.
Considering the huge surge in COVID-19 cases in India, NTPC is taking several steps to fight against the spread of the virus under the guidance of Ministry of Power .NTPC is adding to the capacity at its hospitals or otherwise helping the local administration for developing such facilities which are being used for treating COVID-19 infected people.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी अपनी कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के जरिए कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन का सहयोग कर रही है
31 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न सीपीएसयू है। कंपनी की हजारीबाग स्थित पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला खनन परियोजना, सीएसआर के तहत रांची के बाहरी इलाके में स्थित कोविड केयर अस्पताल के आईटीकेआई टीबी सेनेटोरियम में 300 बिस्तरों के लिए केंद्रीकृत मैनिफोल्ड ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम तैयार कर रही है।
देश के साथ-साथ झारखंड राज्य में भी कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के तहत गंभीर मामलों में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। और इसके परिणामस्वरूप रांची और हजारीबाग के सभी प्रमुख अस्पतालों में बिस्तर की कमी हो गई है। जिसमें राजेंद्र आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (रिम्स) भी शामिल है। इन परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए कंपनी द्वारा यह पहल की गई है।
यह अस्पताल कोविड क्लस्टर देखभाल केंद्र में से एक है। जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 रोगियों का उपचार करना है। ताकि दूसरी लहर की वजह से शहर के अस्पतालों पर मरीजों के पड़ रहे दबाव को कम किया जा सके। एनटीपीसी कोविड-19 के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए मौजूदा बुनियादी सुविधाओं में सुधार कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा कंपनी रांची स्थित रिम्स अस्पताल को सीएसआर पहल के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के साथ कोविड उपचार के लिए सहायक उपकरणों के साथ 40 जंबो सिलेंडर, 600 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तरों के लिए ऑक्सीजन पाइपिंग सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
इस सहयोग के जरिए अस्पतालों में भर्ती कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की बड़ी जरूरत को पूरा करना है। कोविड केयर आईसीयू/वार्ड के ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर न केवल शहर के निवासियों के लिए बल्कि झारखंड के दूसरे इलाकों से इलाज के लिए आने वाले लोगों के लिए भी सहायक होंगे।
एनटीपीसी पकरी बरवाडीह कोयला खनन परियोजना हजारीबाग जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से शेख भिखारी मेडिकल कॉलेज की सहायता के लिए भी आगे आई है। इसके तहत 24 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के जरिए गंभीर बीमारियों की देखभाल के लिए 180 बिस्तरों की एक केंद्रीकृत ऑक्सीजन प्रणाली स्थापित की जा सके।
एनटीपीसी ने छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित तलैयापल्ली कोयला खनन परियोजना ने चिकित्सा उपकरण, और जरूरी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में योगदान दिया है। जिसके तहत कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए रायगढ़ जिला प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह परियोजना इसके अलावा राज्य सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) के अस्पताल भवनों के नवीनीकरण, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच पीपीई किट वितरण और जरूरतमंद स्थानीय और फंसे हुए मजदूरों को खाद्यान्न वितरण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने में भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है।
भारत में कोविड-19 मामलों में भारी वृद्धि को देखते हुए, एनटीपीसी बिजली मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में वायरस के प्रसार के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। इसके तहत एनटीपीसी अपने अस्पतालों में क्षमता बढ़ा रही है या फिर स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर उनके विकास लिए मदद कर रही है। इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग कोविड-19 संक्रमित लोगों के इलाज के लिए किया जा रहा है।