Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE - SPRING TERM 2021 HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY ON 29 MAY 21
29 MAY 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 29 May 21, 152 trainees comprising Midshipmen of 100 INAC, cadets of 30A Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and 32 Naval Orientation Course (Regular) passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The parade was reviewed by Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA was the Conducting Officer.
The Presidents Gold Medal for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Mohit Bhurariya. The other medal winners were as follows: -
(a) CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course -. Midshipman Rohit Dagar
(b) FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-Midshipman Gaurav Kumar
(c) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Regular) - Cadet Akanksha Mehra
(d) Commandant, INA Silver Medal for NOC (Regular)- Cadet Ritika Mishra
(e) Zamorin Trophy for most promising women trainee - Cadet Vaishali Mishra
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academys Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of Auld Lang Syne - the poignant farewell tune played by Armed Forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their Antim Pag or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command congratulated the trainees on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. The Reviewing Officer emphasised on the core values of duty, honour and courage. He also highlighted that armed forces are the strongest pillar of defence of the country and have to deliver each and every time, whether it be a situation of conflict, escalation by inimical forces on the land or maritime borders or response to COVID pandemic, natural calamity, search and rescue which was witnessed during cyclone Yaas and Tauktae recently.
The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of the passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the Academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Spring Term 2021 at INA.
2H2B.jpeg)
DRHX.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ - 29 ਮਈ 21 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ
29 MAY 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (ਆਈਐਨਏ), ਅਜ਼ੀਮਾਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 29 ਮਈ, 21 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ (ਪੀਓਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ, 152 ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਆਈਏਐਨਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਡਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਨ, 30 ਏ ਨੇਵਲ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ (ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ) ਅਤੇ 32 ਨੇਵਲ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ (ਨਿਯਮਤ) ਦੇ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਕਲਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਜਿੰਦਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਮਿਡਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਡੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐਮ ਏ ਹੰਪੀਹੋਲੀ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਐਨਐਮ, ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ, ਆਈਐਨਏ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਬੀ ਟੈੱਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਮਿਡਸ਼ਿੱਪਮੈਨ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਭੂਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤਗਮਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਨ: -
(ਏ) ਆਈਐਨਏਸੀ ਬੀ ਟੈਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਐਨਐਸ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ - ਮਿਡਸ਼ਿਪੈਨ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਡਾਗਰ
(ਬੀ) ਆਈਐਨਏਸੀ ਬੀ ਟੈਕ ਕੋਰਸ-ਮਿਡਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਨ ਗੌਰਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਫਓਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ ਸਾਊਥ ਬ੍ਰੋਨਜ਼ ਮੈਡਲ
(ਸੀ) ਐਨਓਸੀ (ਨਿਯਮਤ) ਲਈ ਸੀਐਨਐਸ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ - ਕੈਡੇਟ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਮਹਿਰਾ
(ਡੀ) ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ, ਐਨਓਸੀ (ਰੈਗੂਲਰ) ਆਈਐਨਏ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ - ਕੈਡਿਟ ਰੀਤਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ
(ਈ) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਾਮੋਰਿਨ ਟਰਾਫੀ - ਕੈਡਿਟ ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ
ਸਫਲ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਲੋ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਲੂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਤਲਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਫਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਪਾਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਸਟ ਸਟੈੱਪ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਿਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਆਲਡ ਲੰਗ ਸਿਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਧੁਨਾਂ ਵਜਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਜਿੰਦਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਡ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਣ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੇਡ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਧਰਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਊਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਊਟ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਖਤ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਨਏ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਪਰਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਦ 2021 ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।