प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा पर वर्चुअल वेसाक दिवस समारोह के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय महासंघ के सम्मानित सदस्यों, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री, मेरे सहयोगी मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह और श्री किरण रिजिजू, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव, आदरणीय डॉ. धम्मपियाजी, सम्मानित विद्वानों, धम्म के अनुयायियों, पूरे विश्व के बहनों और भाइयों!
नमो बुद्धाय!
नमस्ते!
वेसाक के इस विशेष दिन पर आप सभी को संबोधित करके मैं सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। वेसाक, भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन के जीवन को याद करने का दिन है। यह उनके महान आदर्शों और बलिदानों पर चिंतन करने का भी दिन है, जो उन्होंने हमारे धरती की उत्थान के लिए किए थे।
मित्रों,
पिछले साल भी, मैंने एक वेसाक दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया था। यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ मानवता की लड़ाई का नेतृत्व करने वाले सभी फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को समर्पित था। एक साल बाद, हम निरंतरता और परिवर्तन का मिश्रण देख रहे हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें छोड़ा नहीं है। भारत समेत कई देशों ने दूसरी लहर का सामना किया है। यह दशकों में मानवता के सामने आया सबसे बुरा संकट है। हमने ऐसी महामारी एक सदी में नहीं देखी है। पूरे जीवन में एक बार सामने आई इस महामारी ने बहुत से घरों को त्रासदी और पीड़ा पहुंचा चुकी है।
महामारी ने हर एक देश पर असर डाला है। इसका आर्थिक प्रभाव भी बहुत ज्यादा है। कोविड-19 के बाद हमारी धरती पहले जैसी नहीं होगी। आने वाले समय में, हम निश्चित तौर पर घटनाओं को प्री-कोविड या पोस्ट कोविड के रूप में याद रखेंगे। लेकिन, पिछले एक साल के दौरान, बहुत से उल्लेखनीय बदलाव भी हुए हैं। अब हमारे पास महामारी को लेकर बेहतर समझ है, जिसने इसके खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को मजबूत किया है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, हमारे पास वैक्सीन है, जो जीवन को बचाने और महामारी को हराने के लिए बेहद जरूरी है। महामारी के हमले के एक साल के भीतर वैक्सीन का बनना इंसानों के दृढ़ संकल्प और तप की ताकत को दर्शाता है। भारत को अपने वैज्ञानिकों पर गर्व है, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 टीके बनाने पर काम किया।
इस मंच के माध्यम से, मैं एक बार फिर हमारे फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर्स, फ्रंटलाइन हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, डॉक्टर्स, नर्सेस और वॉलंटियर्स को सैल्यूट करना चाहता हूं, जो नि:स्वार्थ भाव से रोजाना जरूरतमंदों की सेवा करने के लिए अपना जीवन जोखिम में डालते हैं। उन लोगों के प्रति मैं संवेदना व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है। मैं उनके शोक में शामिल हूं।
मित्रों,
भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन का अध्ययन करते समय, उसमें चार स्थलों का उल्लेख मिलता है। इन चारों स्थलों ने भगवान बुद्ध का मानवीय पीड़ा से सामना कराया था। साथ ही, उनके भीतर मानव की पीड़ा को दूर करने के लिए अपने जीवन को समर्पित करने की इच्छा भी जगाई थी।
भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें ‘भवतु सब मंगलम’, आशीर्वाद, करुणा और सभी के कल्याण की शिक्षा दी। पिछले साल में, हमने कई व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को इस मुश्किल वक्त का मुकाबला करने के लिए आगे आते और तकलीफ को कम करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करते देखा है।
मैंने भी पूरे विश्व से बौद्ध संगठनों, बुद्ध धर्म के अनुयायियों की ओर से उपकरणों और सामग्रियों के रूप में किए गए उदार योगदान को जाना है। जनसंख्या और भौगोलिक विस्तार, दोनों ही संदर्भ में कार्य का पैमाना बहुत व्यापक है। मनुष्यों की उदारता और सहयोग की प्रबलता ने मनुष्यता को विनम्र बनाया है। ये सारे काम भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के अनुरूप हैं। यह सर्वोच्च मंत्र अप्प दीपो भव: को प्रकट करता है।
मित्रों,
कोविड-19 निश्चित तौर पर हमारे सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती है। जब हमने इससे लड़ने के लिए सारे संभव प्रयास किए हैं, तब हमें मानवता के सामने मौजूद दूसरी चुनौतियों को बिल्कुल भी नहीं भूलना चाहिए। सबसे प्रमुख चुनौतियों में से एक जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती है। वर्तमान की लापरवाह जीवन शैली ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए खतरा पैदा कर दिया है। मौसम का रुझान बदल रहा है। ग्लेशियर पिघल रहे हैं। नदियां और जंगल खतरे में हैं। हम अपनी धरती को जख्मी नहीं रहने दे सकते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध का ऐसी जीवन शैली पर जोर था, जिसमें प्रकृति मां का सम्मान सबसे ऊपर है।
मुझे यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि भारत उन कुछ बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल है, जो अपने पेरिस लक्ष्यों को पाने के रास्ते पर है। हमारे लिए, सतत जीवन, सिर्फ सही शब्दावलियां नहीं हैं, बल्कि यह सही कार्य करने के बारे में है।
मित्रों,
गौतम बुद्ध का जीवन शांति, सद्भाव और सह-अस्तित्व पर आधारित था। आज भी, ऐसी शक्तियां मौजूद हैं, जिनका अस्तित्व घृणा, आतंक और मूर्खतापूर्ण हिंसा को फैलाने पर टिका हुआ है। ऐसी शक्तियां उदार लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों में भरोसा नहीं करती हैं। आज वक्त की मांग है कि मनुष्यता में भरोसा रखने वाले सभी लोग एक साथ आएं और आतंकवाद व कट्टरपंथ को हराएं।
उसके लिए भगवान बुद्ध का दिखाया मार्ग हमेशा ही प्रासंगिक है। भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं और सामाजिक न्याय को दिया गया महत्व पूरे विश्व को एक सूत्र में पिरोने की शक्ति बन सकता है। उन्होंने उचित ही कहा था - “नत्ती संति परण सुखं:” शांति से बढ़कर कोई सुख नहीं है।
मित्रों,
भगवान बुद्ध पूरे ब्रह्मांड के लिए प्रकाश पुंज थे। हम सभी ने समय-समय पर उनसे प्रेरणा ली और करुणा, सार्वभौमिक जिम्मेदारी और भलाई के रास्ते को चुना। महात्मा गांधी ने गौतम बुद्ध के बारे में ठीक ही कहा था, “बुद्ध ने हमें आडंबर छोड़ने और अंत में सत्य व प्रेम की विजय पर भरोसा करना करना सिखाया है।”
आज बुद्ध पूर्णिमा पर, आइए हम भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को एक बार फिर से दोहराएं।
मैं वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से राहत दिलाने के लिए त्रिरत्न से की जाने वाली प्रार्थना में आप सभी के साथ शामिल हूं।
धन्यवाद!
आप लोगों का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the virtual Vesak Day celebrations on Buddha Purnima
26 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Respected members of the Venerated Mahasangha, Prime Ministers of Nepal, and Sri Lanka, My Minister colleagues Shri Prahlad Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation,Venerable Doctor Dhammapiyaji, respected Scholars, Dhamma followers, Sisters and brothers from around the world.
Namo Buddhaya
Namaste.
I am honoured to address you all on the special day of Vesak . Vesak is a day to celebrate the life of Lord Buddha. It is also a day to reflect on the noble ideals and sacrifices he made for the betterment of our planet.
Friends,
Last year also, I had addressed a Vesak day programme. That programme was dedicated to all the front-line workers leading humanity's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. A year later, we are seeing a mix of continuity and change. The COVID-19 pandemic has not left us. Several nations, including India, have experienced a second wave. This is the worst crisis humanity faces in decades. We have not seen a pandemic like this for a century. This once in a life-time pandemic has brought tragedy and suffering at the door-step of many.
The pandemic has impacted every nation. The economic impact is huge as well. Our planet will not be the same after COVID-19. In the times to come, we will certainly remember events as either pre-COVID or post-COVID. But, over the last year, there have been many noteworthy changes as well. We now have a better understanding of the pandemic which strengthens our strategy to fight it. Most importantly, we have the vaccine, which is absolutely important to save lives and defeat the pandemic . The emergence of a vaccine in a year of the pandemic striking shows the power of human determination and tenacity . India is proud of our scientists, who have worked on the COVID-19 vaccines.
Through this forum , I would like to once again salute our first responders, frontline health care workers, doctors, nurses and volunteers who selflessly risk their lives every day to serve others in need. To those who have suffered and lost their near and dear ones, I would like to extend condolences . I grieve with them.
Friends,
While studying the life of Lord Buddha, there is mention of the four sights. These four sights brought Lord Buddha face to face with human suffering. At the same time, it ignited within him the desire to devote his life to removing human suffering.
Lord Buddha taught us ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलम’, blessings, compassion and welfare of all. In the last year, we have seen several individuals and organisations rise to the occasion and do everything possible to reduce suffering.
I have also learnt of the generous contributions of equipment and materials made by the Buddhist organisations, followers of Buddha Dharma from world over. The scale, both in terms of population and geographical spread of the task is huge. Humanity has been humbled by the outpouring of generosity and support from fellow humans. These actions are in line with the teachings of Lord Buddha. It manifests the supreme mantra of अप्प दीपो भव: .
Friends,
COVID-19 is certainly a major challenge we face. While we do everything possible to fight it, we must not lose sight of the other challenges humanity faces. One of the biggest challenges is that of climate change. Reckless life-styles of the present threaten the coming generations. Weather patterns are changing. Glaciers are melting. Rivers and forests are in danger. We cannot let our planet remain wounded. Lord Buddha put emphasis on a way of life where respect for Mother Nature is paramount .
I am proud to share that India is among the few large economies to be on track to completing their Paris targets. For us, sustainable living is not only about right words. It is about the right actions.
Friends,
The life of Gautama Buddha was about peace, harmony and co-existence. Today, there are still forces remaining whose existence depends on spreading hate, terror and mindless violence. Such forces do not believe in liberal democratic principles. The need of the hour is for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation.
For that, the Path shown by Lord Buddha is absolutely relevant. Lord Buddh's teachings and the importance given to social justice can become a global unifying force.
He rightly said- ,"नत्ती संति परण सुखं: There is no higher bliss than peace.
Friends,
Lord Buddha was the reservoir of brilliance for the entire universe. From him we all could draw light from time to time and take the path of compassion, universal responsibility and welfare. Mahatma Gandhi rightly said about Gautam Buddha, “Buddha taught us to defy appearances and trust in the final triumph of Truth and Love”.
Today, on Buddha Poornima, let us renew our commitment to the ideals of Lord Buddha.
I join you all in praying to the Triple Gem to provide relief from the testing times of global COVID-19 pandemic .
Thank you.
Thank you very much.