சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் குறித்த கட்டுக்கதைகளை முறியடித்தல்
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் கணக்கில் வராததடுப்பு மருந்து டோஸ்கள் குறித்து சில செய்திகள் வெளியாகியுள்ளன. இவை தவறானவை மற்றும் இது குறித்த முழு தகவல்கள் இல்லாதவை ஆகும்.
பாரத் பயோடெக்கிடம் ஆறு கோடி டோஸ்கள் இருப்பதாக வெளியாகியுள்ள தகவல்கள் தவறானவை.
1 கோடி டோஸ்களாக ஏப்ரலில் இருந்த உற்பத்தி, 2021 ஜூலை-ஆகஸ்ட் மாதங்களில் 6 முதல் 7 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும். 2021 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் இது 10 கோடி டோஸ்களாக உயரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தடுப்பு மருந்தை உற்பத்தி செய்து, அதன் தரத்தை சோதிக்க நேரம் தேவைப்படுகிறது. ஒரே நாளில் இதன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து விநியோகித்து விட முடியாது.
2021 மே 28 காலை நிலவரப்படி, 2,76,66,860 தடுப்பு மருந்து டோஸ்களை இந்திய அரசுக்கு பாரத் பயோடெக் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதில், 2,,20,89,880 டோஸ்கள் (வீணானவை உட்பட) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் தற்போது 55,76,980 டோஸ்கள் உள்ளன. இதே மாதத்தில் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் 13,65,760 டோஸ்கள் கோவேக்சினை பெற்றன.
2021 மே மாதத்தில், கூடுதலாக 21,54,440 கோவேக்சின் டோஸ்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் மொத்த தடுப்பு மருந்து விநியோகம் 3,11,87,060 டோஸ்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 90,00,000 டோஸ்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்று தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Production of Covaxin Vaccine to hit 6 Cr by July/August under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha
Stringent Quality Control on newly produced vaccines Prohibit their Immediate Distribution
Over 3.11 Cr doses of Covaxin have been supplied and are in the pipeline
Almost 90 Lakh Covaxin doses committed for the month of June
28 MAY 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since May 2021.
There have been some unfound media reports on unaccounted vaccine dosesofBharat Biotech. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The claims of Bharat Biotech having 6 Crore doses is an error of comprehension among some quarters reporting the said matter.
The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e.increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
This capacity augmentation of Covaxin carried out under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India and implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of Indiato accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines.
Vaccine being a biological product of medical importance takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process and an increase in gross production does not translate to immediate supply.
As of data compiled on 28thMay 2021 morning, Bharat Biotech has supplied 2,76,66,860 vaccine doses to Govt. of India. Out of these, 2,20,89,880 doses including wastage, have been consumed by all the States/ UTs in the ongoing COVID-19 Vaccination drive. With this, the balance available doses of vaccines with States/UTs are 55,76,980 doses. Private hospitals have also received 13,65,760 doses of Covaxin in the same month over and above what has been supplied to the GoI and the states.
In the month of May,2021 additional 21,54,440 doses of Covaxin are to be supplied. This takes the total vaccine supplied and in pipeline till date to 3,11,87,060 doses. Almost 90,00,000 doses are committed for the month of June by the Manufacturer.