தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
கேரளாவில் மாநிலங்களவைக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல் ஒத்திவைப்பு
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவில் இருந்து மாநிலங்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு ஜோஸ் கே மணி தனது பதவியை ராஜினாமா செய்ததை தொடர்ந்து 2021 ஜனவரி 11 முதல் அந்த இடம் காலியாக உள்ளது.
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவ சட்டம் 1951-ன் 151 ஏ பிரிவின் படி, ஒரு இடம் காலியான 6 மாதத்திற்குள் அது நிரப்பப்பட வேண்டும்.
இதுகுறித்து இன்று ஆய்வு செய்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம், நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலையால் நிலவும் சூழ்நிலையின் காரணமாக, இடைத்தேர்தலை தற்போது நடத்துவது உகந்ததாக இருக்காது என்று முடிவெடுத்தது.
நிலைமை சீரடைந்தவுடன் மேற்கண்ட இடைத்தேர்தல் நடத்தப்படும்.
மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து வரப்பெறும் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் பெருந்தொற்று சூழ்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்த பின்னர், இடைத்தேர்தல் நடத்துவது குறித்த முடிவை சரியான நேரத்தில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் எடுக்கும்.

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States -Deferment of election
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States as per the details below:
Name of State
Name of the member
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
Term upto
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
2. As per the provisions of Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancy are required to be filled, through bye election within six months from date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold the said bye election till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold above mentioned bye-election.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.