निर्वाचन आयोग
राज्यसभा का उप चुनाव- चुनाव स्थगन
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार ऱाज्य सभा में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति हैः
राज्य का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कार्यकाल
केरल
श्री जोस के. मणि
त्याग पत्र
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
2. जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 के सेक्शन 151ए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, रिक्तता की तिथि से 6 माह के अंदर रिक्ति को भरने की आवश्कता होती है बशर्ते रिक्ति के संबंध में कार्यकाल की शेष अवधि एक वर्ष या अधिक हो।
3. आयोग ने इस विषय की आज समीक्षा की है और निर्णय लिया है कि देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण यह उप चुनाव कराना तब तक उचित नहीं होगा जब तक महामारी की स्थिति में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार नहीं होता और उप चुनाव कराने के लिए स्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं होतीं।
1. आयोग इस विषय में भविष्य में उचित समय पर संबंधित राज्यों तथा एनडीएमए/एसडीएमए जैसे अधिकृत प्राधिकारों के साथ महामारी की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करके निर्णय लेगा।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States -Deferment of election
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States as per the details below:
Name of State
Name of the member
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
Term upto
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
2. As per the provisions of Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancy are required to be filled, through bye election within six months from date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold the said bye election till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold above mentioned bye-election.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.