Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States -Deferment of election
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Council of States as per the details below:
Name of State
Name of the member
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
Term upto
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
2. As per the provisions of Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancy are required to be filled, through bye election within six months from date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold the said bye election till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold above mentioned bye-election.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کونسل آف اسٹیٹس کا ضمنی انتخاب: الیکشن کا التوا
28 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف اسٹیٹس میں ایک نشست خالی ہوگئی ہے، جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست کا نام
رکن کا نام
نشست خالی ہونے کی وجہ
خالی ہونے کی تاریخ
مدت کار
کیرل
جناب جوزف کے منی
استعفی
11.01.2021
01.07.2024 تک
عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 151 اے کے ضابطوں کے مطابق خالی جگہ کو جگہ خالی ہونے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ضمنی انتخاب کے ذریعہ پُر کیا جائے گا بشرطیکہ خالی جگہ سے متعلق بقیہ مدت کار ایک سال یا اس سے زیادہ ہو۔
کمیشن نے آج اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا اور فیصلہ کیا کہ ملک میں کووڈ کی دوسری لہر چلنے کی وجہ سے اس ضمنی انتخاب کو عالمی وبا کی صورتحال میں واضح بہتری آنے اور مذکورہ ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کے لئے حالات ساز گار ہونے تک ملتوی کرنا ہی مناسب ہوگا۔
کمیشن، متعلقہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ مادخل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور این ڈی ایم / ایس ڈی ایم اے جیسی اتھارٹیز سے عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ہی مناسب وقت پر اس سلسلے میں فیصلہ کرے گا۔