Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
397 Oxygen concentrators and 22 oxygen cylinders transported by Surat airport
Vaccine movement carried out safely
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Surat Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time.
During April and May 2021, 5143 kgs (397 pcs) of oxygen concentrators, 1023 kgs (22 pcs) of oxygen cylinders and 1435 kgs (92 pcs) of Covid vaccines have been transported safely by Surat Airport. The airport has also facilitated five flights of IAF C-17 Globemaster movements which brought Oxygen tankers to be refilled at Surat.
Surat Airport is one of the first airports where Rapid Antigen testing is being carried out by local authorities for arriving passengers. Covid vaccination camp was also arranged for all the passengers and stakeholders during Tika utsav.
Apart from this, the airport is ensuring that all the COVID 19 related instructions and protocols of the central and state governments are being strictly adhered to, making the journey of passengers safe and hassle-free. All the employees, visitors, and passengers are always required to maintain COVID appropriate behaviour and the airport staff works tirelessly to ensure the same. All the safety measures are in place to ensure maximum protection of all the stakeholders.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सूरत हवाई अड्डे ने संकट के इस समय में आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की
सूरत हवाई अड्डे से 397 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स और 22 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों का परिवहन किया गया
वैक्सीन की आवाजाही सुरक्षित तरीके से की गई
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूरत हवाई अड्डा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है कि टीके, चिकित्सा उपकरण तथा अन्य आवश्यक साजो-सामान की आपूर्ति के लिए इन्हें सुरक्षित रूप से लोड किया जाये और सही समय पर इनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया जाए।
अप्रैल और मई 2021 के दौरान, सूरत हवाई अड्डे से 5143 किलोग्राम भार के (397 पीस) ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स, 1023 किलोग्राम के (22 पीस) ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और 1435 किलोग्राम वजन के (92 बक्से) कोविड टीकों का परिवहन सुरक्षित तरीके से किया गया है। इस हवाई अड्डे ने भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर विमान की पांच उड़ानों के संचालन की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है, जिनके जरिये सूरत में ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को फिर से भरने के लिए लाया गया था।
सूरत हवाई अड्डा उन प्राथमिक विमान पत्तनों में से एक है, जहां पर आने वाले यात्रियों की स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा रैपिड एंटीजन जांच की जा रही है। इतना ही नहीं टीका उत्सव के दौरान सभी यात्रियों तथा हितधारकों के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर की भी व्यवस्था की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, हवाई अड्डा यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास भी कर रहा है कि, यात्रियों के सफर को सुरक्षित और परेशानी मुक्त बनाने के लिए केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के सभी कोविड- 19 संबंधित निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन हो रहा है। सभी कर्मचारियों, आगंतुकों एवं यात्रियों को हमेशा कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार का पालन करने की आवश्यकता होती है और हवाई अड्डे के सभी कर्मचारी इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं। सभी हितधारकों की अधिकतम सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं।