Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
397 Oxygen concentrators and 22 oxygen cylinders transported by Surat airport
Vaccine movement carried out safely
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Surat Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time.
During April and May 2021, 5143 kgs (397 pcs) of oxygen concentrators, 1023 kgs (22 pcs) of oxygen cylinders and 1435 kgs (92 pcs) of Covid vaccines have been transported safely by Surat Airport. The airport has also facilitated five flights of IAF C-17 Globemaster movements which brought Oxygen tankers to be refilled at Surat.
Surat Airport is one of the first airports where Rapid Antigen testing is being carried out by local authorities for arriving passengers. Covid vaccination camp was also arranged for all the passengers and stakeholders during Tika utsav.
Apart from this, the airport is ensuring that all the COVID 19 related instructions and protocols of the central and state governments are being strictly adhered to, making the journey of passengers safe and hassle-free. All the employees, visitors, and passengers are always required to maintain COVID appropriate behaviour and the airport staff works tirelessly to ensure the same. All the safety measures are in place to ensure maximum protection of all the stakeholders.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் மருத்துவ பொருட்கள் விநியோகத்தில் அயராது பணியாற்றுகிறது சூரத் விமான நிலையம்
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் மருத்துவ பொருட்களை பாதுகாப்பாக அனுப்பி வைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் சூரத் விமான நிலையம் அயராது பணியாற்றுகிறது.
ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே மாதத்தில், 397 ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், 22 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், 92 பார்சல் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் ஆகியவை சூரத் விமான நிலையத்தால் பாதுகாப்பாக கையாளப்பட்டது. சூரத்தில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் நிரப்புவதற்காக, காலி டேங்குகளை இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சி-17 ரக விமானங்கள் 5 முறை கொண்டு வந்தன. இதற்கான வசதிகளையும் விமான நிலையம் செய்தது.
பயணிகளுக்கு துரித கொவிட் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்ட முதல் விமான நிலையம் சூரத் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. தடுப்பூசி திருவிழா மூலம் பயணிகள் உட்பட அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முகாம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கொவிட் தடுப்பு விதிமுறைகளை சூரத் விமான நிலையம் கடுமையாக பின்பற்றி பயனிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, தடையற்ற விமான பயண வசதியை செய்து கொடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1722472