Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
397 Oxygen concentrators and 22 oxygen cylinders transported by Surat airport
Vaccine movement carried out safely
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Surat Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time.
During April and May 2021, 5143 kgs (397 pcs) of oxygen concentrators, 1023 kgs (22 pcs) of oxygen cylinders and 1435 kgs (92 pcs) of Covid vaccines have been transported safely by Surat Airport. The airport has also facilitated five flights of IAF C-17 Globemaster movements which brought Oxygen tankers to be refilled at Surat.
Surat Airport is one of the first airports where Rapid Antigen testing is being carried out by local authorities for arriving passengers. Covid vaccination camp was also arranged for all the passengers and stakeholders during Tika utsav.
Apart from this, the airport is ensuring that all the COVID 19 related instructions and protocols of the central and state governments are being strictly adhered to, making the journey of passengers safe and hassle-free. All the employees, visitors, and passengers are always required to maintain COVID appropriate behaviour and the airport staff works tirelessly to ensure the same. All the safety measures are in place to ensure maximum protection of all the stakeholders.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 397 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 22 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮੇਹਨਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਧੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੇ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,143 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ (397) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 1,023 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ (22) ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ 1,435 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ (92) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਏ ਐੱਫ ਸੀ — 17 ਗਲੋਬ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਗੈਸ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ।
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਟਿੱਕਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ , ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮੇਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।