Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
397 Oxygen concentrators and 22 oxygen cylinders transported by Surat airport
Vaccine movement carried out safely
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Surat Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time.
During April and May 2021, 5143 kgs (397 pcs) of oxygen concentrators, 1023 kgs (22 pcs) of oxygen cylinders and 1435 kgs (92 pcs) of Covid vaccines have been transported safely by Surat Airport. The airport has also facilitated five flights of IAF C-17 Globemaster movements which brought Oxygen tankers to be refilled at Surat.
Surat Airport is one of the first airports where Rapid Antigen testing is being carried out by local authorities for arriving passengers. Covid vaccination camp was also arranged for all the passengers and stakeholders during Tika utsav.
Apart from this, the airport is ensuring that all the COVID 19 related instructions and protocols of the central and state governments are being strictly adhered to, making the journey of passengers safe and hassle-free. All the employees, visitors, and passengers are always required to maintain COVID appropriate behaviour and the airport staff works tirelessly to ensure the same. All the safety measures are in place to ensure maximum protection of all the stakeholders.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سورت ائر پورٹ مشکل وقت میں میڈیکل سپلائی کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرا رہا ہے
سورت ائر پورٹ کے ذریعہ 397 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر اور 22 آکسیجن سلنڈر ٹرانسپورٹ کئے گئے
ویکسین لانے لے جانے کا کام محفوظ طریقے سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے
28 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مئی 2021، سورت ائرپورٹ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بلا تکان کام کر رہا ہے کہ ویکسین، میڈیکل سازوسامان اور دیگر ضروری سپلائی کی لدائی محفوظ طریقے سے ہو اور وہ وقت پر اپنی منزل تک پہنچ جائے۔
اپریل اور مئی 2021 کے دوران سورت ائرپورٹ کے ذریعہ 5143 کلوگرام (397 عدد) آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر، 1023 کلو گرام (22 عدد) آکسیجن سلنڈر اور 1435 کلوگرام (92 عدد) کووڈ ویکسین محفو ظ طریقے سے ٹرانسپورٹ کئے گئے۔ ائرپورٹ نے آئی اے ایف سی-17 گلوب ماسٹر کی پانچ پروازوں کے لئے بھی سہولت فراہم کرائی جو سورت میں بھرائی کے لئے آکسیجن ٹینکر لے کر آئی تھیں۔
سورت ائرپورٹ کا شمار ایسے ائرپورٹس میں ہوتا ہے جہاں سب سے پہلے مسافروں کی آمد پر ریپڈ اینٹی جن ٹیسٹنگ کا کام مقامی حکام نے کیا۔ ٹیکہ اتسو کے دوران تمام مسافروں اور متعلقین کےلئے کووڈ ویکسین لگانے کے کیمپ کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ ائرپورٹ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ کووڈ -19 سے متعلق مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تمام ہدایات اور پروٹوکولز پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے اور مسافروں کا سفر محفوظ ہو اور انہیں کسی طرح کی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ تمام ملازمین، ائرپورٹ پر آنے والوں اور مسافروں کے لئے کووڈ سے متعلق موزوں رویہ اختیار کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ائرپورٹ اسٹاف بلا تکان کام کرتا ہے۔ تمام متعلقین کےزیادہ سے زیادہ تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام حفاظتی اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔