Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Conducts Skill Development Training Program on Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command commenced ‘Skill Development Training Program’ on “Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants” on 27 May 21 based on discussions between the Indian Navy and Niti Ayog. A meeting which was held earlier this week under the chairmanship of Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member Health Niti Ayog, was held over VC with officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Rear Adm Sreekumar Nair, Admiral Superintendent(ASD), Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, it was decided to impart Skill Development Training for the Master Trainers on the maintenance of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants as a large number of these PSA plants were being inducted across the country to meet the increased requirement of Oxygen during the on-going COVID-19 Pandemic.
The four-day training programme is being conducted by a team of experts from Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam over Video Conference and includes theoretical sessions and practical demonstrations on the PSA plant available at Dockyard. The training is attended by 82 Master Trainers from various institutes spread in 30 cities across the country. Professors from IIT, Kanpur and officials from the Ministry of Health And Family Welfare along with the Ministry of Skill Development also participated in the training. The DDG (DDGT), MSDE gave the welcome address for the training which was followed by an inaugural address by DG, DGT, MSDE and the ASD, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. “Hands-On” training on the PSA plant would be held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam subsequently.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28/مئی2021،
مغربی بحری کمان کے تحت نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، وشاکھاپٹنم نے بھارتی بحریہ اور نیتی آیوگ کے مابین بات چیت کی بنیاد پر 27 مئی 2021 کو ‘پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ’ سے متعلق ‘ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ٹریننگ کے ٹریننگ کے پروگرام ’ کا آغاز کیا۔ایک میٹنگ جو کہ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال کی چیئرمین شپ میں ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپرینیورشپ(ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے افسران اور ریئرایڈمرل سری کمار نائر، ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (اے ایس ڈی)،بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ ہوئی، جس میں پریشر سوئنگ ایبزارپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس کے رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق ماسٹر ٹرینرس کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی ٹریننگ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔کیونکہ بڑی تعداد میں یہ پی ایس اے پلانٹ پورے ملک میں بروئے کار لائے جارہے ہیں، تاکہ جاری کووڈ-19 وباکے دوران آکسیجن کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
چار روزہ ٹریننگ پروگرام ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نیول ڈاک یارڈ وشاکھاپٹنم کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے، جس میں ڈاک یارڈ میں دستیاب پی ایس اے پلانٹ پر تھیوریٹیکل سیشن اور پریکٹیکل مظاہرے شامل ہیں۔ اس ٹریننگ میں ملک کے 30 شہروں کے مختلف اداروں سےتعلق رکھنے والے 82 ماسٹرس ٹرینرس نے حصہ لیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسرس اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی وزارت کے افسران نے بھی اس ٹریننگ میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈی ڈی جی (ڈی ڈی جی ٹی)،ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ٹریننگ کے لیے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا۔ اس کے بعد ڈی جی، ڈی جی ٹی، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور اے ایس ڈی نیول ڈاک یارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیا۔اس کے بعد نیول ڈاک یارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں پی ایس اے پلانٹ سے متعلق ‘ہینڈس آن’ ٹریننگ منعقد کی جائے گی۔