Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Conducts Skill Development Training Program on Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command commenced ‘Skill Development Training Program’ on “Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants” on 27 May 21 based on discussions between the Indian Navy and Niti Ayog. A meeting which was held earlier this week under the chairmanship of Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member Health Niti Ayog, was held over VC with officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Rear Adm Sreekumar Nair, Admiral Superintendent(ASD), Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, it was decided to impart Skill Development Training for the Master Trainers on the maintenance of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants as a large number of these PSA plants were being inducted across the country to meet the increased requirement of Oxygen during the on-going COVID-19 Pandemic.
The four-day training programme is being conducted by a team of experts from Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam over Video Conference and includes theoretical sessions and practical demonstrations on the PSA plant available at Dockyard. The training is attended by 82 Master Trainers from various institutes spread in 30 cities across the country. Professors from IIT, Kanpur and officials from the Ministry of Health And Family Welfare along with the Ministry of Skill Development also participated in the training. The DDG (DDGT), MSDE gave the welcome address for the training which was followed by an inaugural address by DG, DGT, MSDE and the ASD, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. “Hands-On” training on the PSA plant would be held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam subsequently.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் பராமரிப்பு குறித்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை தொடங்கியது இந்திய கடற்படை
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் பராமரிப்பு குறித்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம் கடந்த 27ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது.
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் நிதி ஆயோக் நடத்திய ஆலோசனையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து நிதி ஆயோக் தலைவர் வினோத் குமார் பால், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், கடற்படை துணை தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஸ்ரீகுமார் நாயர், விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் கண்காணிப்பாளர் ஆகியோருடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். இதில் கொவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள நாடு முழுவதும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிஎஸ்ஏ (அழுத்த பரப்பீர்ப்பு முறையில் செயல்படும்) ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளை பராமரிக்க மாஸ்டர் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த 4 நாள் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை விசாப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் உள்ள நிபுணர் குழு காணொலி வாயிலாக அளிக்கிறது.
இதில் பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் பராமரிப்பு குறித்த பாடங்கள் மற்றும் செய்முறை விளக்கங்கள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் 30 நகரங்களில் இருந்து 82 மாஸ்டர் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த பயிற்சியில் கான்பூர் ஐஐடி பேராசிரியர்கள், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து நேரடியான பயிற்சிகள் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும்தளத்தில் நடத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722344