Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Conducts Skill Development Training Program on Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command commenced ‘Skill Development Training Program’ on “Maintenance of PSA Oxygen Plants” on 27 May 21 based on discussions between the Indian Navy and Niti Ayog. A meeting which was held earlier this week under the chairmanship of Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member Health Niti Ayog, was held over VC with officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Rear Adm Sreekumar Nair, Admiral Superintendent(ASD), Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, it was decided to impart Skill Development Training for the Master Trainers on the maintenance of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants as a large number of these PSA plants were being inducted across the country to meet the increased requirement of Oxygen during the on-going COVID-19 Pandemic.
The four-day training programme is being conducted by a team of experts from Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam over Video Conference and includes theoretical sessions and practical demonstrations on the PSA plant available at Dockyard. The training is attended by 82 Master Trainers from various institutes spread in 30 cities across the country. Professors from IIT, Kanpur and officials from the Ministry of Health And Family Welfare along with the Ministry of Skill Development also participated in the training. The DDG (DDGT), MSDE gave the welcome address for the training which was followed by an inaugural address by DG, DGT, MSDE and the ASD, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. “Hands-On” training on the PSA plant would be held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam subsequently.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పీఎస్‌ఏ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్ల నిర్వహణపై నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టిన నౌకాదళం
28 MAY 2021 10:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
విశాఖ తూర్పు నౌకాదళ స్థావరం ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నావల్‌ డాక్‌యార్డు, పీఎస్‌ఏ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్ల నిర్వహణపై నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ నెల 27న ప్రారంభించింది. నౌకాదళం, నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ మధ్య జరిగిన చర్చల ఫలితంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఆరోగ్య సభ్యుడు డా.వినోద్‌ కుమార్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ వారం మొదట్లో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ జరిగింది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత శాఖ ‍(ఎంఎస్‌డీఈ) అధికారులు, విశాఖ నావల్‌ డాక్‌యార్డు అడ్మిరల్‌ సూపరింటెండెంట్‌ (ఏఎస్‌డీ), రియర్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ శ్రీకుమార్‌ నాయర్‌ ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రెజర్ స్వింగ్ అడ్జార్ప్‌షన్‌ (పీఎస్ఏ) ఆక్సిజన్ ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్ల నిర్వహణపై మాస్టర్ ట్రైనర్లకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలని ఈ సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు. ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారి సమయంలో పెరిగిన ఆక్సిజన్‌ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పీఎస్ఏ ప్లాంట్లను అధిక సంఖ్యలో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నందున ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం నాలుగు రోజులపాటు కొనసాగుతుంది. డాక్‌యార్డులో ఉన్న పీఎస్‌ఏ ప్లాంటును వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా చూపుతూ, పాఠ్యాంశ, ఆచరణాత్మక శిక్షణను నావల్‌ డాక్‌యార్డు నిపుణులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా ఇస్తున్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 30 నగరాల నుంచి 82 మంది మాస్టర్‌ ట్రైనర్లు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా శిక్షణ పొందుతున్నారు. కాన్పూర్‌ ఐఐటీ ఆచార్యులు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత శాఖల అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఎంఎస్‌డీఈ డీడీజీ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేయగా, ఎంఎస్‌డీఈ డీజీ, డీజీటీ, నావల్‌ డాక్‌యార్డు ఏఎస్‌డీ కూడా తమ సందేశం వినిపించారు. డాక్‌యార్డులోని పీఎస్‌ఏ ప్లాంటుపై ప్రయోగాత్మక ప్రత్యక్ష శిక్షణను (హ్యాండ్స్-ఆన్ ట్రైనింగ్‌) కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు.