AYUSH
Ayush Minister launches ACCR Portal and 3rd version of Ayush Sanjivani App
Ayush streams are very much scientific:Shri Kiren Rijiju
27 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Ministry marked yet another milestone on Thursday by launching its’ Ayush Clinical Case Repository (ACCR) portal and the third version of AyushSanjivani App in a virtual event. Minister of state (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports and Ayush, Shri Kiren Rijijulaunched the portal as well as the new version of Sanjivani app.
The Ayush minister marked the event as historic and of great importance.Reiterating that Ayush streams are very much scientific Shri Rijiju emphasised that this ACCR portal of successful clinical cases and the Sanjivani App will prove to be critical steps and serve to neutralise the negative voices downplaying the contribution of India’s traditional medicine systems. While lauding the work of Ayush ministry, the Minister said that Ayush ought to keep up the pace with current technology in this fast-changing world. All the rich and scientific health traditions of India will have to harness the potential and offerings of IT. He said that the contribution made by Ayush in Pandemic is tremendous and the ongoing work will be of great contribution to Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also reminded that today’s launch is another landmark after the launch of Namaste portal by the Hon’ble PM a few years ago.
The minister also said that the current debate about Ayurveda versus Allopathy is aggravated by a section of media and is completely unfounded and unnecessary.
On this occasion, Ayush Secretary, Vd. Rajesh Kotecha said that the repository and the upgraded version of Sanjivani app are a part of much larger digital health mission. “With the help of this repository and the app, Ayush will be able to take the scientific work further on AYUSH 64, KabasuraKudaneer etc.”, the Secretary reiterated.
The Ayush Clinical Repository (ACCR) portal (https://accr.ayush.gov.in/) will serve as aplatform to support both Ayush practitioners and general public.
Elaborating the importance of ACCR portal Dr. P Ram Manohar, Research Director, Amrita School of Ayurveda, Amritapuri, Kerala, said that this portal will greatly help in data mining and it will be for the first time that we will come to know how Ayush practitioners have actually responded to Covid-19 pandemic. It will document the strengths of Ayush systems for treatment of various disease conditions.
Working on the behalf of Ayush Ministry at WHO headquarters as Technical Officer in the Traditional Medicine unit, Dr. G. Geethakrishnan, underscored two aspects of this third version of AyushSanjivani App as both the practitioners and the common people would be able to use and contribute through it. He said that the App would help Ayush to present itself more aggressively by utilising the scientific date gained through it. It is noticeable that this version facilitates a significant study/ documentation regarding the efficacy of selected Ayush interventions, including Ayush 64 and KabasuraKudineer medicines in the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate Covid 19 patients.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने एसीसीआर पोर्टल और आयुष संजीवनी ऐप के तीसरे संस्करण को लॉन्च किया
आयुष प्रणालियां बेहद वैज्ञानिक हैं- श्री किरेन रिजिजू
27 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने गुरुवार को अपने 'आयुष क्लिनिकल केस रिपोजिटरी (एसीसीआर) पोर्टल और आयुष संजीवनी ऐप के तीसरे संस्‍करण को वर्चुअल इवेंट में लॉन्च करके एक और मील का पत्थर हासिल कर लिया है। युवा मामले एवं खेल और आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने पोर्टल के साथ-साथ संजीवनी ऐप के नए संस्करण को भी लॉन्च किया।
आयुष मंत्री ने इस आयोजन को ऐतिहासिक और बेहद महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि आयुष प्रणालियां बहुत वैज्ञानिक हैं। श्री रिजिजू ने जोर देकर कहा कि सफल नैदानिक ​​मामलों का यह एसीसीआर पोर्टल और संजीवनी ऐप महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होंगे और भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के योगदान को कम करके आंकने वाली नकारात्मक आवाजों को बेअसर करने का काम करेंगे। मंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय के काम की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आयुष को इस तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में मौजूदा तकनीक के साथ तालमेल बिठाना चाहिए। भारत की सभी समृद्ध और वैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं को आईटी की क्षमता और फायदों का उपयोग करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी में आयुष द्वारा किया गया योगदान जबरदस्त है और यह जो काम हो रहा है वह आत्मनिर्भर भारत में बड़ी भूमिका अदा करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि कुछ साल पहले माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा नमस्ते पोर्टल की शुरुआत के बाद आज का कार्यक्रम एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।
श्री रिजिजू ने यह भी कहा कि आयुर्वेद बनाम एलोपैथी के बारे में मौजूदा बहस मीडिया के एक वर्ग द्वारा बढ़ा दी गई है जो पूरी तरह से निराधार और अनावश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर आयुष सचिव वी.डी. राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि संजीवनी ऐप का रिपोजिटरी और उन्नत संस्करण बहुत बड़े डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन का हिस्सा हैं। सचिव ने दोहराया, "इस रिपॉजिटरी और ऐप की मदद से आयुष 64, कबसुरा कुदानीर आदि पर वैज्ञानिक कार्य को आगे ले जा सकेंगे।"
आयुष क्लिनिकल रिपोजिटरी (एसीसीआर) पोर्टल (https://accr.ayush.gov.in/)आयुष चिकित्सकों और आम जनता दोनों की मदद करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
केरल के अमृतापुरी में अमृता स्कूल ऑफ आयुर्वेद के अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ. पी राम मनोहर ने एसीसीआर पोर्टल के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि यह पोर्टल डेटा माइनिंग में बहुत मदद करेगा और यह पहली बार होगा जब हम यह जान पाएंगे कि आयुष चिकित्सकों ने वास्तव में कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला कैसे किया है। यह विभिन्न रोग स्थितियों के उपचार के लिए आयुष प्रणालियों की ताकत का रिकॉर्ड तैयार करेगा।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन मुख्यालय में आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा इकाई में तकनीकी अधिकारी के रूप में काम करते हुए, डॉ जी गीताकृष्णन ने आयुष संजीवनी ऐप के इस तीसरे संस्करण के दो पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि चिकित्सक और आम लोग दोनों इसका उपयोग और इसके जरिए अपना योगदान कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐप आयुष को इसके माध्यम से प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक तिथि का उपयोग करके खुद को और अधिक आक्रामक तरीके से पेश करने में मदद करेगा। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि यह संस्करण चुनिंदा आयुष हस्तक्षेपों की प्रभावशीलता के बारे में एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययन/डॉक्युमेंटेशन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें बिना लक्षण वाले, हल्के से मध्यम लक्षण वाले कोविड-19 रोगियों के प्रबंधन में आयुष 64 और कबसुरा कुदिनीर दवाएं शामिल हैं।