Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression (Remnant of ‘YAAS’), weakens into a Depression over central parts of Jharkhand
27 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone WarningCentre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Deep Depression (Remnant of Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘YAAS’) over south Jharkhand moved nearly northwards with a speed of about 09 kmph during past 6 hours, weakened into a Depression and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of today, the 27th May, 2021 over central parts of Jharkhand, near latitude 23.2°N and longitude 85.5°E, about and 20 km east of Ranchi (Jharkhand) and 95 km southwest of Jamshedpur.
The system is very likely to move nearly northwards and weaken into a Well Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours.
Warnings: (i) Rainfall: Jharkhand: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 27th May.
Odisha: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy rains at isolated places over north interior Odisha on 27th May.
North Chhattisgarh: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy rains at isolated places on 27th May.
West Bengal & Sikkim: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated places on 27th May.
Assam: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very rainfall at isolated places over west Assam on 27th May.
Bihar: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall & extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places on 27th and heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 28th May.
East Uttar Pradesh: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall & extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places on 27th and heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 28th May.
(ii) Wind warning:
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would prevail over Jharkhand and adjoining areas of Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar during next 12 hours and decrease gradually thereafter.
(iii) Damage expected & action suggested for Jharkhand and adjoining areas during next 12 hours:
• Minor damage to thatched houses/ huts.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines.
• Minor damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads.
• Breaking of tree branches. Damage to banana and papaya trees.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK ALONGWITH CONE OF UNCERTAINITY OF DEEP DEPRESSION (REMNENT OF VERY SEVERE CYCLONIC STORM “YAAS”) OVER SOUTH JHARKHAND AND ADJOINING NORTH INTERIOR ODISHA BASED ON 1800 UTC OF 26th MAY, 2021
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK OF DEPRESSION (REMNANT OF VERY SEVERE CYCLONIC STORM “YAAS”) OVER CENTRAL PARTS OF JHARKHAND BASED ON 0600 UTC OF 27th MAY, 2021

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سخت دباؤ(‘یاس’بقیہ)کمزور ہوکر جھارکھنڈ کے وسطی علاقوں میں دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوا
27 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍مئی2021:
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے طوفان کے بارے میں انتباہ دینےو الے مرکز کے مطابق..........
جنوبی جھارکھنڈ کے اپر قائم ہوا سخت دباؤ(انتہائی خطرناک طوفان ‘یاس’کا بقیہ)پچھلے چھ گھنٹوں میں 90 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے تقریباً شمال کی جانب بڑھا۔ کمزور ہوکر دباؤ میں بدل گیا اور آج 27 مئی 2021ء کو عرض البلد کے قریب 2؍23شمال اور طول البلد کے قریب 5؍85مشرق اور رانچی کے 20کلو میٹر مشرق اور جمشید پور کے 95کلو میٹر جنوب مغرب میں ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق 11:30بجے جھارکھنڈ کے وسطی علاقوں میں مرکوز ہوگا۔
آئندہ12 گھنٹوں کے دوران اس کے تقریباًشمال سمت میں بڑھنے اوربقیہ نشان زد کم دباؤ والے علاقہ میں کمزور پڑجانے کا امکان ہے۔
انتباہ-(1) بارش: جھارکھنڈ :27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت زیادہ تیز بارش کا امکان۔
اڑیسہ:27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور شمالی اڑیسہ کے اندرونی علاقوں کے کچھ مقامات پر زبردست بارش۔
شمالی چھتیس گڑھ:27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور کچھ مقامات پر تیز بارش۔
مغربی بنگال اور سکم:27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش۔
آسام :27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری اور بہت بھاری بارش۔
بہار:27 مئی کو زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش، کچھ مقامت پر بھاری اور بہت بھاری بارش،28 مئی کو کچھ مقامات پر بھاری ار بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان۔
مغربی اترپردیش:27 مئی کو متعدد مقامات پر، اوسط بارش، کچھ مقامت پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری اور انتہائی تیز بارش، 28 مئی کو کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش۔
ii-ہوا کے بارے میں انتباہ:
• 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، جھارکھنڈ اور قریبی اڑیسہ ، مغربی بنگال ، بہار میں 55-45کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوا چلے گی اور اس کی رفتار بڑھ کر 65کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوجائے گی۔اس کے بعد رفتہ رفتہ کم ہوجائے گی۔
iii-11گھنٹوں کے دوران جھارکھنڈ اور قریبی علاقوں کے لئے نقصان کا اندیشہ اور کارروائی کا مشورہ۔
• پھوس کے کمروں؍جھونپڑیوں کو معمولی نقصان۔
• بجلی اور مواصلات کی لائنوں کو معمولی نقصان۔
• کچی سڑکوں کو معمولی نقصان اور پختہ سڑکوں کو تھوڑا نقصان۔
• پیڑ کی شاخیں ٹوٹ سکتی ہیں، کیلے اور پپیتے کے درختوں کو نقصان۔
• ریلوے اور سڑک آمدورفت کا جائز ضابطہ۔
26مئی 2021ء کے 1800؍یوٹی سی کی بنیاد پر، جنوبی جھارکھنڈ اور قریبی شمالی اڑیسہ کے اندرونی علاقوں پر گہرے دباؤ(انتہائی خطرناک طوفان ‘یاس’کا بقیہ)کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے سبب تجزیہ اور پیشین گوئی ٹریک۔
27 مئی 2021ء کے 06:00یوٹی سی پر مبنی جھارکھنڈ کے وسطی علاقوں میں دباؤ کا تجزیہ اور پیشین گوئی ٹریک(بہت خطرناک طوفان کا )