Ministry of Finance
Assets Under Management under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority cross Rs 6 trillion
NPS and APY subscribers’ contribution builds up Rs 6 trillion of pension assets
8,791 corporate enrolments with 11.53 lakh subscribers under NPS till 21st May 2021
2.82 crore subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) here today announced crossing the milestone of Rs 6 lakh crore (Rs 6 trillion) of Assets Under Management (AUM) under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), after 13 years. The AUM growth of last Rs 1 trillion has been achieved in just 7 months.
PFRDA has witnessed remarkable growth in NPS subscribers over the years with 74.10 lakh government employees in the scheme and 28.37 lakh individuals joining from the non-government sector. The total subscriber base of PFRDA has increased to 4.28 crore.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said, “We feel immensely gratified at reaching this milestone of Rs 6 trillion AUM, and in less than seven months as we were at Rs 5 trillion in October 2020. The achievement shows the faith subscribers have in NPS and PFRDA. A growing realisation during this pandemic is the priority accorded by individuals to retirement planning, for preserving their financial well being.”
As on 21st May 2021, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 4.28 crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 603,667.02 crore.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits w.e.f. 1st January 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणांतर्गत मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापनाने 6 ट्रिलियन रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली आणि अटल पेन्शन योजना ग्राहकांच्या योगदानामुळे निवृत्तीवेतन मालमत्ता 6 ट्रिलियन रुपयांवर
21 मे 2021 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली अंतर्गत 11.53 लाख ग्राहकांसह 8,791 कॉर्पोरेट नोंदणी
अटल पेन्शन योजनेंतर्गत 2.82 कोटी ग्राहकांनी केली नोंदणी
26 MAY 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मे 2021
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाने (पीएफआरडीए) आज राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) आणि अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय) अंतर्गत मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापनाने (एयूएम) 13 वर्षांनंतर 6 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा (6 ट्रिलियन रुपये) टप्पा ओलांडल्याची घोषणा केली. मागील 1 ट्रिलियन रुपयांची एयूएम वाढ केवळ 7 महिन्यांत झाली आहे.
पीएफआरडीएने गेल्या काही वर्षांत एनपीएस ग्राहकांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ नोंदवली असून या योजनेत 74.10 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि बिगर-सरकारी क्षेत्रातील 28.37 लाख लोक आहेत. पीएफआरडीएची एकूण ग्राहक संख्या वाढून 4.28 कोटी झाली आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) चे अध्यक्ष सुप्रतिम बंड्योपाध्याय म्हणाले की, “ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये एयुएम 5 ट्रिलियन रुपये होती आणि सात महिन्यापेक्षा कमी कालावधीत आम्ही 6 ट्रिलियन रुपये टप्पा गाठल्याबद्दल खूप समाधानी आहोत. एनपीएस आणि पीएफआरडीए वर ग्राहकांचा विश्वास असल्याचे यावरून दिसून येते. या महामारीच्या काळात आर्थिक हित जपण्यासाठी सेवानिवृत्ती नियोजनाला दिले जात असलेले प्राधान्य ही सकारात्मक बाब आहे.”
21मे 2021 पर्यंत एनपीएस आणि अटल पेन्शन योजनेंतर्गत ग्राहकांची एकूण संख्या 4.28 कोटी व मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन (एयूएम) 603,667.02 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले.
पीएफआरडीए विषयी
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) हे वैधानिक प्राधिकरण आहे जे राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) आणि निवृत्तीवेतन योजनांचे नियमन आणि सुनियोजित वाढीसाठी संसदेच्या अधिनियमाद्वारे स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे. सुरुवातीला 1 जानेवारी 2004 पासून केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी एनपीएस अधिसूचित करण्यात आले होते. आणि त्यानंतर जवळपास सर्व राज्य सरकारांनी त्याच्या कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी ती योजना स्वीकारली. एनपीएस सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांना (रहिवासी / अनिवासी / परदेशी) ऐच्छिक तत्त्वावर आणि कंपन्यांच्या कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी विस्तारण्यात आली.