Ministry of Finance
Assets Under Management under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority cross Rs 6 trillion
NPS and APY subscribers’ contribution builds up Rs 6 trillion of pension assets
8,791 corporate enrolments with 11.53 lakh subscribers under NPS till 21st May 2021
2.82 crore subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) here today announced crossing the milestone of Rs 6 lakh crore (Rs 6 trillion) of Assets Under Management (AUM) under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), after 13 years. The AUM growth of last Rs 1 trillion has been achieved in just 7 months.
PFRDA has witnessed remarkable growth in NPS subscribers over the years with 74.10 lakh government employees in the scheme and 28.37 lakh individuals joining from the non-government sector. The total subscriber base of PFRDA has increased to 4.28 crore.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said, “We feel immensely gratified at reaching this milestone of Rs 6 trillion AUM, and in less than seven months as we were at Rs 5 trillion in October 2020. The achievement shows the faith subscribers have in NPS and PFRDA. A growing realisation during this pandemic is the priority accorded by individuals to retirement planning, for preserving their financial well being.”
As on 21st May 2021, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 4.28 crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 603,667.02 crore.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits w.e.f. 1st January 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணைய நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்துக்கள் ரூ.6 லட்சம் கோடியை கடந்தது
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மற்றும் அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 13 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப்பிறகு நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்துக்கள் ரூ.6 லட்சம் கோடியை கடந்து விட்டதாக ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் (PFRDA) இன்று அறிவித்தது.
நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்து வளர்ச்சியில, கடைசி ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய், 7 மாதங்களில் சாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிஎப்ஆர்டிஏ கூறியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் 74.10 லட்சம் அரசு ஊழியர்கள், அரசு சாரா துறையிலிருந்து 28.37 லட்சம் தனி நபர்கள் சந்தாதாரர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
பிஎப்ஆர்டிஏ-வின் மொத்த சந்தாதாரர் எண்ணிக்கை 4.28 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இது குறித்து பிஎப்ஆர்டிஏ-வின் தலைவர் திரு சுப்ரதிம் பந்தோபத்யாய் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்து ரூ.6 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற மைல்கல் இலக்கை அடைவதில், நாங்கள் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் இந்த தொகை ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. 7 மாதத்துக்கும் குறைவான காலத்துக்குள், இந்த தொகை ரூ. 6 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனை, தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மற்றும் பிஎப்ஆர்டிஏ மீது சந்தாதாரர்கள் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கையை காட்டுகிறது. ஒய்வூதிய திட்டம், தங்களின் நிதி நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கு தனிநபர்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தனர் என்பது இந்த தொற்று காலத்தில் அதிகரித்துள்ளதை உணர்த்துவதாக இருக்கிறது.’’ என்றார்.
2021 மே 21ம் தேதி வரை தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மற்றும் அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் உள்ள சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.28 கோடியை கடந்து விட்டது. நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்தும் (AUM) ரூ. 603,667.02 கோடியாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721880