Ministry of Finance
Assets Under Management under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority cross Rs 6 trillion
NPS and APY subscribers’ contribution builds up Rs 6 trillion of pension assets
8,791 corporate enrolments with 11.53 lakh subscribers under NPS till 21st May 2021
2.82 crore subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) here today announced crossing the milestone of Rs 6 lakh crore (Rs 6 trillion) of Assets Under Management (AUM) under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), after 13 years. The AUM growth of last Rs 1 trillion has been achieved in just 7 months.
PFRDA has witnessed remarkable growth in NPS subscribers over the years with 74.10 lakh government employees in the scheme and 28.37 lakh individuals joining from the non-government sector. The total subscriber base of PFRDA has increased to 4.28 crore.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said, “We feel immensely gratified at reaching this milestone of Rs 6 trillion AUM, and in less than seven months as we were at Rs 5 trillion in October 2020. The achievement shows the faith subscribers have in NPS and PFRDA. A growing realisation during this pandemic is the priority accorded by individuals to retirement planning, for preserving their financial well being.”
As on 21st May 2021, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 4.28 crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 603,667.02 crore.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits w.e.f. 1st January 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण का एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट 6 ट्रिलियन रुपये के पार पहुंचा
6 लाख ट्रिलियन पेंशन एसेट पहुंचने की बड़ी वजह एनपीएस और एपीआई खाताधारक हैं
एनपीएस के तहत 21 मई 2021 तक 8791 कॉरपोरेट और 11.53 लाख खाताधारकों ने नामांकन किया है
अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत 2.82 करोड़ खाताधारक जुड़े हैं
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने आज नेशनल पेंशन सिस्टम (एनपीएस) और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत 6 लाख करोड़ (6 ट्रिलियन) रुपये के एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) के मील के पत्थर को पार करने का ऐलान किया है। यह उपलब्धि उसे 13 साल बाद हासिल हुई है। अहम बात यह है कि एयूएम में एक ट्रिलियन रुपये की बढ़ोतरी सिर्फ 7 महीनों में हासिल की गई है।
एनपीएस योजना में 74.10 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारियों और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र से 28.37 लाख व्यक्तियों के शामिल होने के साथ, पीएफआरडीए ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एनपीएस ग्राहकों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है। पीएफआरडीए के कुल ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़कर 4.28 करोड़ हो गई है।
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा, " 6 ट्रिलियन एयूएम के इस महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव तक पहुंचने पर हमें बेहद प्रसन्नता है। खास बात यह है कि सात महीने पहले अक्टूबर 2020 में हम 5 ट्रिलियन रुपये के एयूएम पर थे। ऐसे में यह बढ़ोतरी काफी उल्लेखनीय है। इस उपलब्धि से पता चलता है कि एनपीएस और पीएफआरडीए में ग्राहकों का विश्वास कायम है। इस महामारी के दौरान बढ़ती जागरूकता की वजह से व्यक्तियों द्वारा सेवानिवृत्ति योजना को प्राथमिकता दी गई, ताकि भविष्य में उनकी वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर बनी रहे।
21 मई 2021 तक, एनपीएस और अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या 4.28 करोड़ को पार कर गई है और एयूएम बढ़कर 603,667.02 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
पीएफआरडीए के बारे में
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) नेशनल पेंशन सिस्टम (एनपीएस) संसद द्वारा स्थापित एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है। जिसके पास पेंशन योजनाओं को रेग्युलेट करने, बढ़ावा देने और उसकी बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार है। एनपीएस को शुरू में केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की भर्ती के लिए 1 जनवरी 2004 से लागू किया गया था। और उसे बाद में लगभग सभी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए अपनाया गया। एनपीएस का स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सभी भारतीय नागरिकों (निवासी/ अनिवासी/ ओवरसीज) और अपने कॉरपोरेट्स कर्मचारियों के लिए विस्तार किया गया है।