Ministry of Finance
Assets Under Management under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority cross Rs 6 trillion
NPS and APY subscribers’ contribution builds up Rs 6 trillion of pension assets
8,791 corporate enrolments with 11.53 lakh subscribers under NPS till 21st May 2021
2.82 crore subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) here today announced crossing the milestone of Rs 6 lakh crore (Rs 6 trillion) of Assets Under Management (AUM) under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), after 13 years. The AUM growth of last Rs 1 trillion has been achieved in just 7 months.
PFRDA has witnessed remarkable growth in NPS subscribers over the years with 74.10 lakh government employees in the scheme and 28.37 lakh individuals joining from the non-government sector. The total subscriber base of PFRDA has increased to 4.28 crore.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said, “We feel immensely gratified at reaching this milestone of Rs 6 trillion AUM, and in less than seven months as we were at Rs 5 trillion in October 2020. The achievement shows the faith subscribers have in NPS and PFRDA. A growing realisation during this pandemic is the priority accorded by individuals to retirement planning, for preserving their financial well being.”
As on 21st May 2021, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 4.28 crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 603,667.02 crore.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits w.e.f. 1st January 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.

وزارت خزانہ
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اور ترقیاتی اتھارٹی کے تحت زیرِ بندوبست اثاثے 6 ٹریلین روپئے سے متجاوز
این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی کے صارفین کے تعاون سے 6 ٹریلین روپئے کی پنشن کے اثاثے تیار ہوئے
21 مئی ، 2021 ء تک این پی ایس کے تحت 11.53 لاکھ صارفین کے ساتھ 8791 کارپوریٹ کے اندراج
اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت 2.82 کروڑ صارفین کا اندراج
26 MAY 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 مئی / پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اور ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( پی ایف آر ڈی اے ) نے آج 13 سال بعد نیشنل پنشن سسٹم ( این پی ایس ) اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا ( اے پی وائی ) کے تحت زیرِ بندوبست اثاثوں ( اے یو ایم ) کے 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ( 6 ٹریلین روپئے ) سے متجاوز سنگِ میل حاصل کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اے یو ایم میں آخری ایک ٹریلین روپئے کا اضافہ صرف 7 ماہ میں حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے گذشتہ برسوں میں این پی ایس کے صارفین کی تعداد میں قابلِ قدر اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ، جس میں سرکاری ملازمین کی تعداد 74.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے اور غیر سرکاری سیکٹر سے آنے والے افراد کی تعداد 28.37 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے ۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے میں کل صارفین کی تعداد بڑھ کر 4.28 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے ۔
پنشن فنڈ ریگو لیٹری اور ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( پی ایف آر ڈی اے ) کے چیئرمین جناب سپراتم بنداپادھیائے نے کہا ہے کہ ہمیں 6 ٹریلین روپئے کے اے یو ایم کا سنگِ میل حاصل کرنے پر بہت فخر محسوس ہو رہا ہے اور یہ ہم نے 7 مہینے سے بھی کم عرصے میں حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں یہ سطح 5 ٹریلین روپئے تھی ۔ اس کامیابی سے این پی ایس اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے میں صارفین کے اعتماد کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ اس عالمی وباء کے دوران اضافے کی وجہ ریٹائرمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان کی مالی فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کے لئے دی جانےو الی ترجیح ہے ۔
21 مئی ، 2021 ء کو این پی ایس اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت صارفین کی کل تعداد 4.28 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور زیر بندوبست اثاثے ( اے یو ایم ) 603667.02 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔