Ministry of Defence
Assistance by Indian Army for Cyclone Yaas in West Bengal
25 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army's Eastern Command is spearheading Army's response for rescue and relief operations in West Bengal in preparations for Cyclone Yaas, which is scheduled to make landfall on 26 May 21. The deployment of Army columns is based on requisition and is in close coordination with the Government of West Bengal.
A total of seventeen integrated Cyclone Relief Columns, comprising specialised personnel with associated equipment and inflatable boats, have been deployed. Columns have been prepositioned at Purulia, Jhargram, Birbhum, Bardhaman, West Midnapur, Howrah, Hoogly, Nadia, 24 Parganas North & South.
Nine Cyclone Relief columns have also been kept on standby at Kolkata, for redeployment as necessary in West Bengal, at short notice.
These Teams are equipped to undertake rescue and relief operations to include casualty evacuation of stranded/ marooned persons, medical treatment, road clearing/ tree cutting and distribution of relief material, as would be required by the local district administration.
______________________
AA, BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में यास चक्रवात से निपटने में भारतीय सेना द्वारा सहायता
25 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की पूर्वी कमान चक्रवात यास को देखते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल में सेना द्वारा राहत एवं बचाव कार्यों की अगुआई कर रही है, चक्रवात यास दिनांक 26 मई 2021 को तट से टकराने वाला है। सेना के कॉलम की तैनाती मांग पर आधारित है तथा पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ करीबी समन्वय में की गई है।
कुल सत्रह एकीकृत चक्रवात राहत कॉलम तैनात किए गए हैं, जिनमें संबद्ध उपकरणों और फुलाए जा सकने वाली नौकाओं के साथ विशेष कर्मी शामिल हैं। पुरुलिया, झारग्राम, बीरभूम, बर्धमान, पश्चिम मिदनापुर, हावड़ा, हुगली, नादिया, उत्तर और दक्षिण 24 परगना में कॉलम तैनात किए गए हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल में सेना के नौ चक्रवात राहत कॉलम भी कोलकाता में स्टैंडबाई पर रखे गए हैं, ताकि ज़रूरत पड़ने पर इनकी पुनः तैनाती की जा सके।
यह दल स्थानीय ज़िला प्रशासन की आवश्यतानुसार बाढ़ में घिरे/फंसे लोगों को निकालने, चिकित्सकीय सहायता प्रदान करने, तूफान के बाद सड़क मार्ग ख़ाली करने/पेड़ काटने तथा राहत सामग्री का वितरण करने जैसे राहत एवं बचाव कार्य करने की दृष्टि से सुसज्जित हैं।